Blog / Model Comparisons

2027 Ford Expedition vs 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer

2027 Ford Expedition vs 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer

2027 Ford Expedition vs 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer

The 2027 Ford Expedition decisively wins this full-size SUV comparison against the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer by delivering superior passenger seating capacity, significantly higher maximum towing capability, greater payload allowance, and a more accessible starting price. With standard 8-passenger seating, up to 9,600 lbs of towing capacity on 4x4 models, and a starting MSRP of $63,920, the Ford Expedition offers a far more versatile, durable, and family-friendly package than the higher-priced, 7-passenger Jeep Grand Wagoneer.

Table of Contents

Which SUV Offers the Best Value for Families in Geary County: 2027 Ford Expedition or 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer?

The 2027 Ford Expedition delivers greater overall ownership value than the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer by offering a lower starting MSRP of $63,920 while providing standard 8-passenger seating, a higher payload allowance of 1,971 lbs, and lower long-term fueling costs. Families evaluating total return on investment will find that the Expedition maximizes everyday capability without forcing buyers into upper-tier price brackets.

When comparing base configurations, the Ford Expedition Active comes with an MSRP of $63,920 (plus a $2,795 destination charge), whereas the entry-level Jeep Grand Wagoneer 2WD starts at $65,000 MSRP (plus an identical $2,795 destination charge). Despite its lower price point, the Expedition provides standard seating for eight people across three full rows, whereas the base Grand Wagoneer limits passenger capacity to seven. For active households managing school drop-offs, sports equipment, and family carpools across Geary County, that extra seating position eliminates the need to drive multiple vehicles or compromise on passenger comfort.

The value equation expands further when examining weight and work ratings. The Ford Expedition Active features a published curb weight of 5,404 lbs and a gross vehicle weight rating of 7,375 lbs, giving it a maximum payload allowance of 1,971 lbs. By contrast, the heavier Jeep Grand Wagoneer 2WD checks in at a curb weight of 5,730 lbs and a gross vehicle weight rating of 7,300 lbs, restricting its payload allowance to 1,570 lbs. That 401 lbs payload advantage means the Expedition can carry more passengers, luggage, and heavy cargo simultaneously without exceeding vehicle capacity limits.

To help lower your upfront capital requirements, our sales team can help you value your trade-in online before visiting our showroom. Furthermore, if you require a slightly smaller footprint for off-road recreation alongside your primary family hauler, you can also explore our new Ford Bronco inventory to see how Ford engineers purposeful capability across its entire lineup.

Pricing

Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles.

2027 Ford Expedition Trim MSRP 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Trim MSRP
Active $63,920 Grand Wagoneer 2WD $65,000
Active 4x4 $66,920 Grand Wagoneer 4WD $68,000
Active MAX $66,920 Limited 4WD $73,100

Pricing and Trim Options Tailored for Military Families

Across all comparable trim tiers, the 2027 Ford Expedition provides a versatile, cost-effective lineup starting at $63,920 MSRP for the base Active up to $69,920 MSRP for the Active MAX 4x4, consistently undercutting rival trim pricing while supplying greater standard equipment. Ford structures the Expedition lineup around functional body lengths and drive configurations, ensuring buyers only pay for the exact size and traction capability they require.

The entry-level Ford Expedition Active with rear-wheel drive starts at $63,920 MSRP, while upgrading to the Active 4x4 brings Intelligent 4WD capability for a starting MSRP of $66,920. Families needing extra cargo room behind the third row can choose the extended-wheelbase Expedition Active MAX at $66,920 MSRP in rear-wheel drive or step up to the flagship Expedition Active MAX 4x4 at $69,920 MSRP. Every Expedition trim incurs a standard destination charge of $2,795.

Jeep structures the Grand Wagoneer lineup with higher entry costs across the board. The base Jeep Grand Wagoneer 2WD starts at $65,000 MSRP, while the Grand Wagoneer 4WD increases the base price to $68,000 MSRP. Moving up to the Grand Wagoneer Limited 4WD pushes the starting price to $73,100 MSRP. Like the Expedition, all Grand Wagoneer models carry a $2,795 destination charge, but Jeep requires buyers to spend significantly more upfront to secure four-wheel-drive capability and advanced passenger features.

Ford enhances the Expedition's value proposition through targeted optional packages. The available Equipment Group 202A adds premium convenience features including a hands-free power liftgate, a wireless charging pad, an overhead main power supply, and power-folding second-row captain's chairs. Families traveling on extended road trips can opt for the Family Travel Package, which equips a panoramic vista roof with an electric sunshade and power-folding 40/20/40 third-row seating. Furthermore, the Connectivity Package provides 84 months of included map updates, traffic intelligence, and built-in Wi-Fi network services.

Shoppers seeking high-value transportation options can also browse our pre-owned vehicle inventory to compare late-model SUVs and explore flexible purchasing options.

Passenger Comfort and Cargo Space for Weekend Adventures

The 2027 Ford Expedition delivers superior interior volume and seating flexibility by offering standard 8-passenger seating and up to about 36 cu ft of rear cargo space in Active MAX trim, outmatching the standard 7-passenger seating configuration of the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer. Interior space architecture determines how comfortable long highway journeys feel for every passenger, and Ford optimizes every inch of cabin dimension.

In standard-wheelbase form, the Ford Expedition measures 209.9 in in overall length with a 122.5 in wheelbase. It provides about 22 cu ft of cargo volume behind the third row, which expands to a massive about 108.5 cu ft when the rear seats are folded flat. For maximum cargo demands, the extended-wheelbase Expedition Active MAX stretches overall length to 221.7 in and wheelbase to 131.5 in, expanding cargo volume behind the third row to about 36 cu ft and total cargo capacity behind the first row to about 123 cu ft.

The standard 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer sits between the two Expedition body styles with an overall length of 216.1 in and a wheelbase of 123 in. It offers about 28 cu ft of cargo volume behind its third row and about 117 cu ft of total cargo space with the rear seats folded. While the Grand Wagoneer provides decent rear storage, it falls about 6 cu ft short of the Expedition MAX in total cargo capacity and lacks the Expedition's standard eight-passenger seating flexibility.

Passenger dimensions heavily favor the Expedition in key seating areas. Front seat occupants in the Expedition enjoy 43.9 in of leg room compared to 40.9 in in the Grand Wagoneer—a notable 3-inch difference that reduces driver fatigue on long trips. Front headroom measures 41.8 in in the Expedition versus 41.3 in in the Grand Wagoneer. In the second row, the Expedition Active MAX provides 43.9 in of leg room, while third-row passengers benefit from 36.5 in of leg room (expanding to 41.1 in in MAX models), 37.4 in of headroom, and 64.2 in of shoulder room.

Whether packing hiking gear for weekend excursions near Leavenworth County or loading coolers and athletic equipment for local tournaments, the Expedition's versatile seating configurations adapt instantly to your needs. Start your purchase journey today by contact us for current financing information from the comfort of your home.

Dimensions & Capacity

Capacity and dimensions by trim

Specification 2027 Ford Expedition 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Seating 8 7
Cargo 21.6 cu ft 27.9 cu ft
Curb weight 5,404 lbs 5,730 lbs
Towing 6,000 lbs 6,210 lbs
Payload 1,971 lbs 1,570 lbs

Performance and Handling on Kansas Plains: Comparing the 2027 Ford Expedition and Jeep Grand Wagoneer

Driven by a high-output 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 engine generating 480 lb-ft of low-end torque, the 2027 Ford Expedition outperforms the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer in maximum towing capability, pulling up to 9,600 lbs on Active 4x4 models compared to 6,210 lbs on the Grand Wagoneer 2WD. High-altitude passes, heavy towing demands, and rural highway merging require responsive torque, where Ford's twin-turbocharged powertrain excels.

The Expedition's standard 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 engine utilizes dual turbochargers to produce 400 hp at 5200 rpm and 480 lb-ft of torque at just 3300 rpm. Power is routed through a 10-speed SelectShift automatic transmission with manual shift mode, delivering seamless gear changes and optimal gear ratios for heavy loads. Rear-wheel drive comes standard on Active and Active MAX trims, while an Intelligent 4WD system with terrain management and hill descent control is available across the range.

Jeep powers the 2027 Grand Wagoneer with a 3L Hurricane twin-turbo inline-6 engine rated at 420 hp at 5200 rpm and 468 lb-ft of torque at 3500 rpm, paired with an 8-speed TorqueFlite® automatic transmission. Although the Hurricane engine offers 20 additional horsepower, it delivers 12 lb-ft less torque than Ford's EcoBoost® V6 and peaks higher in the rev range. That torque deficit directly impacts real-world pulling power under heavy loads.

Towing capacities clearly highlight the Expedition's engineering superiority:

  • Ford Expedition Active 4x4: 9,600 lbs max braked towing capacity
  • Ford Expedition Active MAX 4x4: 9,000 lbs max braked towing capacity
  • Ford Expedition Active MAX RWD: 6,300 lbs max braked towing capacity
  • Ford Expedition Active RWD: 6,000 lbs max braked towing capacity
  • Jeep Grand Wagoneer 2WD: 6,210 lbs max braked towing capacity
  • Jeep Grand Wagoneer 4WD: 6,030 lbs max braked towing capacity

Fuel economy and fuel type specifications reveal significant operating cost advantages for Ford owners. The Ford Expedition Active RWD achieves EPA ratings of 16 city / 23 hwy / 18 combined MPG and runs on 87 octane regular unleaded gasoline. The Jeep Grand Wagoneer 2WD achieves 17 city / 22 hwy / 19 combined MPG (dropping to 17 city / 21 hwy / 18 combined MPG in 4WD), but requires premium unleaded fuel with an 89 octane minimum rating. The cost difference between regular and premium fuel makes the Expedition significantly cheaper to run over thousands of miles.

Maintaining peak mechanical efficiency is simple at Valor Ford, where you can easily order genuine Ford parts and factory accessories customized for your vehicle.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

Specification 2027 Ford Expedition 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Engine 3.5L 3L
Horsepower 400 hp 420 hp
Torque 480 lb-ft 468 lb-ft
Transmission SelectShift TorqueFlite®
Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive

Connectivity That Supports Base Life and Weekend Getaways

The 2027 Ford Expedition sets a new standard for full-size SUV cabin technology with a sweeping 24 in reconfigurable digital instrument display paired with a 13.2 in central touch screen, outpacing the smaller 12 in center display found in the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer. Modern drivers demand intuitive software interfaces, high-speed device connectivity, and clear diagnostic displays that keep every traveler engaged and informed.

Positioned directly in the driver's sightline, the Expedition's 24 in TFT display screen combines digital gauges, navigation maps, and driver-assist alerts into a single seamless visual panoramic layout. Below this cluster, the 13.2 in center console touch screen operates Ford's latest infotainment software, featuring native Google virtual assistant integration, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a built-in internet browser, and an embedded 5G SIM card providing Wi-Fi network connectivity with 999 GB included data allowance over a 12-month subscription period.

The 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer features a 10.25 in digital instrument cluster display alongside a 12 in Uconnect central touch screen. While Jeep offers an available secondary 10.25 in passenger display screen, its primary driver cluster and central infotainment screens are substantially smaller than Ford's panoramic 24-inch and 13.2-inch display arrangement. Furthermore, Jeep's standard Wi-Fi network subscription includes only 1 month of service compared to Ford's 12-month included package.

Power outlets and charging options are abundant inside the Expedition's cabin. Standard equipment includes 4 front USB charging ports, 2 12V power outlets in the front cabin, 1 12V outlet in the second row, and 1 12V outlet in the rear cargo area. Available options add a wireless device charging pad, an overhead console USB port, and a main household power outlet, ensuring smartphones, tablets, and gaming devices remain fully charged during extended family road trips.

Safety Systems Designed for School Runs and Rural Drives

Outfitted with advanced active driver-assist technologies including Pre-Collision Assist with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Information System (BLIS), and available BlueCruise hands-free highway driving, the 2027 Ford Expedition provides reassuring safety performance on busy city streets and rural two-lane highways alike. Active collision avoidance technologies serve as a constant co-pilot, monitoring surrounding traffic to prevent accidents before they occur.

Every 2027 Ford Expedition comes standard with Ford's driver-assist suite, featuring:

  • Pre-Collision Assist with Pedestrian Detection: Automatic emergency braking operating at speeds above 3 mph with forward visual and acoustic collision warnings.
  • Blind Spot Information System (BLIS): Radar-based blind-spot monitoring paired with rear cross-traffic collision avoidance.
  • Lane Keeping Alert: Active lane departure warnings with automatic steering torque intervention.
  • Pro Trailer Backup Assist & Hitch Assist: Automated steering control for simplified trailer positioning and hitch alignment.
  • 360-Degree Camera: Full exterior surround-view camera system with guidance display overlay.
  • Front & Rear Parking Sensors: Acoustic proximity sensors that automatically activate low-speed emergency braking.

Highway driving is further elevated with available BlueCruise, an IIHS-recognized Level 2 partial automation system. BlueCruise enables hands-free highway driving on pre-mapped lanes, incorporating stop-and-go adaptive cruise control, intelligent speed assist, traffic sign recognition, and lane-change assist features that reduce driver fatigue on long highway stretches.

In passive safety testing, the Ford Expedition demonstrates structural strength. IIHS crash test evaluations rate the Expedition with a Good score in side impact protection and a Good rating for seat belt reminder systems. A network of six standard airbags protects occupants across all three seating rows, including dual front airbags, front side-impact airbags, and full-length side-curtain airbags.

The Jeep Grand Wagoneer includes Full Speed Forward Collision Warning Plus, Active Lane Management, Blind Spot Monitoring, and ParkSense Front and Rear Park Assist. However, Jeep's active safety suite lacks the intuitive automated trailer guidance systems and expansive hands-free driving capabilities offered by Ford's Pro Trailer and BlueCruise software.

Warranty, Maintenance, and Local Service Resources for 2027 Ford Expedition and Jeep Grand Wagoneer Owners

Both manufacturers protect their full-size SUVs with a standard 36-month/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, but Ford provides superior long-term rust protection and comprehensive roadside assistance. Reliable factory warranty coverage protects your investment against unexpected repairs and ensures factory-trained technicians maintain vehicle performance.

Warranty Category 2027 Ford Expedition 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Bumper-to-Bumper OEM Coverage 36 mth / 36,000 mi 36 mth / 36,000 mi
Powertrain OEM Coverage 60 mth / 60,000 mi 60 mth / 60,000 mi
Roadside Assistance Duration 60 mth / 60,000 mi 60 mth / 60,000 mi
Corrosion / Rust Protection 60 mth / Unlimited mi 36 mth / Unlimited mi
Included Wi-Fi Subscription 12 mth 1 mth

Ford's corrosion warranty covers 60 months with no mileage limit, providing two additional years of rust-through protection compared to Jeep's 36-month limit. Furthermore, Ford Roadside Assistance remains active for 60 months or 60,000 miles, offering emergency towing, flat-tire changes, fuel delivery, and lockout support backed exclusively by authorized Ford service centers and genuine OEM parts. Should an emergency arise on the road, you can access immediate help through Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673.

Regular maintenance keeps your full-size SUV operating smoothly for decades. When it comes time for routine oil changes, brake inspections, or transmission fluid service, you can easily schedule Ford service online with the factory-certified service team at Valor Ford.

Frequently Asked Questions: Choosing Between the 2027 Ford Expedition and 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer

Q: Which SUV can tow more, the 2027 Ford Expedition or the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer?

The 2027 Ford Expedition offers significantly higher maximum towing capacity than the Jeep Grand Wagoneer. When equipped with four-wheel drive, the Expedition Active 4x4 pulls up to 9,600 lbs of braked trailer weight, whereas the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer maxes out at 6,210 lbs in 2WD and 6,030 lbs in 4WD. Even the extended-wheelbase Expedition Active MAX 4x4 achieves a 9,000 lbs tow rating, making Ford the superior choice for hauling heavy boats, campers, and livestock trailers.

Q: Does the 2027 Ford Expedition have more seating capacity than the Jeep Grand Wagoneer?

Yes, the 2027 Ford Expedition comes standard with 8-passenger seating in a 2+3+3 configuration across its Active trim levels. Conversely, the base 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer features a 7-passenger seating arrangement (2+2+3) with second-row captain's chairs. While Jeep offers an 8-passenger seating package as an extra-cost option, Ford supplies full eight-person carrying capacity right out of the factory without requiring additional package fees.

Q: Which vehicle is cheaper to purchase and run daily?

The 2027 Ford Expedition is more affordable to purchase and operate over time. The Expedition starts at an MSRP of $63,920 for the Active trim, compared to $65,000 MSRP for the base Jeep Grand Wagoneer 2WD. Additionally, the Expedition's 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 engine runs on 87 octane regular unleaded fuel, whereas the Jeep Grand Wagoneer's 3L Hurricane engine requires 89 octane premium fuel, leading to noticeable savings at the gas pump.

Q: How do the extended-wheelbase body styles compare for cargo space?

The 2027 Ford Expedition Active MAX delivers about 36 cu ft of cargo volume behind the third row and up to about 123 cu ft of total cargo volume with rear seats folded. Measuring 221.7 in in total length with a 131.5 in wheelbase, the Expedition MAX easily swallows bulky luggage, outdoor gear, and supplies, out-measuring the standard Jeep Grand Wagoneer's about 117 cu ft maximum cargo capacity.

Q: Where can I test drive the 2027 Ford Expedition near Junction City?

You can experience the 2027 Ford Expedition firsthand at Valor Ford, located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. If you are traveling in from local neighborhoods or nearby military facilities, our showroom address is conveniently located right off I-70. Give our knowledgeable vehicle sales team (785) 238-5114 a quick call today to schedule a test drive and explore our latest new vehicle inventory.

Final Verdict: Why the 2027 Ford Expedition Is the Smarter Choice for Kansas Families

When comparing full-size three-row SUVs, the 2027 Ford Expedition stands out as the overall winner against the 2027 Jeep Grand Wagoneer. By combining a lower starting MSRP of $63,920 with a standard 8-passenger seating capacity, a massive 9,600 lbs maximum towing capacity, 1,971 lbs payload capacity, and an expansive 24-inch panoramic display screen, the Expedition delivers unequaled capability, utility, and modern comfort for growing families.

While the Jeep Grand Wagoneer offers strong horsepower from its twin-turbo inline-6 engine, its higher $65,000 entry price, restricted 6,210 lbs towing capacity, 7-passenger standard seating limit, and requirement for premium fuel make it a less practical investment for demanding daily use. Ford's 3.5L EcoBoost® V6 engine delivers superior pulling torque ( 480 lb-ft) while running efficiently on regular 87-octane fuel, ensuring lower ongoing operating expenses.

Our dedicated team at Valor Ford is ready to assist you in finding the ideal Expedition trim, body style, and feature package tailored to your exact driving lifestyle. Visit our dealership at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441, or call us to experience the power, space, and refinement of the 2027 Ford Expedition with a personal test drive.


© 2026 Valor Ford. All rights reserved.

Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.


Posted in:

Related Posts

Chrysler Pacifica vs. Dodge Durango Fuel Efficiency: Quick Answer & Winner Summary

Chrysler Pacifica vs. Dodge Durango Fuel Efficiency: Quick Answer & Winner Summary

Chrysler Pacifica vs. Dodge Durango Fuel Efficiency: Quick Answer & Winner Summary If your primary goal when shopping for a family vehicle in central Kansas is maximizing fuel economy, the Chrysler Pacifica is the stronger choice over the Dodge Durango. Engineered with family road trips and daily efficiency in mind, the Pacifica offers two exceptional powertrains, including a Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV) variant that completely redefines fuel savings in the multi-passenger vehicle segment. The Chrysler Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid delivers an extraordinary EPA-estimated 82 MPGe combined and provides up to 32 miles of pure electric driving range on a full charge. This allows many local drivers to handle daily school runs and errands across Junction City without burning a single drop of gasoline. Even when running exclusively on its 3.6L Pentastar V6 gas engine, the standard Pacifica achieves up to 19 MPG city and 28 MPG highway. By comparison, the performance-focused Dodge Durango Pentastar V6 tops out at 19 MPG city and 26 MPG highway, while its muscle-bound 5.7L and 6.4L HEMI V8 engine options trade raw towing capability for higher fuel consumption. Browse New Vehicle Listings What is the Fuel Economy Rating for Chrysler Pacifica V6 and Plug-in Hybrid Models? The Chrysler Pacifica line gives buyers two distinct approaches to efficiency. The standard gasoline model relies on the award-winning 3.6L Pentastar V6 engine paired with a smooth-shifting 9-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel-drive gas models deliver 19 MPG city, 28 MPG highway, and 22 MPG combined. Opting for All-Wheel Drive (AWD) adjusts those numbers slightly to 17 MPG city and 25 MPG highway, maintaining impressive fuel conservation while providing enhanced traction for Kansas winter weather. Powertrain / Model City MPG Highway MPG Combined / MPGe Total Driving Range Pacifica 3.6L V6 FWD 19 MPG 28 MPG 22 MPG 504 Miles Pacifica 3.6L V6 AWD 17 MPG 25 MPG 20 MPG 380 Miles Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV) N/A (32 mi EV) N/A 82 MPGe / 30 MPG 520 Miles For maximum fuel savings, the Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid combines a modified 3.6L Atkinson-cycle V6 engine with a dual-motor eFlite electrically variable transmission and a 16-kWh battery pack. With a total combined range of 520 miles, you can complete long-distance highway trips across the Midwest without frequent fuel stops. Daily commutes across Geary and Riley counties become remarkably affordable when taking full advantage of overnight home charging. Dodge Durango MPG Breakdown: V6 Pentastar vs. 5.7L & 6.4L HEMI V8 Engines The Dodge Durango is built on a muscle-SUV platform designed for high performance, aggressive styling, and exceptional towing power. Because of its performance tuning and heavier chassis, its fuel efficiency figures reflect a clear focus on muscular driving dynamics rather than pure energy savings. The entry-level 3.6L Pentastar V6 engine delivers a respectable 19 MPG city and 26 MPG highway in rear-wheel-drive configurations (18 city / 25 highway with AWD). Moving up to the iconic 5.7L HEMI V8 yields 360 horsepower but drops efficiency to 14 MPG city and 22 MPG highway. For driving enthusiasts choosing the high-performance 6.4L SRT HEMI V8, fuel ratings settle at 13 MPG city and 19 MPG highway. While cylinder deactivation technology helps save fuel on highway cruises, the Durango's priority remains athletic performance. Engine Option Horsepower / Torque City MPG Highway MPG Combined MPG 3.6L Pentastar V6 (RWD) 295 hp / 260 lb-ft 19 MPG 26 MPG 21 MPG 3.6L Pentastar V6 (AWD) 295 hp / 260 lb-ft 18 MPG 25 MPG 21 MPG 5.7L HEMI V8 (AWD) 360 hp / 390 lb-ft 14 MPG 22 MPG 17 MPG 6.4L SRT HEMI V8 (AWD) 475 hp / 470 lb-ft 13 MPG 19 MPG 15 MPG Calculating Daily Fuel Costs for I-70 Commutes Between Junction City and Manhattan The Commuter Reality: Thousands of local commuters travel the 40-mile round trip along I-70 and Highway K-18 between Junction City, Fort Riley, and Manhattan every single day. Over a standard work year of 250 trips, that adds up to 10,000 miles of highway driving alone. The Annual Numbers: Driving a Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid allows commuters to complete the majority of their daily trip using pure electric charge, reducing annual fuel expenses by up to $1,200 to $1,800 compared to a V6 or V8 Dodge Durango running strictly on gasoline. Maximizing Savings: Drivers taking advantage of charging infrastructure at local employers or Fort Riley facilities can minimize gasoline stops even further. Upgrading your current commuter vehicle is easy when you check your current vehicle value. Trade In Evaluation Are Stow 'n Go Second-Row Seats Available in the Chrysler Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid? A common question from family vehicle shoppers is how interior seating options differ between powertrains. In standard gasoline Chrysler Pacifica models, Chrysler's legendary Stow 'n Go® seating is standard in both the second and third rows, allowing seats to fold completely flat into underfloor bins in seconds. In the Chrysler Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid, the 16-kWh lithium-ion battery pack is strategically housed in the exact underfloor space normally reserved for the second-row Stow 'n Go bins. As a result, the Pacifica Hybrid features ultra-comfortable, removable second-row captain's chairs rather than second-row Stow 'n Go. However, the third-row Stow 'n Go seats remain standard, folding effortlessly into the floor to open up vast cargo space whenever needed. By comparison, the Dodge Durango offers comfortable 6- or 7-passenger seating configurations with fold-flat second and third rows, but lacks the deep underfloor storage bins found in the Pacifica lineup. For families prioritizing maximum interior volume and ease of loading, Pacifica retains a slight functional edge. What Is the Starting MSRP for the Chrysler Pacifica, and What Pricing Information Is Available? The starting MSRP for the gas Chrysler Pacifica typically begins in the low-$40,000 range, while the feature-packed Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid starts slightly higher, reflecting its advanced electrified powertrain. The Dodge Durango shares a similar entry price point for V6 models, though top-tier SRT V8 trims reach significantly higher price brackets. During year-end savings events at Valor CDJR, shoppers can take advantage of substantial factory incentives, seasonal retail consumer cash, trade-in equity bonuses, and low APR financing offers. Furthermore, qualifying Pacifica Hybrid models may qualify for federal, state, or local energy tax incentives that significantly reduce the net cost of ownership. What Documents Are Required When Applying for Financing During Holiday Sales Events? 1. Personal Identification Bring a valid state-issued driver's license. Active duty service members stationed at Fort Riley should also bring their military ID to unlock specialized military rebate programs and finance offers. 2. Proof of Income & Residence Provide recent pay stubs (last 30 days), LES statements for military personnel, or tax returns if self-employed, along with a recent utility bill to verify your physical residence address. 3. Trade-In & Insurance Bring your current vehicle title or lien payoff information, current registration, and active auto insurance card to help support a smooth financing process. Get Pre-Approved What Are the Standard Mileage Limit Options in Chrysler Pacifica Lease Agreements? When structuring a lease agreement for a new Chrysler Pacifica at Valor CDJR, customer flexibility is a top priority. Standard lease structures offer annual mileage limits of 10,000, 12,000, or 15,000 miles per year. Choosing the right tier depends on your daily driving routine across Geary and Riley counties. For high-mileage drivers commuting regularly across central Kansas, high-mileage lease options can be structured upfront. Because the Pacifica Hybrid operates with exceptional efficiency and maintains high residual value, contact Valor CDJR for current lease details. End-of-Year Deals & Holiday Guide — Chrysler at Valor CDJR The end-of-year holiday season represents one of the best times of year to acquire a new Chrysler Pacifica or Dodge Durango at Valor CDJR. Dealership incentives, low promotional APR financing, and special holiday lease cash combine to maximize consumer savings before year-end. Whether you are looking to lower your family's monthly fuel expenditures with a Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid or step into the performance-driven utility of a Dodge Durango, our team in Junction City is prepared to tailor a purchase package that fits your lifestyle and budget goals perfectly. Towing Capacity vs. Fuel Economy: When Does the Dodge Durango Make More Sense? Chrysler Pacifica Capability Max Towing: 3,600 lbs Ideal for small utility trailers, jet skis, or lightweight pop-up campers. Perfect for family road trips where maximum MPG and interior passenger space are the main priorities. Dodge Durango Capability Max Towing: 8,700 lbs Built for heavy towing demands, including large boats, travel trailers, and livestock trailers across the Flint Hills. If heavy trailering is mandatory, Durango is your top pick. Used Vehicle Listings Long-Term Maintenance and Service Considerations in Junction City, KS Beyond initial purchase price and weekly fuel costs, routine maintenance plays an essential role in total vehicle cost of ownership. The Chrysler Pacifica Plug-in Hybrid features a regenerative braking system that significantly reduces wear on traditional brake pads and rotors, extending service intervals and saving money on routine maintenance over time. Both the Pacifica and Durango share time-tested 3.6L Pentastar V6 architecture, keeping standard maintenance costs predictable. At Valor CDJR, our factory-trained technicians use genuine Mopar parts to keep your vehicle performing reliably across central Kansas for years to come. Test Drive the Chrysler Pacifica or Dodge Durango at Valor CDJR Today Choosing between the incredible fuel efficiency of the Chrysler Pacifica and the raw towing strength of the Dodge Durango comes down to your personal driving needs. The best way to make your decision is to experience both back-to-back at Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS. Visit our showroom located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441, or give our sales team a call at Call (785) 238-5114. You can also easily Get Directions to Valor CDJR to plan your visit today!

Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo vs. Ford Explorer: Which Midsize SUV Wins in Junction City?

Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 

Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo vs. Ford Explorer: Which Midsize SUV Fits Your Needs in Junction City? When shopping for a versatile midsize SUV in Central Kansas, two iconic names consistently top the consideration list: the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo and the Ford Explorer. Whether you are navigating daily military commutes around Fort Riley, packing up gear for a weekend at Milford Lake, or cruising down I-70 toward Manhattan, choosing the right SUV directly impacts your driving confidence, comfort, and overall ownership experience. The Bottom Line Answer: While both vehicles represent heavyweights in the midsize segment, the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo offers several advantages for drivers in Junction City and the surrounding Flint Hills. Standard for standard, the Grand Cherokee Laredo delivers superior off-road capability thanks to the legendary Quadra-Trac I full-time 4WD system, a higher standard towing capacity of up to 6,200 lbs, and standard premium interior technology like the Uconnect 5 infotainment system. While the Ford Explorer squeezes in a cramped third row by default, the two-row Grand Cherokee Laredo emphasizes rear passenger space, rear legroom, and cargo room. Core Specification Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo (4x4) Ford Explorer Base / XLT (AWD) Standard Engine 3.6L Pentastar® V6 (293 hp / 260 lb-ft) 2.3L EcoBoost® I4 (300 hp / 310 lb-ft) Max Towing Capacity Up to 6,200 lbs 5,000 - 5,300 lbs Drive System Quadra-Trac I® Full-Time 4WD Intelligent AWD Seating Layout 2 Rows (Spacious 5-Passenger) 3 Rows (Tight 7-Passenger) Infotainment Screen 8.4-inch Uconnect® 5 (10.1-in available) 8.0-inch / 13.2-inch SYNC® 4 What Engine Powers the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo vs. the Ford Explorer EcoBoost? Under the hood of the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo sits the well-established 3.6L Pentastar® V6 engine. Generating 293 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque, this naturally aspirated powerhouse is renowned across Kansas for its smooth throttle response, linear power delivery, and strong long-term reliability. Paired with a crisp 8-speed automatic transmission, the Pentastar V6 delivers confidence when merging onto high-speed stretches of I-70 or passing agricultural equipment on county roads. Because it relies on natural aspiration rather than high-stress turbochargers, the Grand Cherokee Laredo benefits from reduced thermal fatigue and proven longevity over hundreds of thousands of miles. In contrast, the base Ford Explorer utilizes a smaller 2.3L EcoBoost® turbocharged 4-cylinder engine. While it posts 300 horsepower on paper, turbo lag can create delayed acceleration from a complete stop. Moreover, driving a heavily boosted small engine during scorching Kansas summers introduces additional strain on intercoolers and oil systems compared to Jeep's robust standard V6 design. What Is the Towing Capacity of a Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Around Milford Lake? For outdoor enthusiasts in Riley County and Geary County, trailering performance is often a primary buying decision. When properly equipped, the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo delivers a maximum towing capacity of up to 6,200 pounds. This towing rating means you can effortlessly pull heavy pontoon boats down to Milford State Park, haul a pair of side-by-sides into the Flint Hills, or tow a tandem-axle travel trailer for weekend family getaways across Kansas. By comparison, the standard Ford Explorer maxes out between 5,000 and 5,300 pounds depending on configuration. That nearly 1,000-pound advantage for the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo provides essential peace of mind when towing uphill or against heavy Kansas headwinds. Furthermore, Jeep's standard Trailer Sway Control active safety software automatically senses unstable trailer movement and applies targeted braking pressure to individual wheels to keep your load perfectly stable on highways. How Much Does a Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Cost Compared to a Base Ford Explorer? Starting MSRP & Package Value Both vehicles start competitively in the upper-$30,000 to low-$40,000 price window. However, the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo includes standard equipment—such as full digital instrument cluster displays and sophisticated 4x4 hardware—that requires adding costly optional packages on the Ford Explorer base model. Total Cost of Ownership Jeep vehicles hold legendary resale value thanks to their enduring 4x4 heritage and desirable styling. The low maintenance complexity of the naturally aspirated Pentastar V6 further reduces long-term ownership costs compared to turbocharged engine upkeep over a 5-to-10 year ownership cycle. Flexible Dealer Financing At Valor CDJR, we make upgrading effortless. You can complete our online tool to Get Pre-Approved for competitive auto loan rates or calculate your trade's market value online before ever setting foot in our showroom. Get Financing Information What Standard Features Come on the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Base Trim? Far from a bare-bones standard model, the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo comes packed with premium standard convenience technology that puts competitor entry-level models to shame: • Uconnect® 5 System: Featuring an 8.4-inch high-definition touchscreen display with lightning-fast processing speeds, intuitive menu layouts, and customizable user profiles. • Wireless Smartphone Connectivity: Standard wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ allow you to project navigation and stream podcasts without messy charging cables. • 10.25-inch Digital Gauge Cluster: A customizable full-color driver instrument cluster displays turn-by-turn directions, off-road telemetry, and vehicle diagnostics in crisp detail. • Dual-Zone Automatic Climate Control: Keeps both driver and front passenger personalized to their ideal cabin temperatures regardless of Kansas weather. • Full LED Exterior Lighting: Standard LED headlights, daytime running lamps, and LED taillamps ensure superior visibility during dark rural drives around Junction City. 4WD vs AWD: How Quadra-Trac I Handles Kansas Terrain and Winter Conditions Understanding the technical difference between full-time 4WD and electronic AWD is critical for Kansas drivers facing sudden blizzards, muddy country roads, and gravel trailways across the Flint Hills. The Jeep Quadra-Trac I® Full-Time 4WD System operates automatically without driver intervention. Utilizing a single-speed transfer case and a mechanical center differential, Quadra-Trac I continuously monitors wheel slip and sends torque to the axle with the most grip before slipping occurs. Whether navigating packed snow on Grant Avenue or deep mud near lake boat ramps, Quadra-Trac I delivers true continuous 4-wheel engagement. Conversely, the Ford Explorer uses an Intelligent AWD system designed primarily for light front-wheel-drive bias under normal conditions, engaging rear torque only when electronic sensors detect slippage. While effective for mild rain, Intelligent AWD lacks the mechanical heavy-duty bias and instantaneous torque distribution inherent to Jeep's engineered 4x4 drivetrain. For drivers who demand unyielding capability when winter storms roll into Junction City, Jeep's true 4WD architecture offers uncompromised traction and control. Two Rows vs. Three Rows: Passenger Comfort and Cargo Space Breakdown Rear Legroom & Passenger Space By focusing on two dedicated seating rows, the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo grants rear passengers a massive 38.2 inches of rear legroom and wide shoulder space. Adult passengers enjoy exceptional comfort on long road trips without feeling squeezed against front seatbacks. The Ford Explorer 3-Row Tradeoff The Ford Explorer advertises standard 3-row seating, but its tight 3rd row offers only 32.2 inches of cramped legroom—suitable primarily for small children. Attempting to fit adults or teenagers in the rear row leads to tight leg angles and restricted second-row space. Usable Cargo Volume With all seats upright, the Grand Cherokee Laredo delivers a wide, deep 38 cubic feet of cargo room behind row two—perfect for luggage, strollers, or camping gear. The Explorer provides just 18 cubic feet behind its third row unless you manually fold seats flat. What Features Are Missing on the Laredo Compared to the Grand Cherokee Limited? While the Grand Cherokee Laredo offers an incredible value entry point, shoppers often compare it against the step-up Grand Cherokee Limited trim level. Deciding between the two comes down to your personal budget and desired luxury conveniences. Key Features Upgraded on the Limited Trim: • Capri Leatherette Seating: Replaces the Laredo's durable premium cloth trim with leatherette upholstery. • Heated Steering Wheel & Seats: Heated front and rear outboard seating for sub-zero Kansas winter mornings. • Power Liftgate: Height-adjustable power rear hatch for easy loading. • 10.1-inch Navigation Display: Expands the Uconnect touchscreen with embedded TomTom® GPS navigation. • Remote Vehicle Start: Start and pre-condition your interior temperature right from your key fob. Is the Step Up Worth It? If core capability, spacious seating, safety technology, and modern digital screens satisfy your driving requirements, the Laredo trim offers unbeatable cost-per-feature value. However, if luxury touches like heated leather seating and automated liftgates are high priorities, exploring our New Vehicle Listings at Valor CDJR will reveal attractive price points on both Laredo and Limited models. Explore New Grand Cherokee Inventory Safety Technology Showdown: Jeep Active Safety Suite vs. Ford Co-Pilot360 Safety remains paramount whether carrying your family across state lines or navigating daily traffic on Washington Street. Both Jeep and Ford equip their midsize SUVs with comprehensive active driver assist packages, but Jeep includes crucial highway capabilities as standard equipment right on the base Laredo. Safety & Driver Assist Feature Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Ford Explorer Base Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go STANDARD Optional Package Full-Speed Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking STANDARD STANDARD Blind Spot Monitoring & Rear Cross Path Detection STANDARD STANDARD Active Lane Management / LaneKeep Assist STANDARD STANDARD ParkSense® Rear Park Assist with Stop STANDARD Rear Sensors Only Having Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go as standard equipment on the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo represents a massive advantage during tedious highway drives down I-70. While Ford obliges buyers to select higher trim packages to unlock full adaptive cruising, Jeep prioritizes your safety and fatigue reduction straight out of the factory gate. Daily Driving and Fuel Economy for Fort Riley and Manhattan Commuters For soldiers commuting daily to Fort Riley or Kansas State University faculty and students travelling between Manhattan and Junction City, open highway efficiency and quiet cabin refined performance matter every day. EPA Fuel Economy Comparison: • Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo (4WD): EPA-estimated 19 MPG City / 26 MPG Highway. • Ford Explorer (AWD): EPA-estimated 20 MPG City / 27 MPG Highway. With fuel efficiency ratings virtually neck-and-neck, real-world drivability becomes the deciding factor. The Grand Cherokee Laredo features a ultra-stiff unibody chassis coupled with multi-link front and rear independent suspension. This setup isolates road noise and absorbs washboard gravel bumps effortlessly across local rural roads. Maintenance Costs and Reliability: Servicing Your SUV in Junction City Factory Warranty Protection Every new Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo is backed by a 3-Year / 36,000-Mile Basic Limited Warranty plus a 5-Year / 60,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty with standard 24-hour roadside assistance for complete peace of mind. Pentastar Reliability With millions of 3.6L Pentastar V6 engines produced, replacement parts are abundant and routine service is straightforward. Routine oil changes and tire rotations keep your Jeep performing at its peak for years. Valor CDJR Service Our factory-trained technicians at Valor CDJR specialize in maintaining your 4x4. Use our easy online Service Scheduler or stop by our Express Lane for quick oil changes and tire rotations. Buyer Checklist: Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo or Ford Explorer Right for You? Use this quick decision framework to finalize your decision: Choose the Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo if: ✔ You want true 4WD capability for harsh winter weather and off-road trails. ✔ You need heavy-duty towing capacity up to 6,200 lbs for boats and trailers. ✔ You value maximum rear passenger legroom and wide cargo capacity over a cramped 3rd row. ✔ You demand standard Adaptive Cruise Control and advanced digital dash tech. Choose the Ford Explorer if: ✔ You occasionally carry small children in a 3rd row seat. ✔ You prefer a smaller 4-cylinder turbocharged engine. Ready to see what your current vehicle is worth toward a new Jeep? Get an instant valuation with our Trade In Evaluation tool today! Value Your Trade-In Online Test Drive the New Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo at Valor CDJR Today Reading about capability is one thing—experiencing the smooth power of the Pentastar V6 and the refined luxury of the Uconnect 5 interior in person is another entirely. At Valor CDJR, we pride ourselves on delivering transparent pricing, friendly customer service, and an extensive selection of new and pre-owned vehicles to drivers throughout Junction City, Manhattan, Fort Riley, and Salina. Visit our dealership located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 or Get Directions to Valor CDJR online. Have questions? Call us at (785) 238-5114 to speak directly with our friendly Jeep specialists. You can also explore our full Used Vehicle Listings, order genuine mopar components from our Parts Department, or check out our Commercial Vehicle Inventory. Browse New Jeep Grand Cherokee Inventory

2025 Dodge Durango vs 2020 Dodge Journey Comparison

2025 Dodge Durango vs 2020 Dodge Journey Comparison

2025 Dodge Durango vs 2020 Dodge Journey Comparison The 2025 Dodge Durango wins this comparison overall due to its superior 295 hp powertrain, 6,200 lbs maximum towing capacity, spacious base cargo room of about 17 cu ft, and available All-wheel drive system. While the 2020 Dodge Journey provides an entry-level price point for value-focused buyers, the Durango offers significantly greater utility, interior comfort, modern connectivity, and active driver-assistance technology. Table of Contents Which SUV Is the Best Choice for Leavenworth County Families: 2025 Dodge Durango or 2020 Dodge Journey? How the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2020 Dodge Journey Compare in Price and Trim Value Passenger Comfort and Cargo Space for Military Families: Durango vs. Journey Performance and Handling Tailored to Kansas Rolling Hills: 2025 Dodge Durango vs 2020 Dodge Journey Fuel Efficiency and Driving Range for Daily Commuters in Junction City Tech Features That Keep Drivers Connected and Safe on the Road Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Options for Dodge Owners Common Buyer Questions Comparing the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2020 Dodge Journey Experience the Dodge SUV Lineup at Valor CDJR Which SUV Is the Best Choice for Leavenworth County Families: 2025 Dodge Durango or 2020 Dodge Journey? The 2025 Dodge Durango is the better choice for families requiring robust engine performance, severe-weather capability, and substantial cargo capacity, whereas the 2020 Dodge Journey serves as a budget-oriented option for basic three-row transportation. For household duties in Leavenworth County, where rolling terrain and seasonal weather changes demand steady traction, the Durango delivers superior mechanical capability and interior volume. The 2025 Dodge Durango builds on a muscular platform engineered for towing and high passenger capacity. Equipped with standard three-row seating for 7 passengers, the Durango provides about 17 cu ft of cargo space behind the third row and up to about 85 cu ft with rear seats folded flat. Power comes from a 3.6L Pentastar V6 engine producing 295 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque, routed through a TorqueFlite® 8-speed automatic transmission. Available in all-wheel drive and rear-wheel drive configurations, it manages steep grades, trailering tasks, and winter roads with composure. In contrast, the 2020 Dodge Journey prioritizes more accessible pricing. Powered by a 2.4L 4-cylinder engine generating 173 hp and 166 lb-ft of torque paired with an AutoStick 4-speed automatic transmission, the Journey is exclusively configured in front-wheel drive. It accommodates 7 passengers across three rows, but offers a tighter about 11 cu ft of cargo capacity behind the third row and about 68 cu ft total maximum cargo volume. For buyers evaluating pre-owned three-row utility vehicles versus brand-new performance crossovers, exploring our pre-owned vehicle listings provides a clear look at available inventory options across different price points. Pricing Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles. 2025 Dodge Durango Trim MSRP 2020 Dodge Journey Trim MSRP GT RWD $38,495 SE Value Package FWD $23,675 GT AWD $40,495 Crossroad FWD $28,595 How the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2020 Dodge Journey Compare in Price and Trim Value The 2020 Dodge Journey carries a lower starting MSRP of $23,675, while the 2025 Dodge Durango starts at $38,495 MSRP, reflecting its significantly larger frame, higher mechanical output, and modern technology suite. The lineup for the 2025 Dodge Durango includes three distinct trim configurations in our catalog data: GT RWD: Starting MSRP of $38,495 (plus destination charge) GT AWD: Starting MSRP of $40,495 (plus destination charge) GT Plus AWD: Starting MSRP of $44,495 (plus destination charge) Standard equipment on the Durango includes a 10.1 in touchscreen display, Keyless Go, 3-zone automatic climate control, and a 7 in TFT instrument cluster screen. Upgrading to the GT Plus AWD trim adds refined cabin appointments, such as leather-trimmed seating, enhanced driver-assist systems, and additional comfort features. The 2020 Dodge Journey features two streamlined trim tiers: SE Value Package FWD: Starting MSRP of $23,675 (plus $1,495 destination charge) Crossroad FWD: Starting MSRP of $28,595 (plus $1,495 destination charge) The SE Value Package FWD features a 4.3 in touchscreen display, cloth bucket seats, and manual air conditioning. The Crossroad FWD trim adds an 8.4 in touchscreen display, leather upholstery with sport mesh inserts, 10-way power driver seat adjustment, 19 in alloy wheels, and a power sunroof. Shoppers looking to transition from their current vehicle can value your trade-in to establish an accurate equity baseline, or choose to prequalify for financing online to streamline the purchasing process at the dealership. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Specification 2025 Dodge Durango 2020 Dodge Journey Seating 7 7 Cargo 17.2 cu ft 10.7 cu ft Towing 6,200 lbs 1,000 lbs Curb weight 4,986 lbs 4,052 lbs Payload 1,514 lbs 953 lbs Passenger Comfort and Cargo Space for Military Families: Durango vs. Journey The 2025 Dodge Durango provides significantly more passenger legroom, hip room, and cargo capacity than the 2020 Dodge Journey, making it a more practical hauler for growing families and heavy gear transport. The Durango offers an expanded cabin design spanning a 119.8 in wheelbase and an overall exterior length of 201 in. Front occupants enjoy 39.9 in of headroom, 40.3 in of legroom, and 57 in of hip room. Second-row passengers receive 39.8 in of headroom and 38.6 in of legroom, while third-row passengers get 37.8 in of headroom and 33.5 in of legroom. Cargo capacity stands at about 17 cu ft with all seats in place, expanding to about 85 cu ft with the rear seats folded. The Durango also offers optional 2nd Row Fold/Tumble Captain Chairs on select trims, converting the seating configuration from 7 to 6 passengers for easier third-row access. The 2020 Dodge Journey sits on a shorter 113.8 in wheelbase with an overall length of 192.4 in. Front cabin dimensions include 40.8 in of headroom, 40.8 in of legroom, and 53.8 in of hip room. Second-row space offers 39.2 in of headroom and 36.1 in of legroom, while the third row measures 37.7 in of headroom and 23.4 in of legroom. Storage volume behind the third row measures about 11 cu ft, expanding to a maximum of about 68 cu ft with rear rows stowed. For owners who want to outfit their SUV with specialized floor mats, cargo organizers, or utility guards, our parts department supplies genuine OEM accessories engineered specifically for your vehicle. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Specification 2025 Dodge Durango 2020 Dodge Journey Engine 3.6L 2.4L Horsepower 295 hp 173 hp Torque 260 lb-ft 166 lb-ft Transmission TorqueFlite® AutoStick Drivetrain All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Performance and Handling Tailored to Kansas Rolling Hills: 2025 Dodge Durango vs 2020 Dodge Journey The 2025 Dodge Durango delivers dramatically stronger acceleration and hill-climbing power with its 295 hp V6 engine compared to the 173 hp 4-cylinder engine in the 2020 Dodge Journey. Under the hood of the Durango, the 3.6L Pentastar V6 engine produces 295 hp at 6,400 rpm and 260 lb-ft of torque at 4,000 rpm. Combined with the TorqueFlite® 8-speed automatic transmission featuring steering-wheel-mounted paddle shifters, the Durango maintains optimal gear selection during highway merging and uphill climbs. Furthermore, the Durango features a 6,200 lbs maximum braked towing capacity and a payload capacity ranging from 1,514 lbs on AWD models to 1,625 lbs on RWD models. An optional Trailer Tow Group IV adds an integrated trailer brake controller, heavy-duty rear automatic leveling suspension, and blind-spot monitoring with trailer coverage. The 2020 Dodge Journey utilizes a 2.4L DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder engine generating 173 hp at 6,000 rpm and 166 lb-ft of torque at 4,000 rpm. Power is managed by an AutoStick 4-speed automatic transmission operating through a Front-wheel drive layout. The Journey carries a maximum braked towing capacity of 1,000 lbs, with payload limits of 953 lbs for the Crossroad trim and 1,187 lbs for the SE Value Package trim. The Durango’s four-wheel independent suspension—utilizing a front wishbone design and rear multi-link setup with front and rear stabilizer bars—delivers composed body control over uneven road surfaces, whereas the Journey uses a front MacPherson strut and rear multi-link configuration. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Specification 2025 Dodge Durango 2020 Dodge Journey MPG 17 city / 24 hwy / 20 combined 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined Fuel Efficiency and Driving Range for Daily Commuters in Junction City The 2020 Dodge Journey achieves slightly higher fuel economy in city driving at 19 city MPG, whereas the 2025 Dodge Durango provides a longer overall driving range of 492 mi due to its larger 24.6 gal fuel tank. EPA fuel economy ratings for the 2025 Dodge Durango vary slightly by drivetrain: Durango GT AWD / GT Plus AWD: 17 city / 24 hwy / 20 combined MPG Durango GT RWD: 18 city / 25 hwy / 20 combined MPG Equipped with a 24.6 gal fuel tank, the Durango calculates an estimated total range of 492 mi per tank on regular unleaded fuel ( 87 octane), allowing drivers in Junction City to travel longer distances between fuel stops. The 2020 Dodge Journey posts the following EPA ratings across all trims: Journey Crossroad / SE Value Package FWD: 19 city / 25 hwy / 21 combined MPG With a fuel tank capacity of 20.5 gal, the Journey provides a calculated driving range of 431 mi on regular unleaded fuel. While the Journey offers a 1 MPG advantage in combined fuel economy over the Durango AWD trims, the Durango RWD trim matches its 25 hwy MPG rating while supplying an extra 122 hp. Tech Features That Keep Drivers Connected and Safe on the Road The 2025 Dodge Durango provides a vastly updated technology suite featuring a 10.1 in Uconnect touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration, and active driver-assist technologies that are unavailable on the 2020 Dodge Journey. In the 2025 Dodge Durango, entertainment and navigation are centered around a standard 10.1 in high-definition touchscreen display. System capabilities include: Standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration Virtual assistant Alexa voice interaction Integrated 3D navigation with 60 months of included traffic information SiriusXM Guardian telematics and Wi-Fi hotspot capability (1 GB / 3-month trial included) Standard 6-speaker audio system on GT, upgrading to a 9-speaker Alpine system with subwoofer on GT Plus (and an optional 19-speaker harman/kardon® surround sound package) Safety equipment on the Durango includes standard Full Speed Forward Collision Warning Plus, Lane Departure Warning Plus, Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection, ParkSense® Rear Park Assist (or Front and Rear Park Assist with Stop), Rear Cross-Path Detection, trailer stability control, and 7 standard airbags including a driver knee airbag. In NHTSA testing, the Durango earned a 5-star side impact rating and a 4-star overall crash rating. The 2020 Dodge Journey features older-generation infotainment options. The Crossroad trim includes an 8.4 in touchscreen display with Uconnect, voice command, Bluetooth® connectivity, and SiriusXM satellite radio, while the SE Value Package utilizes a compact 4.3 in screen. Safety equipment includes 7 airbags, Parkview Rear Back-Up Camera, ABS, and electronic stability control. In IIHS safety testing, the Journey earned "Good" ratings in moderate overlap front, side impact, roof strength, and rear crash protection tests. Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Options for Dodge Owners Both the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2020 Dodge Journey are backed by identical factory powertrain and roadside assistance warranty durations from Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, and Ram. Factory warranty coverage terms include: Basic Whole Vehicle Warranty: 36 months / 36,000 miles Powertrain Warranty: 60 months / 60,000 miles Roadside Assistance Coverage: 60 months / 60,000 miles Corrosion Perforation Warranty: 36 months / unlimited miles In emergency situations on the road, manufacturer-backed support is available directly through Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram Roadside Assistance: 1-800-521-2779. This coverage includes towing to authorized service centers, flat tire assistance, battery jump-starts, and fuel delivery using genuine factory parts. To keep your vehicle operating efficiently, sticking to scheduled maintenance intervals is essential. Major service milestones occur every 10,000 to 15,000 miles for oil changes and tire rotations, with intermediate inspection intervals listed at 20,000 miles and main service intervals at 30,000 miles. Owners can easily schedule a service appointment online with our factory-trained technicians. Common Buyer Questions Comparing the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2020 Dodge Journey Q: Is the 2025 Dodge Durango worth the price difference over a pre-owned 2020 Dodge Journey? Yes. The 2025 Dodge Durango justifies its higher price with a 295 hp V6 engine, an 8-speed automatic transmission, available All-wheel drive, 6,200 lbs towing capacity, a modern 10.1 in Uconnect touchscreen, and advanced active safety features like forward collision warning and lane departure assistance. The 2020 Dodge Journey offers lower upfront cost but provides significantly lower power ( 173 hp), a 4-speed transmission, 1,000 lbs towing, and legacy interior electronics. Q: Which SUV offers more cargo space for active families? The 2025 Dodge Durango offers substantially more cargo space. It provides about 17 cu ft of storage volume behind the third row and about 85 cu ft of maximum cargo space with the second and third rows folded flat. The 2020 Dodge Journey provides about 11 cu ft behind the third row and a maximum of about 68 cu ft with rear seats folded. Q: How do the towing capabilities compare between these two Dodge SUVs? The 2025 Dodge Durango exceeds the Journey in towing capability. Equipped with the 3.6L Pentastar V6, the Durango can tow up to 6,200 lbs when properly equipped. The 2020 Dodge Journey has a maximum towing limit of 1,000 lbs, restricting it to very light utility trailers. Q: Does either vehicle offer All-Wheel Drive? The 2025 Dodge Durango offers full-time All-wheel drive on the GT AWD ( $40,495 MSRP) and GT Plus AWD ( $44,495 MSRP) trims, as well as a Rear-wheel drive setup on the GT RWD trim. The 2020 Dodge Journey models in this comparison are exclusively Front-wheel drive. Experience the Dodge SUV Lineup at Valor CDJR Whether you need the aggressive power, 6,200 lbs towing capacity, and All-wheel drive confidence of the 2025 Dodge Durango or are evaluating practical three-row pre-owned options like the 2020 Dodge Journey, our team is here to assist you. When you are ready to explore our current model selection in person, visit our Junction City showroom located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. You can also give our team a quick call at (785) 238-5114 to ask specific model questions, or view our current new Dodge inventory online to browse available trims and colors today. © 2026 Valor CDJR. All rights reserved. Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.