Blog / Model Comparisons

Ramcharger vs. F-150 Lightning Horsepower: Direct Comparison & Key Takeaway

Ramcharger vs. F-150 Lightning Horsepower: Direct Comparison & Key Takeaway

Ramcharger vs. F-150 Lightning Horsepower: Direct Comparison & Key Takeaway

When truck buyers across Junction City and Manhattan compare high-output electric pickups, horsepower and torque are only half the equation—sustained performance under real-world loads is what truly matters. The headline victory goes straight to the 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger, which produces a staggering 663 total horsepower and 615 lb-ft of torque. By comparison, the pure battery-electric Ford F-150 Lightning delivers 580 horsepower in its Extended Range configuration and 452 horsepower in its Standard Range setup, though it posts 775 lb-ft of torque. However, horsepower on paper tells only a fraction of the story. While the F-150 Lightning relies entirely on fixed battery capacity—which relies on battery power alone—the Ram 1500 Ramcharger introduces an Extended-Range Electric Vehicle (EREV) architecture. By pairing dual electric drive modules with an onboard 3.6L Pentastar V6 generator, the Ramcharger provides 663 horsepower and continuous electric driving support. At Valor CDJR in Junction City, we help truck owners understand how this mechanical distinction delivers strong daily power.
A slate blue Ram 1500 pickup truck driving down a paved two-lane road through rolling golden hills. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Performance Metric

2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger

Ford F-150 Lightning (Extended)

Ford F-150 Lightning (Standard)

Total Horsepower

663 hp

580 hp

452 hp

Peak Torque

615 lb-ft

775 lb-ft

775 lb-ft

0-60 MPH Acceleration

4.4 seconds

~4.0 seconds

~5.0 seconds

Maximum Towing Capacity

14,000 lbs

10,000 lbs

5,000 lbs

Maximum Payload Capacity

2,625 lbs

2,235 lbs

2,235 lbs

Total Driving Range

Up to 690 Miles

Up to 320 Miles

Up to 240 Miles

What Total Horsepower and Torque Does the Ram 1500 Ramcharger Produce Compared to the F-150 Lightning?

To understand where the Ramcharger gets its explosive 663 horsepower, you have to look beneath its reinforced STLA Frame chassis. The powertrain utilizes two specialized Electric Drive Modules (EDMs): • Front Electric Drive Module: A 250 kW motor delivering instant front-axle power with automatic wheel-disconnect capability to conserve power during low-demand cruising. • Rear Electric Drive Module: A heavy-duty 238 kW motor dedicated to continuous traction, power transfer, and launch authority. Together, these two motors unleash 663 horsepower and 615 lb-ft of instant electric torque directly to all four wheels, launching this full-size pickup from 0 to 60 mph in a blistering 4.4 seconds. Unlike pure BEVs whose power curve tapers off as battery state-of-charge drops, the Ramcharger maintains its performance threshold thanks to seamless power replenishment from its onboard generator.
3D diagram showing the 2026 Ramcharger electrified powertrain and frame architecture components. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
The Ford F-150 Lightning relies on standard dual AC permanent-magnet motors across both axle positions. In the base Standard Range configuration, output is limited to 452 horsepower. Upgrading to the Extended Range battery boosts output to 580 horsepower and 775 lb-ft of torque. While the Lightning provides strong initial torque, driver testing shows peak power output drops noticeably once battery charge falls below 50% or when towing heavy loads over sustained highway gradients.

What Kind of Powertrain Does the 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger Use?

The fundamental difference between the 2026 Ramcharger and the F-150 Lightning lies in their core engineering architecture. Understanding EREV vs. BEV technology is essential for Kansas drivers choosing their next truck.

Ramcharger EREV Concept

The Ramcharger is an Extended-Range Electric Vehicle (EREV). It is propelled 100% of the time by electric drive modules. There is no mechanical connection between the 3.6L V6 gas engine and the wheels. Instead, the gas engine acts purely as a high-output 130 kW mechanical generator when battery power reserves drop low.

F-150 Lightning BEV Concept

The F-150 Lightning is a pure Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV). It draws all propulsive energy from a massive lithium-ion battery pack (98 kWh or 131 kWh). Once that battery charge is depleted, the truck must stop and connect to a plug-in charging station, leaving zero backup options in remote areas.

The Backup Power Advantage

Because the Ramcharger carries a liquid-cooled 92 kWh battery pack combined with a 27-gallon fuel tank powering the Pentastar generator, you get instant electric performance without ever searching for a fast charger during unexpected work trips across Kansas.

What Are the Towing and Payload Capacities of the 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger?

Horsepower is directly reflected in real-world work utility. Thanks to its 663-hp electric powertrain and ultra-rigid frame engineering, the 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger targets a best-in-class 14,000-lb maximum towing capacity and a maximum payload capacity of 2,625 lbs. Compare those figures to the Ford F-150 Lightning, which peaks at 10,000 lbs max towing (when equipped with the Max Trailer Tow Package on Extended Range models) and 2,235 lbs max payload. Standard Range Lightning models are capped at just 5,000 lbs towing out of the factory. Whether you are pulling a heavy livestock trailer through Geary County or hauling construction supplies along I-70, the Ramcharger delivers 4,000 extra pounds of towing capacity over its competitor vehicle.
Dark gray Ram pickup truck driving on a rural highway while towing a loaded utility trailer at sunset. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

What Is the Electric-Only Driving Range Before the Gas Engine Starts?

For daily driving around Junction City, Fort Riley, and Manhattan, the 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger can operate on electric power. It offers up to 145 miles of all-electric range on a single charge of its 92 kWh battery pack. For standard daily commutes, errands, and regional work visits, you will rarely burn a single drop of gasoline. When your route takes you beyond 145 miles—or when pulling heavy loads—the onboard 3.6L V6 generator seamlessly engages to continuously charge the battery on the move. Combined with a full 27-gallon tank of gas, the Ramcharger achieves an astounding targeted total driving range of up to 690 miles.
The Ford F-150 Lightning, being a pure BEV, offers an EPA-estimated range between 240 miles (Standard Range) and 320 miles (Extended Range). However, published towing tests indicate that range can decrease significantly when towing a 6,000-lb trailer, so charging needs may increase on longer trips. With the Ramcharger, towing heavy loads never results in stranding anxiety. If the battery drains down during heavy mountain or highway towing, the Pentastar generator keeps supplying juice while you top off at any standard gas station in under 5 minutes.

How Long Does Level 2 Home Charging Take for the 92 kWh Battery in Junction City, KS?

Level 2 AC Home Charging

Using a standard 240V Level 2 home charger (up to 11.5 kW), the Ramcharger's 92 kWh battery pack recharges fully in roughly 5 to 7 hours overnight. Plug in when you return home to Junction City, and wake up every morning with 145 miles of pure electric range ready to go.

400V DC Fast Charging

On public fast-charging networks across Kansas, the Ramcharger supports 400V DC fast charging at speeds up to 145 kW. This capability allows you to add up to 50 miles of electric range in just 10 minutes, making quick highway pitstops fast and efficient.
Silver electric Ram pickup truck plugged into a wall charger inside a clean, organized residential garage. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Is the Ram 1500 Ramcharger Eligible for the Federal EV Tax Credit?

Federal clean vehicle tax credit guidelines under Section 30D provide up to $7,500 in potential tax credits for qualified buyers purchasing eligible vehicles built in North America. Because the 2026 Ramcharger is assembled at the Sterling Heights Assembly Plant in Michigan with domestic battery assembly, select trim levels under the $80,000 MSRP cap for light-duty trucks are expected to qualify for consumer tax incentives. Individual eligibility depends on your adjusted gross income (AGI) caps set by federal guidelines ($150k single, $300k married filing jointly). Our team at Valor CDJR keeps up-to-date on all regulatory guidelines to help you review current eligibility requirements.
Commercial fleets and business owners in Riley County and Geary County have even greater opportunities through the Section 45W Commercial Clean Vehicle Credit. Business tax credits do not carry personal income limits and offer up to $7,500 per qualified commercial pickup. If you plan to utilize the Ramcharger for agricultural, contracting, or commercial business operations, browse our Commercial Vehicle Inventory or speak with our finance department regarding business equipment deductions.

Real-World Performance Across Flint Hills Terrain and Highway Towing

A dark grey pickup truck drives along a paved, winding road through golden, rolling hills under a bright sky. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)
Driving through the rolling elevation shifts of the Flint Hills or pulling equipment uphill along Highway 77 puts immense stress on standard powertrains. Traditional pure electric trucks like the F-150 Lightning experience rapid battery thermal build-up and elevated energy consumption rates on persistent inclines, causing estimated range counters to drop precipitously. The Ramcharger’s intelligent power management system monitors load requirements in real time. When tackling steep grades with a heavy load, the 3.6L V6 generator engages seamlessly to supply electrical current directly to the rear and front EDMs, keeping the 92 kWh battery protected from severe drain and preserving instant 663-hp passing power whenever you step on the pedal.

Comparing Onboard Generator Power and Worksite Capabilities

7.2 kW Power Panel

The 2026 Ramcharger offers up to 7.2 kW of power outlet panel output in the truck bed, plus a 4.8 kW panel in the front trunk (frunk). You can run heavy power tools, air compressors, or welding gear simultaneously directly from your truck.

Emergency Home Backup

During severe Kansas weather outages, the Ramcharger can send bi-directional power back into your residence. Because the gas generator can top off the battery as needed, the Ramcharger can power home essentials for days longer than pure BEVs like the Lightning.

F-150 Pro Power Onboard

Ford's Lightning offers 9.6 kW Pro Power Onboard. However, every kilowatt drawn at a job site depletes your driving range. The Ramcharger's onboard V6 engine acts as a fuel-powered mobile station, refilling battery reserves while powering tools.

Financing and Pre-Ordering the 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger at Valor CDJR

Securing your 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger is simple when working with the dedicated finance team at Valor CDJR. We offer customized auto loan options and tailored business fleet financing solutions. To streamline your acquisition: 1. Submit a quick online Get Pre-Approved credit application. 2. Obtain an accurate market trade estimate via our Trade In Evaluation tool. 3. Work with our Ram specialists to finalize your custom order options and trim selection. Whether you select the luxurious Tungsten trim or a heavy-duty work configuration, we ensure complete transparency throughout your purchasing journey.
A woman sits across from a salesman at a desk in a car dealership with a silver RAM pickup truck in the background. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Why Choose Valor CDJR for Your Ramcharger EV Truck in Junction City & Manhattan

At Valor CDJR, located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd in Junction City, KS 66441, we take pride in serving truck drivers across Fort Riley, Manhattan, and surrounding Kansas communities. Transitioning to advanced hybrid and electric powertrains requires a dealership partner with certified technical expertise. Our service department features factory-trained Ram EV technicians equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic tools. From routine maintenance through our fast-track Express Lane to routine battery diagnostics scheduled via our Service Scheduler, we keep your truck running at peak efficiency. Have questions about EV charging installation or warranty protection? Call us at (785) 238-5114 to speak with our Ram specialists today.

Experience the 663-HP 2026 Ram 1500 Ramcharger at Valor CDJR

Ready to command 663 horsepower, 14,000 lbs of towing power, and up to 690 miles of total range with added flexibility? Experience the future of American pickup trucks today at Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS. Explore our current lineup of New Vehicle Listings or visit our showroom to reserve your 2026 Ramcharger.
Front view of a dark blue RAM pickup truck parked on a road with illuminated headlights and grille logo. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Posted in:

Related Posts

2025 Dodge Durango vs 2025 Chevrolet Traverse: The Bottom-Line SUV Comparison

2025 Dodge Durango vs 2025 Chevrolet Traverse: The Bottom-Line SUV Comparison

2025 Dodge Durango vs 2025 Chevrolet Traverse: An SUV Comparison When shopping for a three-row family SUV in Junction City, Fort Riley, or Manhattan, Kansas, buyers quickly discover two distinct philosophies represented by the 2025 Dodge Durango and the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse. The bottom-line takeaway for local drivers comes down to capability versus sheer interior volume. The 2025 Dodge Durango stands tall as a muscle-infused, rear-wheel-drive-based SUV designed for maximum towing capacity, aggressive acceleration, and unyielding mechanical durability. On the other hand, the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse focuses purely on maximum passenger seating density and expansive cargo cubics utilizing a turbocharged four-cylinder setup. For active Kansas families, military personnel at Fort Riley needing to haul heavy trailers across the state, and adventure seekers frequenting Milford Lake, the Dodge Durango offers an unmatched blend of muscle and utility. With available V8 powertrains and a maximum towing capacity of up to 8,700 pounds, the Durango is built to pull boats, campers, and heavy equipment with absolute confidence—specs where the Traverse's 5,000-pound maximum rating simply falls short. How Do the 2025 Durango and Traverse Compare on Starting Price and Towing Value? Evaluating the baseline entry prices of the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2025 Chevrolet Traverse reveals key structural differences in value packaging. While baseline MSRP numbers sit in a competitive window starting around the low-to-mid $40,000 range, the performance-per-dollar ratio favors the Dodge Durango for driver-focused utility. The standard Durango trim equips a robust 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 engine mated to a proven 8-speed automatic transmission, offering raw engineering muscle and standard rear-wheel drive architecture. By contrast, Chevrolet equips the 2025 Traverse exclusively with a smaller displacement 2.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine across all trim levels. While entry pricing for the Traverse appears attractive on surface spec sheets, factorizing long-term return on investment (ROI) reveals the Durango's superior value retention—especially when factorizing heavy-duty towing demands and powertrain longevity in demanding Kansas weather conditions. Value & Specs Metric 2025 Dodge Durango 2025 Chevrolet Traverse Standard Base Powertrain 3.6L Pentastar V6 (295 hp) 2.5L Turbocharged I4 (328 hp) Available Engines 5.7L HEMI V8 / 6.4L SRT V8 Single 4-Cylinder Option Only Base Towing Capacity 6,200 lbs 3,500 lbs (5,000 lbs max package) Maximum Towing Capacity 8,700 lbs 5,000 lbs Standard Drive Layout Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD / AWD) Front-Wheel Drive (FWD / AWD) What Engine Options Are Available in the 2025 Dodge Durango vs the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse? Engine variety is where the 2025 Dodge Durango dramatically distances itself from the Chevrolet Traverse. Dodge understands that SUV buyers have vastly different demands, offering a versatile lineup of engines. The standard 3.6L Pentastar V6 pumps out 295 horsepower with proven reliability. For drivers craving classic American muscle and high-load confidence, the legendary 5.7L HEMI V8 steps up with 360 horsepower and 390 lb-ft of torque. For ultimate performance enthusiasts, the Durango SRT models feature high-output V8 options delivering breath-taking highway acceleration. In stark contrast, Chevrolet has eliminated all V6 powerplants from the 2025 Traverse, forcing buyers into a single 2.5-liter turbocharged inline-4 engine. While this turbo-four produces competitive numbers on paper (328 hp), smaller forced-induction engines often work harder and rev higher under heavy loads, highway merging, or steep incline pulls. Merging onto I-70 between Junction City and Manhattan with a fully loaded cabin and a trailer in tow highlights the effortless torque delivery of Dodge's naturally aspirated V6 and V8 engines. How Do the Towing Capabilities of the 2025 Dodge Durango Compare to the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse? Tow Ratings The 2025 Dodge Durango rules the three-row SUV class with a massive maximum towing capacity of up to 8,700 lbs when properly equipped with the HEMI V8 or SRT powertrains. Even the entry-level Pentastar V6 Durango pulls up to 6,200 lbs standard, effortlessly outpacing the Chevrolet Traverse's hard ceiling. Traverse Towing Limits The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse tops out at a maximum tow rating of 5,000 lbs only when spec'd with optional trailering equipment. Without that package, baseline Traverse models are capped at just 3,500 lbs, severely limiting what you can pull during weekend getaways or work trips. Real-World Kansas Utility Whether launching a speed boat at Milford Lake State Park, towing double-axle camper trailers through the rolling Flint Hills, or moving heavy equipment across Riley County, the Durango provides the extra thermal cooling and chassis backbone required for severe duty. Explore Towing-Ready Durango Inventory How Does Interior Cargo Space Compare Between the 2025 Dodge Durango and 2025 Chevrolet Traverse? Interior space allocation reflects the underlying priorities of both vehicles. The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse features a boxier rear design that delivers maximum cubic cargo volume (up to 98 cubic feet with rear rows folded flat). It is engineered primarily as a high-density passenger mover, seating up to eight in select configurations. Conversely, the 2025 Dodge Durango optimizes interior dimensions around passenger comfort, sport seating ergonomics, and accessible utility. Offering up to 85 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity and over 50 versatile seating configurations, the Durango easily handles PCS military family move-in gear for Fort Riley residents, youth sports equipment, and camping supplies. Third-row seating in the Durango offers easy fold-and-tumble functionality, giving passengers smooth entry and exit while maintaining sporty proportions that fit easily into standard home garages. Infotainment, Cockpit Tech, and Family Safety Technology Side-by-Side Uconnect 5 System Dodge equips the Durango with the award-winning Uconnect 5 infotainment system featuring an available 10.1-inch flush-mounted touchscreen. Recognized for its intuitive driver-centric angle, crisp graphics, lightning-fast response times, and dual wireless smartphone pairing via Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Driver-Assistance Suites Both vehicles prioritize occupant safety. The Durango includes adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, blind-spot monitoring with trailer detection, full-speed forward collision warning with active braking, and rear cross-path detection to keep your family protected on every highway journey. Cabin Convenience & Audio The Durango cabin offers driver-focused ergonomics, available Harman Kardon 19-speaker premium audio, multi-zone climate control, and wireless device charging pads. Chevy features a large screen setup, but relies heavily on digital menu navigation rather than physical buttons. Which SUV Retains Better Long-Term Resale Value: Durango or Traverse? Long-term resale value is a critical factor when making a new vehicle investment. Historical depreciation data across Kansas pre-owned markets shows high demand for naturally aspirated V6 and powerful HEMI V8 engines. Pre-owned SUV buyers in agricultural and rural regions value the time-tested reliability and simple maintenance requirements of Dodge's engine platforms. Small-displacement turbocharged engines in heavy three-row crossover utility vehicles often face skepticism from second-hand buyers concerned about long-term turbo longevity. As a result, the Dodge Durango routinely holds a strong trade-in valuation, allowing drivers to preserve initial equity when upgrading down the road. You can check current pre-owned market value anytime through our online Trade In Evaluation tool. Moreover, Dodge's muscle car styling heritage gives the Durango a timeless design presence that resists rapid aesthetic aging. While traditional crossovers like the Traverse tend to blend into parking lots, a well-maintained Durango maintains strong consumer desire in used vehicle markets for 3 to 5 years and beyond. Browse our quality Used Vehicle Listings to see how pre-owned Dodge models retain their residual worth. Get Your Trade-In Estimate What Are Average Annual Maintenance Costs for a Dodge Durango? Routine ownership expenses for the Dodge Durango compare favorably against full-size and mid-size three-row competitors. Thanks to decades of engineering refinement, the 3.6L V6 and 5.7L HEMI V8 benefit from widespread Mopar OEM parts availability and simple servicing protocols. Annual routine maintenance costs average between $600 and $750, covering standard synthetic oil changes, tire rotations, fluid checks, and cabin filter replacements. Junction City owners can keep routine upkeep fast and simple through our dedicated Express Lane or schedule certified technician visits using our online Service Scheduler. Furthermore, genuine factory replacement components are readily accessible directly from our Parts Department. Driving Dynamics and Flint Hills All-Weather AWD Performance RWD Performance Chassis The Dodge Durango is constructed on a rear-wheel-drive architecture with near 50/50 weight distribution. This delivers responsive steering feedback, flatter cornering through windy Kansas roads, and athletic handling that front-wheel-drive biased crossovers like the Traverse cannot match. Kansas Winter Traction When winter storms hit Central Kansas, the Durango's active All-Wheel-Drive (AWD) system constantly transfers torque between front and rear axles. It provides exceptional stability on ice-slicked bridges along I-70 and snow-covered streets in Junction City and Manhattan. Flint Hills Gravel & Hills Traversing unpaved country roads and steep grades across rural Riley and Geary counties requires robust underbody protection and surefooted traction. Durango AWD models feature low-range transfer cases on select V8 models for ultimate off-pavement control. Are There Finance or Lease Offers Available for Purchasing a 2025 Dodge Durango? At Valor CDJR, purchasing or leasing a new 2025 Dodge Durango is seamless and tailored to your budget. We take immense pride in supporting active-duty military personnel, veterans, and military families stationed at nearby Fort Riley with available military financing assistance and finance options. Whether you prefer flexible lease options or competitive financing options through regional and national lenders, our experienced finance specialists structure terms around your goals. Get started on your purchase and Get Pre-Approved online in minutes. Apply For Financing Online Which 3-Row SUV Fits Your Junction City or Manhattan Daily Drive Best? Choose the 2025 Dodge Durango If: • You require robust towing power (6,200 to 8,700 lbs) for boats, campers, or work trailers. • You prefer the muscular rumble and highway responsiveness of V6 or HEMI V8 engines. • You value sporty rear-wheel-drive architecture and athletic handling dynamics. • You want aggressive, head-turning performance styling that stands out on Kansas roads. Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse If: • Your sole priority is maximum cubic cargo volume behind the front seats. • You prefer a 4-cylinder engine setup geared strictly toward suburban commuting. • You don't intend to pull heavy trailers exceeding standard crossover limits. • You prefer boxier, traditional crossover proportions. Test Drive the 2025 Dodge Durango at Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS Ready to experience the strong performance, capable towing, and refined interior comfort of the 2025 Dodge Durango firsthand? The knowledgeable team at Valor CDJR is here to guide you through every trim level, powertrain configuration, and option package. Explore our full line of New Vehicle Listings to find your ideal Durango today. Visit our dealership at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441, Get Directions to Valor CDJR, or Call us at (785) 238-5114 to set up your test drive experience! Browse New Durango Inventory

2026 Jeep Cherokee vs 2026 Nissan Rogue Comparison

2026 Jeep Cherokee vs 2026 Nissan Rogue Comparison

The 2026 Jeep Cherokee wins this comparison for drivers needing standard four-wheel traction, efficient hybrid performance, and real towing capability. While the 2026 Nissan Rogue offers a lower entry price and solid highway efficiency, the newly unveiled Jeep Cherokee delivers standard All-wheel drive, a 207 hp 1.6L hybrid powertrain yielding an estimated 37 MPG combined, and a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 lbs, making it a strong option for everyday driving and outdoor recreation. Which SUV Offers the Best Value for Junction City Families: 2026 Jeep Cherokee or 2026 Nissan Rogue? The 2026 Jeep Cherokee offers strong long-term value for local drivers by including standard all-wheel drive and a high-efficiency hybrid system, whereas the 2026 Nissan Rogue requires upgrading to higher trim tiers to match its all-weather capability. Following a multi-year hiatus, the sixth-generation 2026 Jeep Cherokee returns to the lineup as a core entry in the compact and midsize hybrid crossover segment. Positioned directly between smaller crossovers and larger SUVs, the Cherokee serves as a daily-driver-focused vehicle that balances everyday efficiency with signature off-road heritage. Jeep shifted the exterior styling away from softer curves toward a boxier, upright stance inspired by classic design roots. When evaluating purchase costs, the 2026 Nissan Rogue Dark Armor starts at a base MSRP of $33,340 with a destination charge of $1,575. However, that entry-level configuration features front-wheel drive. Upgrading the Rogue to all-wheel drive increases the initial cost. Conversely, every 2026 Jeep Cherokee trim—including the Cherokee HEV 4X4, Laredo HEV 4X4, and 85th Anniversary Edition HEV 4X4—comes standard with an advanced hybrid powertrain and all-wheel drive. For local buyers evaluating total ownership value, taking time to evaluate your current vehicle trade-in can help determine equity toward a new crossover. Furthermore, for shoppers exploring various price points, reviewing our quality pre-owned vehicle inventory provides a clear picture of market choices before making a final decision. Pricing Manufacturer-listed pricing per trim, across compared vehicles. 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trim MSRP 2026 Nissan Rogue Trim MSRP 85th Anniversary Edition HEV 4X4 — Dark Armor $33,340 Pricing and Trim Options Tailored for Local Lifestyles The 2026 Jeep Cherokee simplifies the selection process by offering three distinct 4X4 hybrid trim levels with comprehensive standard features, while the 2026 Nissan Rogue divides its lineup across front-wheel and all-wheel drive variants. Jeep’s strategic repositioning for 2026 focuses on functional authenticity and value, delivering streamlined trim configurations equipped with modern technology. The 2026 Jeep Cherokee lineup consists of the Cherokee HEV 4X4, Laredo HEV 4X4, and the premium 85th Anniversary Edition HEV 4X4. Each model utilizes a 1.6L turbocharged engine paired with an electric motor system, continuous variable transmission (CVT), and full-time 4X4 capability. Final delivered pricing for the 2026 Jeep Cherokee remains pending final OEM confirmation, but starting MSRP figures reflect a competitive stance aimed directly at taking back leadership in North America's utility segments. The 2026 Nissan Rogue features trims such as Dark Armor (base MSRP $33,340), Dark Armor AWD, and Platinum AWD. While the Rogue Dark Armor offers an affordable entry point for front-wheel-drive commuters, adding all-wheel drive raises the overall investment. Jeep offers specialized option groups for added utility. The available Trailer Tow Group adds trailer towing preparation, trailer hitch assist, and Trailer Hitch Zoom. Interior enhancement packages like the Mopar Interior Protection Group provide durable load area protection, while the Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof opens up the cabin atmosphere. Keeping your utility vehicle maintained after purchase is simple when you schedule a service appointment online with our dedicated technicians. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Specification 2026 Jeep Cherokee 2026 Nissan Rogue Seating 5 5 Cargo 33.6 cu ft 31.6 cu ft Curb weight 4,295 lbs 3,530 lbs Payload 850 lbs 1,111 lbs Get Pre-Approved Cargo and Passenger Space for Active Families The 2026 Jeep Cherokee offers an accommodating cabin for five passengers with about 34 cu ft of rear cargo volume, providing practical room for gear without compromising second-row legroom. Addressing feedback from previous generations, Jeep engineered the boxier frame of the 2026 Cherokee to maximize interior space. Passenger capacity sits at five, supported by generous dimensions: Front headroom: 40.3 in Rear headroom: 40.2 in Front legroom: 41.3 in Rear legroom: 38.5 in Front shoulder room: 57.7 in Rear shoulder room: 57.6 in When carrying full passenger loads, the Cherokee provides about 34 cu ft of rear cargo capacity standard. Folding the asymmetrical rear bench seat flat expands cargo capacity to about 68 cu ft, offering a wide loading floor with a loading floor height of 31.2 in. The 2026 Nissan Rogue matches the five-seat capacity but varies in cargo volume by trim. Rogue Dark Armor trims offer about 32 cu ft of cargo volume behind the second row, expanding to about 74 cu ft with rear seats folded. The Rogue Platinum AWD increases standard rear cargo space to about 36.5 cu ft. The Rogue provides 41.1 in of front headroom, 39.2 in of rear headroom, and 38.5 in of rear legroom. Inside the cabin, the Cherokee earned the prestigious 2026 Wards 10 Best Interiors & UX Award. In press reviews, Kelley Blue Book praised the Cherokee cabin, noting that it feels elevated by pairing textured surfaces with soft fibers and contrasting stitching. Ahead of visiting the showroom, buyers can contact our team online to streamline their purchasing journey. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Specification 2026 Jeep Cherokee 2026 Nissan Rogue Engine 1.6L 1.5L Horsepower 207 hp 201 hp Torque 230 lb-ft 225 lb-ft Transmission CVT Xtronic Drivetrain All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Performance and Driving Experience on Local Roads The 2026 Jeep Cherokee delivers confident road manners and superior capability thanks to its 1.6L turbocharged hybrid engine producing 207 hp and 230 lb-ft of torque paired with standard all-wheel drive and a 3,500 lbs towing capacity. Engineered for daily versatility and weather resilience, the 2026 Jeep Cherokee features a 1.6L 4-cylinder turbocharged engine integrated with dual electric motors. This hybrid setup generates a total output of 207 hp and 230 lb-ft of torque. Power distributes to all four wheels via the Active Drive Lock system, supported by All Speed Traction Control and an unladen ground clearance of 8 in. Approach and departure angles measure 19.6 deg and 29.4 deg, respectively. Furthermore, the Cherokee boasts a maximum braked towing capacity of 3,500 lbs and a payload capacity of 850 lbs, making it fully capable of pulling small boats, camper trailers, or equipment. The 2026 Nissan Rogue relies on a 1.5L 3-cylinder turbocharged engine paired with an Xtronic continuously variable transmission. Output reaches 201 hp and 225 lb-ft of torque. Base models feature front-wheel drive, while Dark Armor AWD and Platinum AWD models feature Intuitive All-Wheel Drive. Curb weight ranges from 3,530 lbs on FWD models to 3,737 lbs on Platinum AWD. Ground clearance sits at 8.2 in. Towing capacity data for the 1.5L Rogue configuration is not rated by the manufacturer. Driving impressions recorded by automotive outlets highlight the Cherokee's refined road manners. Edmunds noted that the Cherokee impressed drivers with a hybrid powertrain that is smooth, quiet, and well-suited for daily traffic, while The Truth About Cars reported that handling delivers a comfortable ride tuned for everyday usability. To outfit your crossover for specific towing or cargo needs, owners can source genuine Mopar gear directly through our dealership parts department. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Specification 2026 Jeep Cherokee 2026 Nissan Rogue MPG 39 city / 35 hwy / 37 combined 29 city / 36 hwy / 32 combined Fuel Efficiency and Range for Commuters and Weekend Adventures The 2026 Jeep Cherokee delivers an estimated EPA rating of 39 MPG city, 35 MPG highway, and 37 MPG combined, delivering long-range driving capability for daily commutes. With its advanced hybrid technology, the 2026 Jeep Cherokee achieves high city efficiency figures that minimize gas station visits during routine errands. Supported by a 13.7-gallon fuel tank, the calculated EPA range reaches 507 mi on a single tank. The 2026 Nissan Rogue utilizes its 1.5L 3-cylinder engine and 14.5-gallon fuel tank to deliver different efficiency figures across drivetrains: Rogue Dark Armor (FWD): 29 MPG city / 36 MPG highway / 32 MPG combined (calculated range: 464 mi) Rogue Dark Armor AWD & Platinum AWD: 28 MPG city / 35 MPG highway / 31 MPG combined (calculated range: 450 mi) While the front-wheel-drive Nissan Rogue holds a 1 MPG advantage on the highway, the Jeep Cherokee's hybrid powertrain outperforms the Rogue in city driving by up to 10 MPG, leading to a higher overall combined efficiency rating and longer total driving range. Trade In Evaluation Technology Features That Enhance Connectivity The 2026 Jeep Cherokee features a standard 12.3 in center touchscreen display with built-in navigation and a 10.25 in digital instrument cluster, providing a modern user interface. Jeep equips the 2026 Cherokee with user-friendly digital displays. The driver receives information via a 10.25 in TFT digital cluster, while infotainment functions run through a fixed 12.3 in central touchscreen display. Standard tech items include: Apple CarPlay and Android Auto wireless connectivity Alexa voice assistant integration Integrated 3D navigation with trial internet data feeds Steering wheel-mounted remote audio controls Front dual USB ports and rear dual USB charging ports Over-the-air (OTA) software update capability Available wireless charging pad and 9-speaker audio system with subwoofer (standard on 85th Anniversary Edition) The 2026 Nissan Rogue Dark Armor comes standard with an 8 in central display screen and a 7 in driver information display. Upgrading to the Rogue Platinum AWD introduces a 12.3 in digital instrument cluster and a 12.3 in center touchscreen with Google built-in functionality. Rogue models feature NissanConnect Services, Bluetooth wireless streaming, and an available 10-speaker Bose premium audio system on Platinum trims. Safety Systems Designed for a Variety of Drivers The 2026 Jeep Cherokee provides comprehensive occupant protection with 9 airbags and standard active safety systems including Full Speed Forward Collision Warning Plus and Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection. Safety engineering on the 2026 Jeep Cherokee begins with 9 airbags, covering driver and front passenger front, side, knee, and full-length side curtain protection. Active driver assistance features standard across all Cherokee trims include: Full Speed Forward Collision Warning Plus with automatic emergency braking Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection Lane Departure Warning Plus ParkSense Rear Park Assist System with camera and sensors Electronic Roll Mitigation and Stability Control Hill Start Assist and Trailer Stability Control The 2026 Nissan Rogue comes equipped with 10 airbags on Dark Armor trims and 11 airbags on Platinum AWD models (adding a front seat center airbag). Active safety systems fall under the Nissan Safety Shield 360 umbrella, featuring Intelligent Forward Collision Warning (I-FCW), Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), and Blind Spot Intervention (BSI). Higher Rogue trims include the HD Intelligent Around View Monitor and ProPILOT Assist. In crash testing, the Nissan Rogue earned a TOP SAFETY PICK rating from the IIHS and a 5-star overall rating from the NHTSA. Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Resources for Vehicle Owners Jeep backs the 2026 Cherokee with factory warranty coverage, including a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty, a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, and a 96-month/100,000-mile high-voltage battery warranty. Roadside assistance is included for 60 months or 60,000 miles, providing coverage for flat tires or unexpected mechanical issues. For official manufacturer support in emergency situations, drivers can access Jeep Roadside Assistance: 1-800-522-1911 for brand-specific towing and technical help. Nissan provides a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty, a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, and 36 months or 36,000 miles of roadside assistance on the 2026 Rogue. When you are ready to explore the Cherokee line in person, visit our team at Valor CDJR, located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. Give our team a quick call to ask questions or view our new Jeep inventory online. Service Scheduler Frequently Asked Questions About the Jeep Cherokee and Nissan Rogue Yes. The 2026 Jeep Cherokee features a maximum braked towing capacity of 3,500 lbs across its hybrid trim lineup, supported by standard All-wheel drive and the available Trailer Tow Group with Trailer Hitch Zoom. The 2026 Nissan Rogue's 1.5L powertrain is not rated for towing by the manufacturer, making the Cherokee the better choice for pulling utility trailers or recreational equipment. The 2026 Jeep Cherokee holds a clear advantage in city efficiency, offering an estimated rating of 39 MPG city and 37 MPG combined from its 1.6L hybrid powertrain. In comparison, the 2026 Nissan Rogue delivers 29 MPG city with front-wheel drive and 28 MPG city with all-wheel drive. Yes. Every 2026 Jeep Cherokee trim level—including the Cherokee HEV 4X4, Laredo HEV 4X4, and 85th Anniversary Edition HEV 4X4—includes standard All-wheel drive and Active Drive Lock capabilities. The 2026 Nissan Rogue features front-wheel drive as standard equipment on its entry Dark Armor trim, requiring an additional charge to upgrade to all-wheel drive. The 2026 Jeep Cherokee provides about 34 cu ft of cargo volume behind the second row and up to about 68 cu ft with the rear seats folded flat. The 2026 Nissan Rogue offers about 32 cu ft of rear cargo space on Dark Armor trims and up to about 36.5 cu ft on Platinum AWD models, expanding to a maximum of about 74 cu ft when rear seats are stowed. Final Verdict: Why the 2026 Jeep Cherokee stands out The 2026 Jeep Cherokee emerges as the top overall choice in this crossover comparison, combining high city fuel economy, standard four-wheel drive capability, and genuine 3,500 lbs towing strength. While the 2026 Nissan Rogue remains a practical option for front-wheel-drive urban commuting, it falls short of the Cherokee's standard performance credentials and capability. The returning Cherokee delivers on Jeep CEO Bob Broderdorf’s vision of a modern crossover "built to compete, inspire and take back our place in North America's largest vehicle segment." Honored with the 2026 Car Design Award for "Brand Design Language," the Cherokee seamlessly blends iconic heritage style with forward-thinking hybrid technology. Experience the comfort, efficiency, and confident capability of the new Cherokee firsthand. Contact the team at Valor CDJR today to schedule your test drive and explore flexible purchasing options. New Vehicle Listings Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

Is the 2021 Grand Cherokee L Longer Than the Standard 2021 Grand Cherokee? Quick Answer & Overview

Is the 2021 Grand Cherokee L Longer Than the Standard 2021 Grand Cherokee? Quick Answer & Overview

Is the 2021 Grand Cherokee L Longer Than the Standard 2021 Grand Cherokee? Quick Answer & Overview The direct answer is a definitive yes: The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L is exactly 15.1 inches longer overall than the standard two-row 2021 Grand Cherokee. Measured bumper to bumper, the Grand Cherokee L spans 204.9 inches, whereas the classic two-row Grand Cherokee measures 189.8 inches. In addition to overall body length, the wheelbases differ significantly: the Grand Cherokee L features a 121.7-inch wheelbase, which is 7.0 inches longer than the 114.7-inch wheelbase found on the standard model. This substantial dimensional growth was engineered specifically to accommodate Jeep's first-ever full-sized three-row seating architecture in a modern Grand Cherokee without compromising standard cargo storage or second-row passenger comfort. Service Director Mike Hogg from Get Directions to Valor CDJR in Junction City breaks down exactly how those extra inches transform practical usability, towing stability, and cabin ergonomics for drivers in Junction City, Fort Riley, Manhattan, and across Riley County. Meet Service Director Mike Hogg: 20 Years of Jeep Service Expertise in Junction City For two decades, Mike Hogg has led the service operations at Valor CDJR in Junction City, Kansas. Having spent twenty years diagnosing, repairing, and analyzing every generation of Jeep engineering, Mike brings deep hands-on expertise to every customer consultation. Whether assisting military personnel from neighboring Fort Riley, commuter families heading into Manhattan along I-70, or local ranch owners who demand rigorous towing performance, Mike provides authoritative guidance grounded in real-world automotive engineering. When Jeep introduced the extended 2021 Grand Cherokee L alongside the outgoing two-row platform, customers immediately began asking how the expanded frame affects everyday parking, trail maneuverability, maintenance schedules, and family room. In this interview, Mike shares his technical breakdown and practical advice. "When folks come into our service bay or sales floor at Valor CDJR, they usually know they want a Grand Cherokee, but they aren't sure if the extra 15 inches of the 'L' is necessary for their lifestyle or if it makes the vehicle feel too bulky on Kansas roads," explains Mike Hogg. "Having worked on these chassis since the mid-2000s, I can tell you that the engineering team didn't just tack on an extra bumper section; they re-architected the entire rear geometry to optimize structural integrity and ride smoothness." Need immediate technical advice or maintenance support? Call us at (785) 238-5114 to speak directly with our experienced service team at Valor CDJR. Q: Exactly how much longer is the 2021 Grand Cherokee L, and where does that extra length go? Interviewer: Mike, let's dive right into the physical measurements. We know the Grand Cherokee L is 15.1 inches longer overall. How is that extra length distributed throughout the frame, and what does it mean for passengers inside? Mike Hogg: That 15.1-inch difference is carefully divided between the wheelbase extension and the rear overhang extension. Seven inches went straight into extending the wheelbase—stretching it from 114.7 inches on the standard two-row model to 121.7 inches on the Grand Cherokee L. That elongated wheelbase expands second-row door openings, making entry and exit significantly easier, especially when loading car seats or handling cargo. The remaining 8.1 inches of added length extends behind the rear axle. That extended rear overhang is what creates genuine third-row seating capacity. You get 30.3 inches of third-row legroom, which is spacious enough for teenagers and adults on trips across Kansas. Furthermore, second-row legroom expands to a generous 39.4 inches. Cargo volume benefits dramatically as well. Behind the third row, you still have 17 cubic feet of dedicated luggage room. If you fold the third-row seats flat, cargo volume expands to 47 cubic feet—far surpassing the standard two-row model's 38 cubic feet behind row two. Fold both rear rows down in the Grand Cherokee L, and you open up a massive 85 cubic feet of total cargo area. Q: What seating configuration options exist for the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L? 6-Passenger Layout (Captain's Chairs) Standard on many upper trims, the 6-passenger layout features second-row captain's chairs with a center console or open pass-through aisle. This setup offers individual armrests, independent climate settings, and seamless walk-through access to the third row for kids. 7-Passenger Layout (Second-Row Bench) For growing families in Riley County requiring maximum passenger capacity, an optional 60/40 split-folding second-row bench increases total seating to seven passengers. It provides broad hip room and comfortable seating across three full positions in the middle row. Tip-and-Slide Flexibility One of the smartest engineered features in the Grand Cherokee L is the tip-and-slide second row. It slides forward up to 7 inches and tilts without requiring you to remove forward-facing child safety seats—a massive convenience for busy parents. Explore our latest inventory to find the exact seating layout that meets your family's daily needs in Junction City. Browse New Vehicle Listings Q: What engine options are available in the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee lineup? Interviewer: Mike, does carrying that extra body length and weight change the engine offerings between the standard two-row Grand Cherokee and the extended Grand Cherokee L? Mike Hogg: Standard equipment across most trims for both models is the proven 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 engine. It produces 290 horsepower and 257 lb-ft of torque, mated to a smooth TorqueFlite 8-speed automatic transmission. For daily driving around Junction City, merging onto I-70, or commuting into Manhattan, the Pentastar V6 provides snappy acceleration and delivers an EPA-estimated 19 mpg city / 26 mpg highway in rear-wheel drive, or 18 mpg city / 25 mpg highway with 4x4. For drivers seeking maximum muscle, Jeep offers the iconic 5.7-liter HEMI V8 engine on Overland and Summit trims of the Grand Cherokee L (as well as select upper trims on the two-row model). The HEMI V8 delivers 357 horsepower and 390 lb-ft of torque. Featuring Fuel Saver Technology (cylinder deactivation), it seamlessly switches to 4-cylinder mode during steady highway cruising to optimize fuel economy while preserving full V8 grunt for heavy towing and highway passing. Both engines are paired with Chrysler's robust 8-speed automatic gearbox, calibrated with vehicle-specific shift maps that compensate smoothly for the Grand Cherokee L's additional curb weight. Q: What is the towing capacity of the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Grand Cherokee L? Interviewer: Many Kansas drivers head out to Milford Lake with boats, campers, or utility trailers on weekends. Does the longer frame of the Grand Cherokee L improve towing behavior or capacity? Mike Hogg: Both vehicles boast top-tier towing ratings for midsize SUVs, but the Grand Cherokee L holds a distinct physical advantage on the open highway. When equipped with the standard 3.6L Pentastar V6 engine and the factory Trailer Tow Package, both models tow up to 6,200 pounds. When upgraded to the 5.7L HEMI V8, maximum towing capacity climbs to a massive 7,200 pounds. Where the Grand Cherokee L really shines when hauling a heavy boat to Milford Marina is stability. That extra 7 inches of wheelbase reduces trailer sway significantly during crosswinds or when passing semi-trucks on I-70. Furthermore, models equipped with the available Quadra-Lift Air Suspension automatically level the vehicle under tongue-weight pressure, keeping headlight aim precise and suspension geometry flat. Q: Which 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee trim level offers the strongest feature set? Laredo & Altitude Trims Great baseline value. Includes safety features like Blind Spot Monitoring, Rear Cross Path Detection, adaptive cruise control, 8.4-inch Uconnect 5 screen, and cloth or leatherette seating. Perfect for budget-focused commuters. Limited Trim (Sweet Spot) Mike Hogg's top recommended trim for maximum value. Upgrades to Capri leather seating, heated front and second-row seats, heated steering wheel, power liftgate, and available 10.1-inch Uconnect touchscreen with navigation. Overland & Summit Trims Luxury flagship tiers. Adds Quadra-Lift Air Suspension, Nappa or Palermo leather, 19-speaker McIntosh audio system, massaging front seats, and Active Driving Assist hands-on lane centering. Thinking about trading in your current vehicle? Calculate your vehicle's trade value online in minutes with our fast evaluation tool. Trade In Evaluation Q: How does the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee compare to the 2021 Ford Explorer? Interviewer: Standard three-row buyers often cross-shop the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L against market rivals like the 2021 Ford Explorer. How do they compare in physical dimensions, capabilities, and interior luxury? Mike Hogg: It is a popular comparison. Dimensionally, the Grand Cherokee L is 6.1 inches longer overall than the Ford Explorer (204.9 inches vs. 198.8 inches) and has a 2.6-inch longer wheelbase (121.7 inches vs. 119.1 inches). That extra length provides more third-row legroom and can contribute to a smoother highway ride over road expansion joints. Beyond dimensions, towing muscle and 4x4 engineering set the Jeep apart. The Ford Explorer maxes out at 5,600 lbs towing capacity with its EcoBoost engine, whereas the Grand Cherokee L can tow up to 7,200 lbs with the HEMI V8. Furthermore, Jeep's Selec-Terrain 4x4 management systems offer off-road-focused drive modes and transfer case gearing that differ from typical crossover AWD systems when tackling mud or snow in Kansas. Q: Is the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee expensive to maintain over time? Interviewer: As Service Director, you see these vehicles long after they leave the showroom floor. Is the 2021 Grand Cherokee or Grand Cherokee L expensive to maintain as mileage accumulates? Mike Hogg: "Not at all when routine preventative service is maintained. Both the 3.6L V6 and 5.7L HEMI V8 are two of Chrysler's most thoroughly refined, time-tested powertrains. Because they are produced in high volumes, replacement maintenance components—like air filters, brake pads, spark plugs, and oil filters—are affordable and readily available at our Parts Department. To keep maintenance predictable, follow standard factory service intervals: change synthetic oil and rotate tires every 7,500 to 10,000 miles, inspect engine air filters every 20,000 miles, and perform transmission and transfer case fluid flushes around 60,000 miles. For quick maintenance without an appointment, drivers can stop by our dedicated Express Lane for fast oil changes, battery tests, and multi-point vehicle inspections. Ready for your next scheduled tire rotation or routine maintenance check? You can schedule your next appointment directly with our factory-trained mechanics using our online Service Scheduler. Q: How does the extra length of the Grand Cherokee L impact off-road capability and parking? Turning Radius & Tight Parking The turning diameter of the Grand Cherokee L increases slightly to 38.0 feet (compared to 37.1 feet on the standard two-row). Available 360-degree Surround View Cameras and ParkSense active parking assistance make navigating parallel spots in downtown Junction City or narrow garage stalls simple. Breakover Angles & Trail Clearance Because of the extended wheelbase, the ramp breakover angle drops from 22.6 degrees on the standard two-row to 21.2 degrees on the L. However, when equipped with Quadra-Lift Air Suspension, ground clearance lifts up to 10.9 inches, ensuring exceptional capability over Flint Hills dirt trails. Selec-Terrain 4WD Intelligence Equipped with Quadra-Trac II or Quadra-Drive II 4x4 systems with an electronic limited-slip differential (eLSD), the Grand Cherokee L dynamically routes 100% of available torque to the single wheel with the most traction when encountering mud, snow, or loose gravel. Service Scheduler Side-by-Side Comparison: 2021 Grand Cherokee vs. 2021 Grand Cherokee L Specifications Compare the core physical dimensions, seating capacities, cargo space, and engineering specifications between the two-row 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee and the three-row 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L: Specification 2021 Grand Cherokee (2-Row) 2021 Grand Cherokee L (3-Row) Overall Body Length 189.8 inches 204.9 inches (+15.1 in) Wheelbase 114.7 inches 121.7 inches (+7.0 in) Overall Width (with mirrors) 84.8 inches 84.8 inches (Equal) Height 69.3 inches 71.5 inches (+2.2 in) Standard Seating Capacity 5 Passengers 6 or 7 Passengers Legroom (1st / 2nd / 3rd Row) 40.3 in / 38.6 in / N/A 41.3 in / 39.4 in / 30.3 in Cargo Volume Behind 3rd Row N/A 17.2 cu ft Cargo Volume Behind 2nd Row 37.7 cu ft 46.9 cu ft Maximum Cargo Volume 68.3 cu ft 84.6 cu ft Standard V6 Engine 3.6L Pentastar V6 (293 hp / 260 lb-ft) 3.6L Pentastar V6 (290 hp / 257 lb-ft) Available V8 Engine 5.7L HEMI V8 (360 hp / 390 lb-ft) 5.7L HEMI V8 (357 hp / 390 lb-ft) Max Towing Capacity (V6 / V8) 6,200 lbs / 7,200 lbs 6,200 lbs / 7,200 lbs Whether you are looking for a pre-owned 2-row Grand Cherokee or a roomy 3-row 2021 Grand Cherokee L for your family, our team at Valor CDJR in Junction City is here to help you test drive and compare both models back-to-back. Check out our Used Vehicle Listings, explore New Vehicle Listings, or visit our financial center to Get Pre-Approved today. Get Pre-Approved