Blog

All Buying Guides Maintenance & Service New Vehicle Reviews Technology & Innovation Financing & Insurance Model Comparisons Used Vehicle Guides Safety Features New Vehicle Inventory Valor CDJR Seasonal Vehicle Care Towing & Hauling Safety Parts & Accessories Commercial Truck Reviews Trade in Advice Vehicle Financing & Trade-In Tips Family & Lifestyle Vehicles KS Community Automotive Repair Commercial Fleet Management Dealership Sales Strategies Military & Veteran Benefits Service Vehicle Ownership Care Commercial Vehicles Heavy-Duty Truck Features Junction City Buying Guides & Dealership Services Military Vehicle Buying Guides Off-Road & Adventure Vehicles Financing & Trade-In Options Fleet & Upfit Buying Guides Automotive Recalls Hybrid & Electric Vehicles Military & Community Car Buying Programs Parts Repair & Diagnostics Towing & Hauling Warranty & Coverage Dealership Visit Preparation Performance & Powertrain Vehicle Features & Accessories Vehicle Maintenance & Preparation Vehicle Registration & Legal Advice for Military Personnel Vehicle Safety & Compliance Automotive News Brake System Care Dealership Inventory Highlights Financing & Insurance for Military Families Inventory & Pricing Insights Jeep Lifestyle & Accessories Tailgating & Outdoor Recreation Vehicle Pricing Strategies Vehicle Trade-In Tips Car Buying Tips Car Purchase Tips Commercial Vehicle Comparisons Community & Military Support Initiatives Dealer Profiles & Interviews Dealership Offers & Promotions Dealership Service Experience Diesel Engine Technology Genuine Parts & Accessories Local Automotive Events OEM Parts & Warranty Coverage Pre-Owned Vehicle Sales Recall & Warranty Repairs Road Trip & Travel Tips Special Offers & Promotions Tailgating & Outdoor Adventures Towing & Roadside Assistance Vehicle Maintenance & Winter Care Vehicle Repair & Diagnostics Vehicle Sales Experience Warranty & Protection Plans Agricultural Vehicles & Equipment Certified Pre-Owned Programs Dealership Events Engine & Performance Insights Lease & Lease-End Information Leasing Options Luxury SUVs Out-of-State Purchasing Guides Part & Warranty Services Parts & Repair Reimbursement Seasonal Sales Events Technology & Innovation in Vehicle Service Tire & Traction Guides Vehicle Care & Upkeep Vehicle Incentives & Promotions Vehicle Technology & Features Weekend Dealership Events and Services Winter Driving Tips
How Do Gooseneck Hitch Ratings Differ From Standard Receiver Hitches for Heavy Farm Loads?

How Do Gooseneck Hitch Ratings Differ From Standard Receiver Hitches for Heavy Farm Loads?

How Do Gooseneck Hitch Ratings Differ From Standard Receiver Hitches for Heavy Farm Loads? When transporting heavy agricultural loads across Kansas pastures and highways, understanding the mechanical and rated differences between gooseneck hitches and traditional rear receiver hitches is essential for safety, vehicle longevity, and legal compliance. Gooseneck hitches mount directly inside the truck bed over or slightly in front of the rear axle, transferring the trailer's tongue weight straight into the vehicle frame and rear suspension chassis. This structural configuration enables massive towing capabilities—routinely between 30,000 to 38,000+ lbs Gross Trailer Weight Rating (GTWR) and vertical tongue weight capacities exceeding 7,500 lbs on heavy-duty pickups like the Ram 3500. In contrast, traditional bumper-mounted receiver hitches (Class 3 through Class 5) extend behind the rear bumper, creating a leverage arm that exerts upward force on the front axle while pushing down on the rear overhang. Class 5 commercial receivers max out at approximately 20,000 lbs GTWR and 2,000 to 2,400 lbs of tongue weight. For Flint Hills producers hauling cattle trailers, heavy seed tenders, round bales, or combines, switching to a gooseneck setup drastically reduces trailer sway, restores front axle steering authority, and unlocks full heavy-duty payload potential. Gooseneck vs. Standard Receiver Hitches: Weight Ratings and Distribution Mechanics The Physics of Receiver Hitches: A rear receiver hitch connects 3 to 4 feet behind the truck's rear axle centerline. When you place 2,000 lbs of tongue weight on that ball, physics turns the rear axle into a fulcrum. This leverages weight away from your front tires, lifting the front end, lifting headlight beams into oncoming traffic, and degrading steering precision and front braking efficacy. Even with weight distribution bars, mechanical transfer remains constrained by bumper frame flex. The Gooseneck Advantage: By anchoring a 2-5/16-inch hitch ball directly to cross-members integrated into the truck frame over the rear axle, vertical forces compress the rear leaf or air suspension directly down into the tires. The front axle retains full pavement contact, preserving emergency braking, steering dynamics, and wheel alignment integrity when navigating muddy farm lanes or unpaved rural roads. For agricultural operators in Clay, Ottawa, and Geary counties, this fundamental physics distinction determines whether a loaded livestock or grain trailer feels balanced and predictable at highway speeds or unstable in crosswinds. Comparing Tongue Weight, Max GTWR, and Axle Load Dynamics on Farm Trucks To visualize how tow ratings scale across hitch classes and mounting configurations, review the key structural metrics below before selecting equipment for your agricultural operations: Hitch Category / System Mounting Location Max GTWR Range Max Tongue Weight Primary Ag Applications Class 3 Receiver Rear Frame / Bumper 5,000 – 8,000 lbs 500 – 800 lbs Utility trailers, small ag sprayers Class 4 Receiver Rear Frame Rail 10,000 – 12,000 lbs 1,000 – 1,200 lbs Medium equipment, small livestock tandem Class 5 Heavy Duty Receiver Rear Chassis Frame 18,000 – 20,000 lbs 1,800 – 2,400 lbs Large bumper-pull grain trailers, skid steers Gooseneck Hitch System In-Bed Over Rear Axle 30,000 – 38,500+ lbs 7,500 – 9,500 lbs Heavy livestock, multi-bale trailers, combines Class 3 to 5 Limits: Standard receiver hitches excel for general farm maintenance, moving diesel fuel tanks, or pulling light implement trailers. However, once combined trailer and load weights cross 15,000 lbs, vertical leverage causes excessive frame twist and severe rear squat. Gooseneck Authority: Anchoring the hitch directly to the vehicle chassis frame rails permits tongue weight ratios up to 20-25% of total trailer weight without exceeding rear Gross Axle Weight Ratings (GAWR), providing unmatched stability for shiftable livestock or grain loads. Sway Elimination: Because the trailer pivot point aligns with the rear axle centerline, lateral side-winds and shifting live cargo produce minimal torque on the truck chassis, eliminating the dangerous fishtailing common with heavy bumper-pull trailers. What Are the Payload Limit Differences Between Fifth-Wheel and Gooseneck Hitches? While both fifth-wheel and gooseneck hitches mount inside the truck bed over the rear axle, their mechanical designs serve distinct purposes on Kansas farms. Fifth-wheel hitches utilize a large plate mechanism and pin box primary to large recreational vehicles and specialized semi-style haulers. Gooseneck hitches utilize a compact 2-5/16-inch ball coupler that occupies minimal bed footprint. When unhitched or equipped with a flip-ball design, the gooseneck system leaves an entirely flat truck bed for hauling feed sacks, toolboxes, hay bales, or fencing materials. Furthermore, gooseneck ball hitches provide superior multi-axis articulation when traversing rutted pasture trails, steep terrace dips, and uneven field entrances. While fifth-wheel heads have limited side-to-side tilt angles, a gooseneck coupler rotates smoothly over a spherical ball, preventing binding and frame stress under extreme off-road terrain angles. Factory-installed Mopar gooseneck prep packages on Ram 2500 and Ram 3500 trucks include heavy-duty frame cross-members, integrated bed pucks, and chassis electrical connectors engineered specifically for maximum agricultural durability. Explore Commercial Work Trucks What Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) Determines If a Harvest Truck Needs a CDL in Kansas? Federal & Kansas GCWR Thresholds: In Kansas, a Commercial Driver's License (CDL) is required when the Gross Combination Weight Rating (GCWR)—the manufacturer's assigned weight rating of the truck plus trailer—exceeds 26,001 lbs, provided the trailer's GVWR exceeds 10,000 lbs. Because gooseneck trailers routinely carry GVWRs of 14,000 to 24,000 lbs, pairing one with a Ram 3500 (GVWR 14,000 lbs) easily surpasses the 26,001 lb threshold on paper. Kansas Agricultural Exemptions: Kansas law provides critical exemptions for farmers, farm employees, and family operators. Under Kansas Statute, covered farm vehicles operated by a farmer, carrying ag products, machinery, or supplies within 150 air miles of the farm are exempt from CDL requirements when registered under farm plates, even if the GCWR exceeds 26,001 lbs. Note: Custom harvest operators, commercial custom haulers, or trips crossing state lines outside reciprocal ag boundaries must strictly maintain CDL compliance and DOT health cards. What Are the Registration and Insurance Fee Differences Between Class 3 and Class 5 Trucks in Kansas? Class 3 Heavy-Duty (e.g., Ram 3500): GVWR: 10,001 to 14,000 lbs. • Annual Kansas Tag Fee: $150 – $350 depending on farm vs. commercial designation. • Personal Property Tax: Assessed locally in Geary, Clay, or Ottawa county based on vehicle value. • Commercial Insurance: Lower baseline rates for personal/farm utilization. Class 5 Medium-Duty (e.g., Ram 5500 Chassis Cab): GVWR: 16,001 to 19,500 lbs. • Annual Tag Fee: $450 – $800+ under registered gross weight schedules. • Commercial Fleet Policies: Requires commercial liability coverage brackets. • Property Tax: Classified under commercial or agricultural equipment schedules. Financial Strategy for Ag Operators: Choosing between a Class 3 pickup and a Class 5 chassis cab involves weighing higher registration and policy premiums against massive frame payload upgrades, larger braking packages, and prolonged service life when pulling maximum 30,000+ lb harvest loads daily. How Should Heavy-Duty Truck Tire Pressure Be Adjusted When Towing Maximum Harvest Payloads? Cold Inflation for Full Payloads: Tire pressure management is critical when subjecting heavy-duty trucks to gooseneck pin weights exceeding 6,000 lbs. When operating unloaded around town, running maximum cold pressure (e.g., 80 PSI rear) causes severe center tread wear and harsh ride quality. However, when hitching to maximum harvest loads, tires MUST be inflated to their full sidewall cold rating (typically 80 PSI for Load Range E/F) to prevent excessive sidewall flexing. Dual Rear Wheel (DRW) Considerations: On dual-rear-wheel Ram 3500 trucks, equal inflation between inner and outer duals is vital. Unequal pressure causes the tighter tire to carry disproportionate weight, leading to thermal buildup, ply separation, or sudden blowout under heavy field loads. Under-inflated sidewalls generate rapid internal thermal friction at highway speeds. Always check tire pressures in the cold morning before heading out into the Flint Hills fields. Explore Heavy-Duty Ag-Ready Trucks and Towing Accessories at Valor CDJR At Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS, we specialize in equipping Central Kansas agriculture producers with heavy-duty vehicles built for serious work. Our inventory includes factory-prepped Ram 2500, Ram 3500, and Ram Chassis Cab models equipped with the legendary 6.7L Cummins® Turbo Diesel engine, factory fifth-wheel/gooseneck prep packages, integrated trailer brake controllers, power-folding trailer tow mirrors, and auto-level rear air suspension. View our New Vehicle Listings today to find your harvest-ready pickup. Browse New Ram Truck Inventory How Often Should Transmission Fluid Be Changed on Heavy-Duty Trucks Towing Heavy Loads? Severe-Duty Schedule: While owner manuals quote normal fluid intervals up to 60,000+ miles, agricultural towing falls strictly under severe-duty operation. Continuous heavy gooseneck hauling breaks down fluid friction modifiers rapidly. We recommend transmission fluid and filter changes every 30,000 to 45,000 miles for Aisin and 68RFE automatic transmissions. Thermal Friction Control: Fluid temperatures spiking above 220°F cause oxidation and varnish accumulation on valve bodies and clutch plates. Timely fluid flushes remove particulate wear debris generated during heavy low-speed maneuvering in field entrances. Cooler System Checks: During every service, ensure transmission cooler fins are cleared of chaff, dirt, and road debris. Proper airflow through auxiliary coolers is your primary defense against transmission overheating during hot September harvest runs. Fall Harvest Towing Checklist: Preparing Heavy-Duty Trucks in Clay and Ottawa Counties Before hauling grain or heavy machinery across Clay, Ottawa, and Geary county routes this fall, perform this critical pre-harvest safety check: • Gooseneck Ball & Latch: Inspect hitch ball for pitting or excessive wear; grease hitch ball and verify safety latch spring mechanism moves freely. • Trailer Wiring Harness: Test 7-way blade connector pins for corrosion; verify electric brake power and turn signals. • Emergency Breakaway System: Test breakaway switch cable and verify 12V breakaway battery holds full charge. • Brake Pad Thickness: Inspect front and rear truck brake pads; ensure at least 5mm friction material remains. • Differential Fluid: Check rear axle differential fluid level and change if contaminated after river crossings or heavy mileage. Need quick maintenance before harvest peaks? Stop by our Express Lane for quick oil changes, tire pressure checks, and fluid inspections without an appointment. How Much Does a Pre-Harvest Heavy-Duty Truck Inspection and Service Cost? Multipoint Inspection & Safety Check: Estimated Cost: $120 – $220 Includes complete chassis, brake pad depth, suspension linkage, gooseneck hardware, and 7-way lighting diagnostic. Fluid Flush & Filter Service: Estimated Cost: $350 – $650 Severe-duty transmission fluid swap, heavy-duty fuel filter dual replacements (Cummins® diesel), and rear differential gear lube service. Hitch & Brake Maintenance: Estimated Cost: $150 – $300 Integrated brake controller output calibration, gooseneck puck torque verification, and electric brake system testing via our certified Service Scheduler. Maximize Trade-In Value and Secure Ag Financing in Junction City, KS Upgrading your harvest fleet is a strategic business decision. At Valor CDJR, we work directly with local producers across Junction City, Manhattan, and rural Kansas to maximize trade-in allowances on older farm trucks and commercial haulers. Submit your vehicle details via our Trade In Evaluation tool to receive a competitive valuation. We offer flexible agricultural finance programs, seasonal payment schedules aligned with crop harvest cycles, and guidance on Section 179 tax deductions for qualifying commercial farm equipment. Fill out our online application to Get Pre-Approved in minutes. Visit us in person or Get Directions to Valor CDJR located conveniently at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd. Value Your Farm Trade-In Schedule Your Pre-Harvest Truck Service or Heavy-Duty Test Drive at Valor CDJR Avoid downtime when grain bins are filling and harvest deadlines approach. Whether you need gooseneck hitch installation support, severe-duty transmission servicing, or a powerful new Ram 3500 dually with factory prep, Valor CDJR is your trusted heavy-duty truck partner in Geary, Riley, Clay, and Ottawa counties. Call us at (785) 238-5114 or book your service appointment online today. Schedule Pre-Harvest Service Now

Ram 2500 vs. 3500 Cummins Heavy Duty Workhorses: Key Performance Capabilities

Ram 2500 vs. 3500 Cummins Heavy Duty Workhorses: Key Performance Capabilities

Ram 2500 vs. 3500 Cummins Heavy Duty Workhorses: Key Performance Capabilities When heavy machinery, multi-car trailers, or massive agricultural loads need to move across Kansas, commercial operators and serious truck enthusiasts turn to a legendary moniker: the Cummins Turbo Diesel. Embedded in the Ram Heavy Duty line, the 6.7L inline-six turbo diesel engine has established itself as a benchmark in industrial-grade pulling power. However, deciding between the Ram 2500 and the Ram 3500 requires a thorough understanding of how these twin heavy-duty titans deploy their powertrain options, chassis engineering, and rear suspension systems to serve different work profiles. The Ram 2500 comes equipped with the Standard Output 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel engine, pushing out a formidable 370 horsepower and 850 lb-ft of low-end torque. Designed with an industry-exclusive five-link rear coil suspension system (or optional rear air suspension), the Ram 2500 delivers maximum trailering capability up to 19,980 pounds while providing an extraordinarily smooth highway ride. In contrast, the Ram 3500 unlocks the optional High Output 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel, unleashing an incredible 420 horsepower and a earth-moving 1,075 lb-ft of torque. Paired with traditional heavy-duty rear leaf springs and available dual rear wheels (dually), the Ram 3500 elevates maximum towing capacities to an astonishing 37,090 pounds. Capability Metric Ram 2500 6.7L Cummins Ram 3500 6.7L High Output Cummins Horsepower 370 hp @ 2,800 rpm 420 hp @ 2,800 rpm Torque 850 lb-ft @ 1,700 rpm 1,075 lb-ft @ 1,800 rpm Transmission 68RFE 6-Speed Automatic Aisin AS69RC Heavy-Duty 6-Speed Maximum Towing Capacity Up to 19,980 lbs Up to 37,090 lbs Maximum Payload Capacity Up to 3,150 lbs Up to 6,840 lbs Rear Suspension Architecture Five-Link Coil Springs (Air Optional) Multi-Leaf Springs (Air Optional) What Are the Horsepower and Torque Specifications for the 6.7L Cummins Diesel in the Ram 2500 vs 3500? Standard Output 6.7L Cummins (Ram 2500 & 3500) The Standard Output (SO) 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel inline-six engine produces 370 horsepower and 850 lb-ft of torque. Built around a high-strength Compacted Graphite Iron (CGI) block, this engine architecture increases cylinder wall rigidity and thermal efficiency while reducing overall mass compared to traditional cast iron. Equipped with a Holset variable-geometry turbocharger (VGT), the Standard Output engine provides immediate boost at low crankshaft speeds. Maximum torque is achieved at a low 1,700 RPM, delivering immediate throttle response when starting up steep inclines with heavily loaded gooseneck trailers. Power is routed through the proven Ram 68RFE six-speed automatic transmission, optimized for smooth shifts and long-term durability under commercial duty cycles. High Output 6.7L Cummins (Ram 3500 Exclusive) For extreme heavy-haul applications, the High Output (HO) 6.7L Cummins variant elevates output to 420 horsepower and a staggering 1,075 lb-ft of torque. To withstand this extreme force, the High Output engine incorporates lightweight forged pistons, upgraded connecting rods, high-flow fuel injectors operating at over 29,000 PSI, and a higher-boost Holset VGT turbocharger setup. Generating 1,075 lb-ft of torque creates significant thermal and mechanical stresses. Consequently, Ram pairs the HO engine exclusively with the heavy-duty Aisin AS69RC six-speed automatic transmission. Featuring steel clutch plates, a heavy-duty torque converter, and advanced transmission cooling circuits, the HO Cummins configuration allows the Ram 3500 to pull severe loads up mountain passes without thermal degradation. Can You Get the High Output Cummins Turbo Diesel in a Ram 2500? A frequent question among heavy-duty truck buyers is whether the High Output 6.7L Cummins engine can be ordered on a Ram 2500. The definitive answer is **no**—the High Output Cummins Turbo Diesel is reserved exclusively for the Ram 3500 model line. This structural decision comes down to engineering constraints regarding chassis classification, cooling dynamics, and transmission size. The High Output Cummins requires the commercial-grade Aisin AS69RC six-speed automatic transmission to handle 1,075 lb-ft of torque reliably. The Aisin transmission features a substantially larger case, larger bellhousing, and beefed-up clutch packs that physical dimensions cannot fit without sacrificing ground clearance and packaging limits on the Ram 2500 chassis. Furthermore, class 2b trucks like the Ram 2500 are limited to a 10,000-lb Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) to maintain driver license accessibility and vehicle classification standards. Adding the physical weight of the HO engine, the heavier Aisin transmission, and larger cooling modules would significantly decrease the Ram 2500's net payload capacity. Buyers needing maximum torque and extreme gooseneck capacities naturally migrate to the Ram 3500 line. What Is the Difference Between Ram 2500 and Ram 3500 Towing Capacity with the Cummins Diesel Engine? Ram 2500 Towing Characteristics The Ram 2500 Cummins tops out at **19,980 lbs** max tow rating. Its signature engineering feature is the proprietary five-link rear coil suspension. Unlike rigid leaf spring setups, multi-link coil springs dramatically reduce unladen rear chassis harshness, making the Ram 2500 the most comfortable daily-driver heavy-duty truck on the market. Ram 3500 SRW Towing Setup In Single Rear Wheel (SRW) configuration, the Ram 3500 replaces coil springs with heavy-duty multi-leaf rear springs. This increases max towing capacity up to approximately **22,670 lbs**. It offers a middle ground for drivers pulling heavy 5th-wheel RVs or mid-sized livestock trailers without requiring the wider track of a dually. Ram 3500 DRW (Dually) Towing When equipped with Dual Rear Wheels (DRW), 4.10 axle ratios, and the High Output Cummins diesel engine, the Ram 3500 becomes an unstoppable pulling platform rated up to **37,090 lbs** gooseneck towing. Dual rear tires spread heavy pin weight over four contact patches for maximum lateral stability. Browse Commercial Vehicle Inventory Does the Ram 2500 or Ram 3500 Cummins Have a Higher Payload Capacity? The **Ram 3500 Cummins** possesses a far higher payload capacity than the Ram 2500 Cummins. Payload represents the total weight a vehicle can carry in its bed and cabin, calculated by subtracting the curb weight from the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). Because the 6.7L Cummins cast-iron engine block weighs roughly 1,100 lbs (over 500 lbs heavier than a standard gas engine), it consumes a sizable portion of the Ram 2500’s fixed 10,000-lb GVWR limit. As a result, payload capacity for a diesel Ram 2500 typically ranges between **1,800 lbs and 3,150 lbs** depending on cab layout and trim level. The Ram 3500 operates under higher GVWR thresholds—up to 12,300 lbs for SRW models and up to 14,000 lbs for DRW dually models. This expanded structural rating allows the Ram 3500 Cummins to deliver net payload capabilities up to **6,840 lbs**. For commercial operators hauling heavy slide-in campers, bed-mounted auxiliary fuel tanks, or dense gravel, the Ram 3500 is necessary to stay legal and safe. How Does the Ram 2500/3500 Cummins Compare to the Ford F-250/F-350 Super Duty Power Stroke Diesel? Engine Architecture & Layout The fundamental difference lies in cylinder orientation: Ram utilizes an **Inline-6 (I-6)** engine design, whereas Ford utilizes a 6.7L Power Stroke V8. The inline layout features fewer moving parts (6 pistons vs 8, 1 cylinder head vs 2), providing unmatched mechanical simplicity and under-hood maintenance clearance. Torque Delivery & Exhaust Braking While Ford’s Power Stroke produces higher peak horsepower numbers on paper, the inline-six Cummins delivers its massive torque much earlier in the RPM band. Furthermore, Ram's smart variable-geometry exhaust brake provides superior hold-back control when descending steep grade hills without riding friction brakes. Cab Refinement & Longevity Ram Heavy Duty trucks are famous for class-leading interior quietness and premium cabin material options (such as Laramie, Limited Longhorn, and Limited trims). Combined with the long-term commercial heritage of Cummins industrial power plants, Ram offers superior overall cabin luxury and long-distance comfort. How Does Maximum Towing Compare Between Ram 3500 and Ford F-350 Super Duty? At the highest competitive levels of heavy-duty towing, both the Ram 3500 Cummins HO and Ford F-350 High Output Power Stroke push trailering metrics beyond 37,000 pounds. While raw paper figures trade back and forth across model years, real-world towing dynamics involve much more than just peak numbers. The Ram 3500 features a fully boxed hydroformed steel frame built with 98% high-strength steel and ten crossmembers. This ultra-rigid structural backbone minimizes frame flex when maneuvering tight gooseneck trailers into construction sites or barn yards. Factory gooseneck/5th-wheel prep packages integrate hitch mounting points directly into the frame crossmembers, complete with in-bed 7-pin electrical connectors. Additionally, Ram’s Trailer Reverse Steering Control and integrated digital rearview mirror system allow drivers to navigate long commercial trailers with heightened precision and reduced driver stress compared to Ford’s system. Browse New Vehicle Listings Does the Cummins Diesel Engine Option Hold Better Resale Value Than the Gas Engine? Historically and consistently in the pre-owned truck market, the **6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel retains significantly higher resale value** over time compared to the 6.4L HEMI V8 gas engine. While the diesel engine carries a higher upfront option cost, buyers regularly recover a substantial percentage of that investment when trading in or selling their truck years down the line. The reason for this residual value gap comes down to operational lifespan and market demand. While a heavy-duty gas engine typically approaches overhaul considerations between 150,000 and 200,000 miles, a properly maintained 6.7L Cummins diesel engine is engineered for B10/B50 life durability extending well beyond 300,000 to 500,000 miles. In agricultural hubs and commercial hubs across Kansas, demand for clean, used Cummins-powered trucks remains exceptionally strong. Whether you plan to keep your truck for three years or ten, choosing the Cummins diesel platform shields you from rapid depreciation curves. Ready to see what your current truck is worth on trade toward a new Ram Cummins? Get an exact market estimate today with our fast Trade In Evaluation tool. Hauling Heavy Loads across Junction City and the Flint Hills Agricultural Corridor Flint Hills Agriculture & Ranching Ranchers moving cattle stock trailers through rolling hills around Geary, Riley, and Morris counties depend on the low-RPM grunt of the Cummins engine. Steeper terrain and rutted pasture routes demand maximum low-speed control and high thermal cooling capacities during hot Kansas summers. Fort Riley & Defense Logistics Contractors supporting operations near Fort Riley frequently transport heavy tracked equipment, generator trailers, and tactical supply loads. The Ram 3500 dually configuration offers stability against high crosswinds along open Kansas highway stretches. Routine Maintenance Tips to Maximize 6.7L Cummins Diesel Engine Lifespan To ensure your 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel reaches its full multi-hundred-thousand-mile potential, disciplined maintenance is essential. Key maintenance priorities include: 1. **Dual Fuel Filter Service**: The Ram 6.7L Cummins relies on a two-filter system—one engine-mounted 3-micron filter and one rear frame-mounted water separator. Replace both filters every 15,000 miles or 12 months without exception to protect delicate 29,000+ PSI common-rail injectors from water and debris contamination. 2. **Oil & Filter Changes**: Change heavy-duty diesel motor oil and filter every 7,500 to 10,000 miles (or according to severe duty oil life monitor prompts). Use high-grade 15W-40 or synthetic 5W-40 motor oil during cold Kansas winters. 3. **DEF & Emissions Maintenance**: Keep your Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) tank filled with fresh, high-grade DEF fluid to prevent crystal buildup in injectors and SCR catalysts. Avoid storing DEF in direct sunlight during high heat periods. 4. **Winter Warm-Up Protocol**: When Kansas winter temps drop below freezing, utilize the factory engine block heater and allow the engine to warm up before towing heavy loads. Need genuine OEM Mopar diesel filters or quick maintenance service? Visit our dedicated Parts Department or pull into our Express Lane for fast oil and filter maintenance. Schedule Service Online Choosing the Right Cab, Bed, and Axle Ratio Configuration for Your Worksite Tailoring your Ram Heavy Duty truck to match your exact work demands requires selecting the optimal combination of cab size, bed length, and rear axle ratio: * **Cab Styles**: Choose **Crew Cab** for exceptional rear seat legroom and under-seat storage, or upgrade to the legendary **Mega Cab** for additional rear cabin comfort and reclining rear seats. * **Bed Lengths**: Pair your cabin with either a 6'4" standard bed (ideal for daily parking maneuverability and fifth-wheel trailering with a slider hitch) or an 8' long bed (maximum cargo area and direct fifth-wheel mount placement). * **Axle Ratios**: Select a **3.42 axle ratio** for optimal highway fuel economy during long unloaded trips, or opt for a **3.73 / 4.10 axle ratio** to maximize launch acceleration and heavy gooseneck towing power. Explore our latest New Vehicle Listings to filter Ram 2500 and 3500 inventory by cab, bed length, and gear ratios. Test Drive a Cummins-Powered Ram 2500 or 3500 at Valor CDJR in Junction City Whether you need the refined riding comfort and 19,980-lb towing capacity of a Ram 2500 Cummins, or the up to 37,090-lb pulling force of a Ram 3500 High Output dually, Valor CDJR is your premier heavy-duty truck center in central Kansas. Our knowledgeable truck specialists understand towing specs, GVWR limits, and commercial outfit requirements inside and out. Visit our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd in Junction City to experience Cummins torque firsthand. You can Get Directions to Valor CDJR or Call us at (785) 238-5114 to speak directly with our commercial vehicle team. You can also start your purchase online today—simply apply online to Get Pre-Approved for flexible auto financing. Contact Us for Financing Information

When Should You Engage 4WD Low Range While Off-Roading? The Direct Answer

When Should You Engage 4WD Low Range While Off-Roading? The Direct Answer

When Should You Engage 4WD Low Range While Off-Roading? The Direct Answer Direct Key Takeaway: You should engage 4WD Low (4LO) when operating your vehicle below 25 mph across demanding terrain such as steep technical inclines, deep thick mud, loose sand dunes, rocky ledge crawls, or when descending extreme gradients that require maximum engine braking. Engaging 4LO mechanically multiplies engine torque to its highest possible transfer ratio while dramatically slowing wheel rotation. This fundamental mechanical reduction gives your 4x4 precise throttle modulation and massive crawling force without overheating your automatic transmission, slipping your clutch, or spinning tires uncontrollably. Off-roading in the Flint Hills and rugged backcountry near Junction City, KS presents diverse terrain challenges ranging from slippery riverbed clay to sharp limestone shelves. Navigating these environments successfully requires an understanding of how your transfer case manages wheel torque and momentum. When you encounter severe resistance where momentum alone cannot safely carry the vehicle, shifting into 4WD Low shifts your transfer case into an auxiliary reduction gear set—typically yielding a ratio between 2.72:1 and 4.0:1 or higher depending on your vehicle's factory trim configuration. By utilizing 4LO early when facing technical obstacles, you protect key mechanical components against thermal stress and excess wear. Driver inputs become softer and far more manageable; a subtle nudge on the accelerator translates into smooth, controlled power rather than an abrupt spin of the tires that can break traction or damage fragile trail infrastructure. Understanding when and how to deploy this powerful mechanical tool separates casual drivers from experienced off-road enthusiasts. Understanding 4WD High vs. 4WD Low: How Mechanical Gear Ratios Work To master off-road driving, you must understand the mechanical difference between 4WD High (4HI) and 4WD Low (4LO). Both drive modes lock the front and rear driveshafts together inside the transfer case, ensuring equal speed distribution between the front and rear axles. However, 4HI maintains a direct 1:1 gear ratio inside the transfer case, passing the transmission's output directly to the differential ring and pinion gears. 4WD High is engineered for higher-speed traction on loose or slick surfaces such as snow-covered highways, wet gravel, fire roads, or packed dirt trails where speeds range from 25 mph up to 55 mph. Because 4HI retains street-level gearing, it allows normal highway velocities while delivering four-wheel drive stability. However, when navigating steep grades or heavy resistance at low speeds in 4HI, the transmission torque converter must slip continuously, generating immense heat that degrades automatic transmission fluid quickly. Shifting into 4WD Low engages a secondary planetary gear set inside the transfer case, creating substantial gear reduction. For example, a standard 2.72:1 transfer case reduction multiplies torque output at the axles by 272 percent compared to 4HI in the same transmission gear. Extreme off-road vehicles like the Jeep Wrangler Rubicon feature a 4.0:1 transfer case ratio, which, when multiplied by first gear and axle ratio, produces a Crawl Ratio exceeding 70:1 or 100:1. This mechanical leverage reduces ground speed dramatically relative to engine rpm. At 2,500 engine rpm in 4LO, your vehicle might move forward at only 2 to 4 mph. This slow velocity paired with high torque allows the tires to climb obstacles slowly without surging, hopping, or slipping. Furthermore, 4LO works in reverse: when descending steep inclines, engine compression acts through the gear reduction to brake the vehicle naturally without overheating service brakes. Drive Mode Transfer Case Ratio Target Speed Range Primary Use Case Key Advantage 2WD (2HI) 1.00:1 Any Speed Dry pavement, dry highway Maximum fuel efficiency, zero driveline bind 4WD High (4HI) 1.00:1 15 mph – 55 mph Snow, wet roads, loose gravel trails Four-wheel traction at normal trail speeds 4WD Low (4LO) 2.72:1 – 4.00:1 0 mph – 25 mph Rock crawling, deep mud, steep grades Maximum torque, extreme slow speed control Critical Trail Conditions Requiring 4WD Low Range Steep Rock Ledges & Technical Climbs Climbing limestone ledges across Kansas river valleys requires micro-adjustments of throttle and brake. In 4LO, the massive mechanical leverage lets you ease the tire up and over 12-inch steps without bouncing. Bouncing causes suspension loading and unloading, which frequently leads to broken axle shafts or lost traction. Deep Rutted Mud & Riverbed Clay Heavy Kansas gumbo clay creates extreme rolling resistance that bogs down engines in 4HI. Engaging 4LO gives the powertrain sufficient mechanical leverage to turn heavy mud-clogged tires, maintaining engine rpm inside its optimal powerband without bogging, stalling, or overheating the transmission fluid. Steep Descents & Loose Sand Descending steep off-road declines in 4LO uses engine compression braking to control speed naturally. Heavy foot braking on steep dirt can lock wheels, causing the vehicle to slide uncontrollably. In sand, 4LO allows steady low-rpm wheel torque that keeps momentum going without digging tires into soft pits. Can You Drive a 4WD SUV on Dry Pavement in 4WD Mode? The short answer is no. Traditional part-time 4WD systems lock the front and rear driveshafts together at an identical rotational speed when set to 4HI or 4LO. When a vehicle turns a corner, the outer front wheel travels a significantly longer path than the inner rear wheel. On loose trail surfaces like dirt, mud, or gravel, tire slippage easily absorbs this speed variance. On high-traction dry pavement or concrete, tires cannot slip. As a result, rotational forces build up in the axle shafts, transfer case gears, and U-joints—a phenomenon known as driveline binding. You will feel the vehicle jerk, resist turning, and experience severe wheel hop during low-speed parking turns. Continued operation on dry pavement in 4WD mode causes accelerated tire wear, sheared axle shafts, stretched transfer case chains, and cracked housings. The only exception is vehicles equipped with a full-time 4WD or Automatic 4WD (4AUTO) mode featuring a center differential that allows slip between axles on dry pavement. If you accidentally engage 4WD on pavement and experience binding, stop immediately, straighten the steering wheel, shift back to 2WD, and back up 10 to 20 feet to relieve tension. If binding symptoms persist, schedule an inspection at our Junction City service center. You can also New Vehicle Listings to compare models featuring automatic 4WD systems. Schedule Drivetrain Inspection How to Properly Shift into 4WD Low Without Grinding Gears Step 1: Slow the Vehicle to 1 to 3 MPH Unlike 4HI, which allows shift-on-the-fly execution at higher speeds, 4LO requires the transfer case gears to sync at near-zero velocity. Allow your 4x4 to coast slowly at 1 to 3 mph on level terrain. Do not attempt shifting while stopped completely if gears are misaligned, as teeth may butt against each other. Step 2: Place Transmission in Neutral (N) Shift your main automatic transmission or depress the clutch pedal fully on a manual transmission into Neutral. This removes load and engine torque from the input shaft, enabling transfer case gears to slide smoothly without gear clashing or grinding noises. Step 3: Move Transfer Case Lever or Push 4LO Button Firmly pull the manual transfer case lever through Neutral straight into 4LO in one continuous motion. For electronic push-button systems, press 4LO and hold momentarily. You may hear a solid mechanical engagement clunk as gear teeth mesh into position. Step 4: Verify Indicator and Select Drive Confirm the 4LO dashboard light turns solid before applying throttle. Return the transmission selector to Drive or 1st Gear. Test throttle response gently to ensure the lower gear ratio is fully engaged before driving onto steep or technical terrain. Why Are All-Terrain Tires Critical for Off-Road SUVs in Low Range? Durable Sidewall Protection Low-range torque forces tires against sharp rocks and trail debris. All-terrain and mud-terrain tires feature multi-ply reinforced sidewalls (such as 3-ply armor construction) that resist punctures and tears when crawling over flint rock. Self-Cleaning Tread Voids Standard highway tires fill up with wet Kansas clay instantly, turning smooth like slicks. Aggressive all-terrain tires feature wide shoulder voids and stone ejectors that clean mud out as the wheel rotates, maintaining bite. Airing Down for Footprint Lowering tire pressure (airing down to 15-20 PSI) increases the tire footprint length, spreading vehicle weight over a larger surface area. Combined with 4LO, this maximizes mechanical grip over loose sand and slick rock ledges. Without proper tires, the impressive gear reduction of 4LO is wasted because the vehicle cannot transmit mechanical torque to the trail. Upgrading tire specs is one of the most effective enhancements you can make. Check out our Parts Department for factory-approved wheel and tire packages fitted for heavy trail duty. What Factory Off-Road Trim Packages Offer the Best Features? Purchasing a factory off-road trim package provides integrated capability engineered directly by OEM factory technicians. Models like the Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk, and Ram 2500 Power Wagon come pre-equipped with essential hardware that would cost thousands more to replicate in the aftermarket. Key factory off-road features include electronic front and rear locking differentials (Tru-Lok), electronic sway-bar disconnects for extreme axle articulation, steel skid plates protecting transfer cases and oil pans, and specialized low-range transfer cases (such as the Rock-Trac 4:1 ratio system). Explore Trail-Ready New 4x4 Inventory How Do Open-Air Features Compare Between the Jeep Wrangler and Ford Bronco? Jeep Wrangler Open-Air Architecture The Jeep Wrangler features removable lightweight doors, folding windshield glass, and versatile soft or hardtop options including the Sky One-Touch Power Top. Door removal on the Wrangler provides unobstructed line-of-sight directly down to the front tires—a crucial advantage when picking precise tire placement on narrow rock ledges in 4LO. Ford Bronco Open-Air Architecture The Ford Bronco utilizes frameless door glass and cowl-mounted side mirrors, meaning mirrors remain functional even when doors are removed. While both vehicles offer exceptional trail visibility and open-air Freedom, the Wrangler's solid front axle architecture provides superior suspension flex and wheel travel during low-range technical crawls. Essential Trail Equipment and Safety Rules for 4x4 and Off-Road SUVs Recovery Hardware & Straps Never head onto Kansas trails alone. Essential gear includes kinetic snatch ropes, soft shackles, traction boards, and a high-capacity electric winch. Rated recovery points attached directly to the vehicle frame are mandatory before pulling stuck vehicles. Spotter Hand Signals When crawling steep drop-offs or limestone ledges in 4LO, rely on a trained spotter outside the vehicle. Establish clear hand signals before starting the obstacle: driver side turn, passenger side turn, slow forward, and immediate emergency stop. Trail Control Electronics Modern Jeep models offer Select-Speed Control and Hill Descent Control. These systems act as off-road cruise control in 4LO, automatically modulating individual wheel brakes to maintain set speeds between 0.6 mph and 5 mph down steep grades. Do Off-Road 4x4 SUVs Hold Their Resale Value Better Than Regular SUVs? Market Data Shows Strong Depreciation Resistance: True body-on-frame 4x4 SUVs with two-speed transfer cases consistently outperform front-wheel-drive-based crossovers in long-term residual value retaining. Models like the Jeep Wrangler regularly top automotive residual value awards, retaining up to 65% to 70% of initial MSRP after five years. Strong demand in the pre-owned market drives this value retention. Enthusiasts, outdoor adventurers, and rural drivers specifically seek out secondary market vehicles with proven 4LO capability and heavy-duty mechanical components. Factory off-road options—such as front/rear differential lockers, electronic disconnects, and factory lift packages—yield exceptional return on investment at trade-in time compared to non-functional appearance upgrades. If you currently own a capable 4x4 and are considering an upgrade, evaluate your current vehicle's market value today. Browse our Used Vehicle Listings or request an appraisal directly from our team. Value Your Current Vehicle Trade-In Preparing Your 4x4 for Flint Hills and Riley County Off-Road Trails The geography surrounding Junction City, Manhattan, and Riley County presents unique trail demands. The Flint Hills region is famous for its rocky soil structure containing sharp embedded limestone and chert rock layers. These sharp edges test tire sidewalls and underbody components during low-range technical ascents. Furthermore, seasonal rains transform local agricultural access roads and reservoir floodplains into sticky clay mud. Navigating water crossings along local creeks requires checking water depth and verifying axle breather tube extensions before crossing to prevent water contamination in front and rear differentials. Post-Trail Maintenance Checklist to Protect Your 4WD Drivetrain 1. Fluid Inspection Check front and rear differential oil as well as transfer case fluid level after deep water crossings. Milky or discolored fluid indicates water intrusion through breathers requiring immediate fluid flush. 2. High-Pressure Wash Thoroughly wash packed mud from brake calipers, steering tie rods, driveshaft U-joints, and radiator cooling fins. Dried mud creates severe wheel imbalance and traps moisture against steel frame rails. 3. Pressure & Steering Check Re-inflate tires back to recommended street pressure before hitting paved highways. Inspect CV boots, steering stabilizer shocks, and track bar bolts for damage or loosened hardware. Quick service is available at our Express Lane. Explore Capable 4x4 SUVs and Expert Off-Road Service at Valor CDJR At Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS, we are passionate about four-wheel drive capability and local trail adventures. Whether you are looking for a brand new Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, a Ram 1500 Rebel, or professional service for your current 4x4 drivetrain, our team is ready to serve drivers throughout Manhattan, Riley County, and the surrounding Flint Hills community. Visit us today at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 or reach our team directly. Get Directions to Valor CDJR | Call us at (785) 238-5114 Get Pre-Approved Online Schedule Off-Road Service

2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude vs 2026 Honda CR-V

2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude vs 2026 Honda CR-V

The 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 outperforms the 2026 Honda CR-V by offering standard all-wheel drive, a more powerful 200 hp turbocharged engine, and 221 lb-ft of torque at a competitive price point. While the Honda CR-V emphasizes cargo capacity, the Compass Latitude Altitude delivers superior trail-ready capability, standard 4X4 confidence for variable weather, and advanced interior tech like a 10.1 in center touchscreen, making it the recommended choice for local drivers. Which SUV Offers the Best Value for Junction City Families: 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude or 2026 Honda CR-V? The 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 delivers superior overall value by offering standard four-wheel drive and a high-output 200 hp engine at a current MSRP than a comparably equipped 2026 Honda CR-V. For drivers navigating daily commutes near Fort Riley or planning weekend outings near the Kansas River, having dependable traction without paying extra for optional drive systems is a major advantage. Jeep’s lineup emphasizes functional capability, standard technology, and competitive positioning. The Latitude trim level serves as the foundation, making the style-focused Latitude Altitude 4X4 a compelling option. While the Honda CR-V EX 2WD starts with front-wheel drive, the Compass comes standard with an advanced 4X4 system, an 8-speed automatic transmission, and a 2.0L turbocharged engine. Inside the cabin, the Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 features premium black cloth and vinyl upholstery, dual-zone automatic climate control, and a 10.1 in touchscreen display. Honda requires stepping up through higher trims like the EX-L AWD to access comparable interior upgrades. Shoppers looking to upgrade their daily drive can explore our new Jeep inventory online and easily value your trade-in before visiting our showroom. Comparing Price and Trim Features for the 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude and 2026 Honda CR-V The 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 provides a more style-oriented and feature-rich standard package than the base 2026 Honda CR-V EX 2WD or EX AWD trims. Jeep equips the Latitude Altitude 4X4 with distinctive dark exterior accents, 18 in aluminum painted wheels fitted with 225/55R18 all-season tires, and a leather-covered multi-function steering wheel. By comparison, the Honda CR-V lineup spans four primary gas configurations: EX 2WD, EX AWD, EX-L 2WD, and EX-L AWD. Lower CR-V trims utilize a plastic steering wheel and smaller center display screens, requiring buyers to select the pricier EX-L tier to gain upgraded interior materials. Jeep also offers tailored equipment packages on the Latitude Altitude 4X4, including the Convenience Group with an electric power hatch pull down, hands-free hatch release, auto-dimming rear-view mirror, and a windscreen wiper de-icer. The Driver Assistance Group adds rain-sensing automatic windshield wipers, LED front fog lights, a wireless charging pad, and Adaptive Cruise Control with stop and go functionality. Families exploring pre-owned alternatives alongside new models can also check our pre-owned vehicle inventory for additional options. Feature / Package 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 2026 Honda CR-V EX / EX-L Standard Drivetrain All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive (AWD optional) Standard Wheel Size 18 in aluminum painted 18 in alloy Steering Wheel Material Leather-covered Plastic (EX) / Leather (EX-L) Available Panoramic Sunroof Sun And Sound Group (Optional) Standard Power Sunroof Wireless Phone Charger Driver Assistance Group (Optional) Standard on EX-L Contact Us Cargo and Passenger Space for Active Families: Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude vs Honda CR-V The 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 optimizes its compact footprint to provide about 27 cu ft of cargo capacity behind the second row and about 60 cu ft with the 60/40 split-folding rear bench folded flat to the floor. While the larger 2026 Honda CR-V offers about 39 cu ft of rear cargo area, the Compass uses its 103.8 in wheelbase and 173.4 in overall length to remain nimble, easy to park, and exceptionally maneuverable in tight spaces. The interior room in the Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 supports five passengers with 39.2 in of front headroom, 41.2 in of front legroom, and 38.3 in of rear legroom. It also delivers a robust payload allowance of 1,180 lbs and a gross vehicle weight rating of 4,800 lbs, giving active owners the capability to haul heavy gear, camping supplies, or hardware materials without compromising vehicle stability. To keep your crossover running at peak efficiency for family road trips, our factory-trained technicians make it simple to schedule a service appointment for routine maintenance and tire rotations. Dimensions & Capacity Capacity and dimensions by trim Specification 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 2026 Honda CR-V Seating 5 5 Cargo 27.2 cu ft 39.3 cu ft Curb weight 3,620 lbs 3,497 lbs Performance and Driving Experience on Plains: 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude Compared to 2026 Honda CR-V The 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 delivers strong road performance thanks to its 2.0L turbocharged inline 4-cylinder engine that generates 200 hp at 5,000 rpm and 221 lb-ft of torque at 1,750 rpm. Power is managed by a quick-shifting 8-speed automatic transmission and a full-time/part-time 4X4 system with Selec-Terrain drive mode selection. By contrast, the 2026 Honda CR-V relies on a 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 190 hp at 6,000 rpm and 179 lb-ft of torque at 1,700 rpm paired with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). The Honda engine produces 10 hp less horsepower and 42 lb-ft less torque, and its CVT lacks the crisp, stepped gear changes of Jeep's 8-speed automatic during highway overtaking. Off-pavement capability also favors the Jeep. The Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 features 8.1 in of unladen ground clearance, an approach angle of 16.1 deg, and a departure angle of 31.4 deg. The Honda CR-V 2WD offers 7.8 in of ground clearance with a departure angle of 21.3 deg. Buyers ready to experience this turbocharged performance can Contact Us online through our simple finance application. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Specification 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 2026 Honda CR-V Engine 2L 1.5L Horsepower 200 hp 190 hp Torque 221 lb-ft 179 lb-ft Transmission automatic 8-speed CVT Drivetrain All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Fuel Efficiency and Range for Commuters: 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude Versus 2026 Honda CR-V The 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 balances its standard 4X4 power with an EPA-estimated fuel economy rating of 23 city / 31 hwy / 26 combined MPG. Drawing from a 13.5 gal fuel tank, the Compass achieves an estimated calculated driving range of 351 mi on a single fill-up of 87-octane regular unleaded gasoline. The 2026 Honda CR-V EX 2WD earns an EPA rating of 28 city / 33 hwy / 30 combined MPG, while the CR-V EX AWD achieves 27 city / 31 hwy / 29 combined MPG from its 14 gal fuel tank. On the highway, the Jeep's 31 hwy MPG matches the all-wheel-drive Honda CR-V exactly, ensuring that drivers do not sacrifice highway efficiency to gain the Jeep's higher torque output and superior all-weather traction. For drivers looking to add custom roof racks, cargo carriers, or protective accessories for commuter travel, our dedicated OEM parts department supplies genuine Mopar components designed specifically for your Compass. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Specification 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 2026 Honda CR-V MPG 23 city / 31 hwy / 26 combined 28 city / 33 hwy / 30 combined Tech Features That Enhance Connectivity: 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude and 2026 Honda CR-V In the technology arena, the 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 stands out with its standard Uconnect 5 infotainment system centered around a prominent 10.1 in touchscreen display screen. This system supports wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, integrated Alexa virtual assistant voice commands, over-the-air software updates, and an embedded 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. The Honda CR-V EX and EX-L trims utilize a smaller 9 in center touchscreen. While both vehicles provide 2 front USB charging ports and 2 rear USB charging ports, the Jeep Compass offers an upgraded driver experience with an available 9-speaker Alpine premium audio system complete with a dedicated subwoofer via the optional Sun And Sound Group. Jeep also includes 120 months of telematics connectivity through its Safety & Security Package, granting long-term access to remote vehicle diagnostics, theft alerts, vehicle location services, and speed notifications. New Vehicle Listings Safety and Driver Assistance Systems Keeping Families Secure: 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude vs 2026 Honda CR-V Safety is a core focus for both crossover manufacturers, but the 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 comes equipped with robust standard active protection systems. Every Compass Latitude Altitude includes Full Speed Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking, Active Lane Management, Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection, and a ParkView rear backup camera. The 2026 Honda CR-V features the Honda Sensing suite, which includes Collision Mitigation Braking System (CMBS), Lane Keeping Assist System (LKAS), and Blind Spot Information (BSI). The Jeep Compass protects occupants with 7 standard airbags, including advanced multi-stage driver and front passenger airbags, front side-impact airbags, side curtain airbags covering both rows, and a dedicated driver's knee airbag. The Compass also includes a rear occupant alert system, hill start assist, electronic roll mitigation, and all-speed traction control to maintain vehicle stability during emergency evasive maneuvers. Frequently Asked Questions About Owning a 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude or 2026 Honda CR-V Why the 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude Is the Right Choice for Your Next SUV When comparing the 2026 Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 directly against the 2026 Honda CR-V, the Jeep offers performance, standard all-weather capability, and modern interior style. With its 200 hp turbocharged engine, 221 lb-ft of torque, standard 4X4 system, and intuitive 10.1 in Uconnect touchscreen, the Compass Latitude Altitude provides an engaging driving experience compared with the Honda CR-V. At Valor CDJR, our team is committed to delivering transparent pricing and knowledgeable service to military personnel, working professionals, and growing families across the region. Whether you are commuting from nearby Manhattan or taking a weekend trip to local parks, the Jeep Compass Latitude Altitude 4X4 is built to handle your daily journeys with added confidence. Schedule Your Test Drive — Experience the Power and Comfort in Person. Visit our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd or contact our sales department to explore our latest inventory and find the perfect Jeep crossover for your lifestyle. Trade In Evaluation Vehicle specification data © JATO Dynamics Limited.

engine

Standard vs. High Output Cummins Torque Output: The Direct Answer

Standard vs. High Output Cummins Torque Output: The Direct Answer When evaluating heavy-duty pickup trucks for agricultural hauling, commercial construction, or long-distance trailering across Kansas, understanding the exact performance figures between engine offerings is paramount. The direct, bottom-line answer to the torque comparison comes down to two distinct configurations of the legendary 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel inline-six engine: the Standard Output Cummins produces 370 horsepower and 850 lb-ft of torque, whereas the High Output (HO) Cummins delivers 420 horsepower and a staggering 1,075 lb-ft of torque. This massive 225 lb-ft torque advantage in the High Output variant is not merely a software tune or headline stat—it represents a heavy-duty powertrain overhaul. The High Output Cummins is available exclusively on Ram 3500 models and comes mated specifically to the commercial-grade AISIN 6-speed automatic transmission (AS69RC), engineered to handle extreme low-end thermal and mechanical stress. Meanwhile, the Standard Output 850 lb-ft Cummins powers both Ram 2500 and Ram 3500 configurations, paired with Chrysler's proven 68RFE 6-speed automatic transmission. Engine Variant Horsepower Torque Output Transmission Pairing Ram Model Availability Standard Output 6.7L Cummins 370 hp @ 2,800 RPM 850 lb-ft @ 1,700 RPM 68RFE 6-Speed Automatic Ram 2500 & Ram 3500 High Output (HO) 6.7L Cummins 420 hp @ 2,800 RPM 1,075 lb-ft @ 1,800 RPM AISIN AS69RC Heavy-Duty 6-Speed Ram 3500 Exclusive Meet Jace Grabouski: 20 Years of Heavy-Duty Truck Expertise As General Manager at Valor CDJR, Jace Grabouski brings two decades of hands-on automotive and heavy-duty commercial truck experience to buyers across Junction City, Manhattan, and Riley County. Having worked directly with local agricultural producers, cattle ranchers, commercial fleet operators, and recreational RV haulers, Jace understands that choosing between 850 lb-ft and 1,075 lb-ft of torque is never just about specs on paper—it is about real-world productivity, gear ratios, fuel economy, and total cost of ownership. "Out here in central Kansas during fall harvest, time is money," says Jace Grabouski. "Whether you are pulling grain hoppers out of muddy field borders or dragging triple-axle stock trailers up rolling Flint Hills inclines on Highway 177, having the right powertrain layout makes the difference between effortless highway cruising and punishing strain on your equipment. My team and I take pride in helping our neighbors cut through the jargon to find the exact Ram heavy-duty rig tailored to their specific trailer weight." Need personalized advice on matching your trailer weight to a Ram HD powertrain? Call us at (785) 238-5114 or stop by our dealership in person. Get Directions to Valor CDJR. Standard vs. High Output Cummins: Detailed Mechanical & Spec Comparison Engine Block & Internal Components Both engine variants share a foundation built around a Compacted Graphite Iron (CGI) cylinder block, which delivers superior strength and acoustic dampening compared to traditional cast iron without adding unwanted curb weight. However, to safely manage the extreme cylinder pressures generated by 1,075 lb-ft of torque, Cummins engineers implemented key hardware upgrades in the High Output edition: • Forged Steel Connecting Rods: Re-engineered to withstand intense combustion forces under sustained heavy load. • Upgraded Pistons: Feature cast alloy pistons with altered bowl geometry for enhanced thermal resistance and revised compression ratios. • Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT): High Output models utilize a higher-volume turbocharger with revised geometry, generating up to 33 psi of boost pressure compared to ~28 psi in the standard engine. • Flow-Optimized Cylinder Head: Modified exhaust valves and hardened seats accommodate elevated exhaust gas temperatures during prolonged uphill towing. Transmission Pairings & Torque Curves The most defining operational difference lies in the transmission architecture attached to these power plants: • Standard Output (68RFE): The 68RFE automatic transmission utilizes adaptive electronic control and torque converter clutch lockup in gears 2 through 6. It offers smooth, progressive shifts tailored for everyday driving and moderate towing up to 20,000 lbs. • High Output (AISIN AS69RC): Built specifically for commercial heavy-duty service, the AISIN transmission features a split-pinion gear construction, heavy-duty clutch packs, an auxiliary transmission oil cooler, and aggressive torque converter lockup. It handles extreme torque loads without heat degradation. Furthermore, the torque curve of the HO Cummins stays flat across a broader RPM band, sustaining over 1,000 lb-ft of torque from 1,600 RPM through 2,400 RPM. Component / Spec Standard Output Cummins (370 HP / 850 LB-FT) High Output Cummins (420 HP / 1,075 LB-FT) Engine Block Material Compacted Graphite Iron (CGI) Compacted Graphite Iron (CGI) Reinforced Piston Design Standard Cast Aluminum Alloy High-Thermal Alloy with Revised Compression Bowl Max Turbocharger Boost Approx. 28 PSI Approx. 33 PSI Transmission Chrysler 68RFE 6-Speed AISIN AS69RC Commercial 6-Speed Transmission Fluid Capacity 12.0 Quarts 13.7 Quarts Heavy-Duty Gross Combined Weight Rating (GCWR) Up to 28,000 lbs Up to 43,000 lbs Browse New Ram Heavy-Duty Cummins Inventory at Valor CDJR Ready to test the raw pulling power of 850 or 1,075 lb-ft of torque for yourself? Valor CDJR maintains a premier selection of new heavy-duty trucks ready for immediate delivery. Explore our New Vehicle Listings or view our specialized commercial lineup via our Commercial Vehicle Inventory page to find your perfect Ram 2500 or Ram 3500 setup. Browse Commercial Vehicle Inventory Fall Harvest Towing Guide: Ram 2500 and Ram 3500 Towing Capacities Ram 2500 Standard Cummins • Engine: 6.7L Cummins (370 hp / 850 lb-ft) • Max Conventional Towing: Up to 19,980 lbs • Max Gooseneck Towing: Up to 20,000 lbs • Max Payload: Approx. 3,150 lbs • Best For: Enclosed livestock trailers, medium grain hoppers, 30-foot travel trailers, and daily farm utility needs requiring five-link coil rear suspension ride comfort. Ram 3500 Standard Cummins • Engine: 6.7L Cummins (370 hp / 850 lb-ft) • Max Conventional Towing: Up to 22,670 lbs • Max Gooseneck Towing: Up to 22,670 lbs • Max Payload: Up to 4,640 lbs (SRW/DRW) • Best For: Heavy gooseneck flatbeds, larger livestock rigs, and operators who want high rear leaf spring payload capacity without upgrading to the High Output transmission. Ram 3500 HO Cummins (Aisin) • Engine: 6.7L High Output (420 hp / 1,075 lb-ft) • Max Conventional Towing: Up to 23,000 lbs • Max Gooseneck Towing: Up to 37,090 lbs (DRW) • Max Payload: Up to 6,570 lbs • Best For: Maximum-capacity agricultural transport, multi-car haulers, oversized construction excavators, and heavy commercial gooseneck trailers. Expert Perspective: When Do You Really Need 1,075 Lb-Ft of Torque? A common question buyers ask Jace Grabouski at Valor CDJR is whether the jump to 1,075 lb-ft of torque is truly necessary for their day-to-day work, or if it represents overkill. Here is Jace's honest take based on 20 years of real-world buyer feedback: "If your primary trailering consists of bumper-pull travel trailers, 20-foot equipment trailers, or 4-horse bumper-pull trailers under 15,000 lbs, the standard 850 lb-ft Cummins in a Ram 2500 is absolute perfection. It pulls effortlessly, rides smoothly on rear coil springs, and yields outstanding efficiency on long open-road trips across Kansas. However, once your total gross trailer weight crosses into the 20,000-to-35,000 lb territory—such as loaded double-hopper grain trailers, heavy farm machinery, or commercial gooseneck flatbeds—the 1,075 lb-ft HO engine paired with the AISIN transmission becomes indispensable. It isn't just about moving the weight; it's about holding 65 MPH up steep Flint Hills grades without downshifting into high-RPM scream, and relying on that massive AISIN clutch capacity to keep fluid temperatures cool during hot autumn days." Cost Breakdown: How Much Extra Does the Cummins Diesel Option Cost? Upgrading from the standard 6.4L Heavy-Duty HEMI® V8 gasoline engine to a Cummins Turbo Diesel involves an initial sticker upcharge, but returns exceptional long-term resale value retention: • Standard 6.7L Cummins Diesel Option: typically adds approximately $9,500 to $9,795 MSRP to the vehicle MSRP compared to the 6.4L HEMI V8. • High Output 6.7L Cummins Diesel Option: typically adds approximately $12,495 to $12,795 MSRP to the base vehicle MSRP (which includes both the HO engine upgrade and the mandatory heavy-duty AISIN AS69RC 6-speed transmission). Return on Investment & Resale Retention: Historical market data shows that Ram Heavy-Duty trucks equipped with Cummins diesel engines retain up to 15-20% higher resale percentage value after 5 years / 100,000 miles compared to gasoline equivalents. In trade-in evaluations across Geary and Riley counties, a well-maintained Cummins diesel frequently commands a premium that recoups a major portion of the initial diesel option cost. Engine Option Approx MSRP Upcharge 5-Yr Resale Premium 6.4L HEMI V8 Base Standard Standard Baseline Standard 6.7L Cummins ~$9,595 High Demand / High Value High Output 6.7L Cummins ~$12,595 Maximum Commercial Resale Heavy-Duty Diesel Engine Shootout: Ram Cummins vs. Ford PowerStroke vs. Chevy Duramax How do Ram's torque figures stand up against the heavy-duty diesel offerings from Detroit competitors? While Ford and Chevrolet rely on V8 diesel configurations, Ram remains committed to the proven inline-6 architecture engineered by Cummins. Here is how torque, power delivery, and design characteristics line up: Ram 6.7L Cummins (I6) • Torque Output: 850 lb-ft (Standard) / 1,075 lb-ft (High Output) • Horsepower: 370 hp / 420 hp • Architecture: Inline 6-Cylinder • Key Advantage: Superior low-RPM grunt, unmatched mechanical simplicity, inline balance with fewer moving parts, proven commercial longevity. Ford 6.7L PowerStroke (V8) • Torque Output: 1,050 lb-ft (Standard) / 1,200 lb-ft (HO) • Horsepower: 475 hp / 500 hp • Architecture: 90-Degree V8 • Key Advantage: High peak horsepower figures and 10-speed transmission, though achieving peak torque requires higher engine operating RPMs. Chevy 6.6L Duramax (V8) • Torque Output: 975 lb-ft • Horsepower: 470 hp • Architecture: 90-Degree V8 • Key Advantage: Paired with Allison 10-speed automatic transmission for smooth power steps, but lacks a 1,000+ lb-ft dedicated high-output variant. Brand / Engine Config Torque (lb-ft) Horsepower Transmission Low-RPM Torque Advantage Ram Cummins Standard Inline-6 850 lb-ft 370 hp 68RFE 6-Speed High (Peak @ 1,700 RPM) Ram Cummins High Output Inline-6 1,075 lb-ft 420 hp AISIN Heavy-Duty 6-Speed Maximum (Peak @ 1,800 RPM) Ford PowerStroke HO V8 1,200 lb-ft 500 hp 10-Speed TorqShift Moderate (Requires higher RPM) Chevy Duramax Turbo V8 975 lb-ft 470 hp 10-Speed Allison Moderate Value Your Trade-In and Explore Ram HD Financing Options Upgrading your agricultural fleet or personal heavy-duty truck is seamless at Valor CDJR. We offer competitive trade-in valuations for pre-owned diesel and gas trucks across Kansas. Use our instant online tool to get a Trade In Evaluation, or apply online to Get Pre-Approved for tailored commercial line-of-credit programs and seasonal agricultural financing options. Evaluate Your Trade-In Now How Do You Prepare a Ram 2500 for Gooseneck Towing and Heavy Hauling? Equipping your Ram 2500 or 3500 for gooseneck towing involves a systematic setup to ensure highway safety and structural integrity: 1. Factory 5th-Wheel / Gooseneck Prep Package: Ensure your truck includes the factory-integrated bed crossmember puck system with in-bed 7-pin wiring harness connection. 2. Gooseneck Ball & Safety Chain Anchors: Install factory-certified 2-5/16 inch gooseneck ball kits available directly from our Parts Department. 3. Rear Auto-Level Air Suspension: If equipped, engage Bed-Lowering Mode to simplify trailer hitching, then activate Auto-Level Mode to maintain flat chassis geometry under heavy tongue loads. 4. Trailer Brake Controller Calibration: Access the digital cluster setup to select Light Electric, Heavy Electric, or Electric-Over-Hydraulic brake profiles based on your trailer configuration. 5. Tongue Weight Verification: Confirm that gooseneck pin weight stays within 15% to 25% of total trailer weight and within the rear axle gross rating (GAWR). Navigating Flint Hills Terrain: Gear Ratios and Steep Grade Performance Axle Ratio Selection (3.42 vs 3.73 vs 4.10) Towing heavy loads through the undulating prairie grades of the Flint Hills between Junction City and Manhattan requires matching your engine's torque curve to the appropriate rear axle ratio: • 3.42 Rear Axle Ratio: Standard on many Ram 2500 single-rear-wheel diesels. Maximizes highway fuel economy while maintaining ample torque for trailers under 18,000 lbs. • 3.73 Rear Axle Ratio: Ideal balanced ratio for Ram 3500 single-rear-wheel models hauling 18,000 to 24,000 lbs. • 4.10 Rear Axle Ratio: Available on Ram 3500 Dual Rear Wheel (DRW) models paired with the High Output Cummins. Delivers maximum mechanical advantage for initial launch off steep field inclines with loads exceeding 25,000 lbs. Smart Diesel Exhaust Braking Descending steep highway grades with a fully loaded livestock trailer can quickly overheat mechanical wheel brakes. Ram's 6.7L Cummins features a factory-integrated Smart Exhaust Brake with two distinct modes: • Full Exhaust Braking: Provides maximum backpressure retardation as soon as you lift off the accelerator pedal. • Auto Exhaust Braking: Automatically modulates exhaust braking force to maintain your pre-selected speed downhill without rider foot-brake application. This technology dramatically reduces brake pad wear and eliminates thermal fade when navigating steep Kansas river valley descents. 2026 Fall Harvest Dealer Support and Service Support in Junction City Priority Harvest Maintenance During the intensive 2026 fall harvest season, Valor CDJR offers expedited service bay access for local agricultural operators to minimize downtime. Schedule routine maintenance via our Service Scheduler. Express Lane Routine Care Need fast diesel oil changes, fuel filter replacements, or multi-point safety checks? Visit our dedicated Express Lane with no appointment necessary. Ag Fleet Programs Take advantage of current fall farm bureau incentives and commercial programs available for heavy-duty Ram purchases in Junction City, Manhattan, and Riley County. Schedule Your Heavy-Duty Ram Diesel Test Drive at Valor CDJR Today Whether you are convinced that the 850 lb-ft Standard Output Cummins is the perfect match for your operation, or you require the unyielding 1,075 lb-ft High Output AISIN combination on a Ram 3500, Jace Grabouski and the expert team at Valor CDJR are ready to serve you. Explore our New Vehicle Listings or browse certified Used Vehicle Listings to compare heavy-duty trucks today. Visit our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 or call us directly at Call us at (785) 238-5114 to book your test drive. Schedule Your Heavy-Duty Test Drive

How the 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger Towing Range Crushes Pure Electric Trucks: The Bottom Line

How the 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger Towing Range Crushes Pure Electric Trucks: The Bottom Line

How the 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger Towing Range vs. Pure Electric Trucks: The Bottom Line For years, truck owners across Kansas have watched the electric pickup revolution with equal parts fascination and skepticism. The promise of instant torque, zero tailpipe emissions, and lower fuel costs sounds ideal—until you hook up a 10,000-pound trailer and watch your range plummet by 50% or more. Pure battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) like the Ford F-150 Lightning, Tesla Cybertruck, and Chevrolet Silverado EV have introduced impressive zero-emission driving, but they may offer different towing and charging tradeoffs in long-distance heavy towing applications. Long charging stops at sparse public DC fast chargers—often requiring drivers to unhook their trailers just to pull into a charging bay—have made true heavy-duty EV towing impractical for daily work and regional recreation. The 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger redefines the entire segment by helping reduce towing range anxiety without sacrificing true electric performance. Delivering a targeted 690 miles of total driving range, the Ramcharger pairs a substantial 92 kWh liquid-cooled battery pack with an onboard 130 kW 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 generator. Unlike conventional hybrids, the gas engine never directly drives the wheels; instead, it generates mechanical power converted on the fly into high-voltage electrical energy to power the front and rear Electric Drive Modules (EDMs). The result is 14,000-pound maximum towing capacity and 663 horsepower, delivering pure electric torque while allowing you to refuel in minutes at any standard gas pump across Kansas. Meet Nino Williams: 11 Years in Automotive Finance and Electric Truck Strategy Hello, I’m Nino Williams, F&I Manager at Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS. Over my 11 years in vehicle financing, total cost of ownership (TCO) analysis, and EV powertrain evaluation, I’ve helped thousands of truck owners evaluate the real-world economics of their vehicle purchases. Living and working in Riley and Geary counties, I understand that a truck isn't just transportation—it's a critical tool for hauling livestock, pulling campers to Milford Lake, or managing agricultural operations across the Flint Hills. My financial and strategic analysis shows that pure BEV trucks often present hidden operational hurdles and steeper depreciation risks for heavy haulers in rural states. The Ramcharger’s extended-range EV architecture solves the financial, logistical, and technical limitations of pure electric trucks. Throughout this guide, I will break down the engineering mechanics, drive mode optimization, and long-term resale protections that make the 2025 Ramcharger the smartest powertrain choice for Kansas drivers. Towing Range Realities: Ramcharger vs. F-150 Lightning, Silverado EV, and Cybertruck To understand why the Ramcharger stands alone, we must examine basic towing aerodynamics and energy density physics. Pulling a heavy enclosed trailer or large boat increases aerodynamic drag exponentially while significantly raising rolling resistance. On pure battery-electric trucks, this extra load causes energy consumption to jump from roughly 2.0 miles per kWh down to 0.8–1.0 mile per kWh. When an F-150 Lightning (Extended Range) or Tesla Cybertruck pulls a 10,000-pound load, its usable range frequently drops from over 300 miles down to just 90–130 miles. For a trip from Junction City to Western Kansas or Missouri, pure BEV drivers face stopping every 1.5 to 2 hours at public charging hubs. High-speed DC fast chargers along rural Interstate 70 are often located in tight gas station lots not designed for 50-foot truck-and-trailer combinations. Unhooking a trailer in sub-zero winter temperatures or summer heat adds hours of downtime to simple trips. By contrast, the 2025 Ramcharger utilizes its 145-mile pure EV range for daily trips, but automatically engages its onboard 130 kW generator to keep the battery charged while traveling across state lines. Vehicle Model Powertrain Type Max Towing Capacity Unloaded Range Est. Towing Range (10,000 lbs) Refueling / Recharge Time 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger EREV (92kWh + 130kW Gen) 14,000 lbs 690 Miles (145 EV) 400–500+ Miles 5 Min (Gas Pump) / 145kW DC Ford F-150 Lightning (ER) Pure BEV (131kWh) 10,000 lbs 320 Miles 100–130 Miles 40–50 Min (150kW DC Fast) Tesla Cybertruck (AWD) Pure BEV (123kWh) 11,000 lbs 340 Miles 110–140 Miles 35–45 Min (Supercharger) Chevy Silverado EV (4WT) Pure BEV (200kWh) 10,000 lbs 450 Miles 180–220 Miles 45–60 Min (350kW DC Fast) Why Did Ram Choose an Extended-Range EV Setup With a Generator Over a Pure BEV? Ram’s engineering team recognized that truck owners demand uncompromised utility. Rather than forcing owners into massive, extremely heavy 200+ kWh battery packs that increase vehicle weight, compromise payload, and cost over $100,000, Ram engineered an Extended-Range Electric Vehicle (EREV) architecture. 92 kWh Battery & Instant Torque The Ramcharger features dual Electric Drive Modules—a 250 kW front EDM and 238 kW rear EDM. Together, they output 663 horsepower and 615 lb-ft of torque directly to the wheels. Acceleration from 0 to 60 mph takes just 4.4 seconds, giving you smooth, instant electric propulsion. Onboard 130 kW V6 Generator Mounted up front is a specially adapted 3.6L Pentastar V6 gas engine linked directly to a 130 kW electric generator. It doesn’t connect to the drive shaft; its sole purpose is converting gasoline into electrical current to feed the battery and electric motors directly under heavy load. Infrastructure Independence You get all benefits of an electric truck for daily driving (145 miles on plug-in charge) while retaining the freedom to pull a heavy trailer across rural America without searching for working fast chargers. You can check our New Vehicle Listings to explore upcoming inventory. Explore New Ramcharger Inventory Mastering Ram 1500 Ramcharger Drive Modes: Electric, E-Save, and Charge Explained Understanding the drive modes on the 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger allows drivers to maximize fuel efficiency and battery performance. Controlled via dedicated console switches and the Uconnect 14.5-inch touchscreen, the powertrain operates in three primary energy management modes: • Electric Mode: Prioritizes draw from the 92 kWh battery pack. The Pentastar generator remains off until the battery reaches its minimal state of charge (SOC) threshold or until maximum accelerator pedal pressure (kick-down) is applied for full acceleration. • E-Save Mode: Preserves battery charge level for later use. When activated, the 130 kW generator runs as needed to supply power directly to the EDMs, saving stored battery power for urban driving or jobsite power exports. • Charge Mode: Actively uses the 3.6L V6 generator to power the vehicle and recharge the battery while driving. This mode is crucial when preparing to use the vehicle's onboard power generator at a remote site or when preparing for heavy towing up steep grades. Does the Gas Generator Automatically Start When Towing Heavy Loads in the Ramcharger? Yes! The 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger features intelligent dynamic load sensing. When Tow/Haul mode is engaged or high electrical current draw is detected (such as pulling a heavy horse trailer up an incline), the vehicle's central powertrain controller automatically initiates the 130 kW Pentastar generator regardless of your current battery state. By starting the generator proactive to sustained heavy load demands, the system prevents sudden battery drain. Current generated by the Pentastar V6 flows directly into the electric motors, supplying continuous peak horsepower and torque while keeping the battery temperature stable. This automatic thermal and power balancing ensures maximum sustained towing efficiency. F&I Perspective: Why Powertrain Versatility Protects Your Resale Value in Kansas "As an F&I Manager evaluating trade-ins every day in Junction City, I monitor residual value trends closely," explains Nino Williams. "Pure BEV trucks currently face steep secondary-market depreciation because used vehicle buyers in rural Kansas worry about battery replacement costs and public charger availability. A buyer living 30 miles outside Manhattan doesn't want a used vehicle that takes 45 minutes to charge just to get home after towing." The Ramcharger solves this financial risk. Because it functions as a 145-mile daily EV while retaining total gas-refueling convenience, secondary market demand is projected to stay exceptionally strong across Midwest agricultural and suburban markets. Additionally, the smaller 92 kWh battery experiences significantly fewer deep-discharge thermal cycles during long hauls thanks to the onboard generator, preserving battery longevity over 10 to 15 years. Check your current trade standing with our Trade In Evaluation tool to see how your current vehicle compares. Can Drive Modes Be Set to Default Automatically Upon Starting the Ram 1500 Ramcharger? Many drivers wonder if they have to reconfigure their preferences every time they start the truck. The 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger utilizes Uconnect 5 driver profiles to remember custom powertrain choices. Upon vehicle ignition, the Ramcharger defaults to Electric Mode (if battery charge permits) for max efficiency, but drivers can link personalized startup preferences to key fobs. For instance, if you frequently haul commercial equipment, you can configure your profile to default to Tow/Haul and E-Save mode automatically whenever your key fob is detected. Interested in customizing your purchase? You can Get Pre-Approved online in minutes. Get Pre-Approved How Do Off-Road and Snow Modes Function on the 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger? Off-Road Terrain Mode Adjusts throttle sensitivity for low-speed control, engages the electronic locking rear differential, and raises the active air suspension to Off-Road height (up to 10.6 inches ground clearance) for navigating rocky Flint Hills trails. Snow & Ice Mode Splits torque 45/55 front-to-rear across dual electric drive modules, softens initial electric torque response, and optimizes regenerative braking to prevent wheel slippage on icy Geary County winter roads. Tow / Sport Dynamic Modes Tow Mode firms up air suspension, turns on automatic generator backup, and optimizes anti-sway stability control. Sport Mode delivers full 663 hp performance and lowers suspension for minimal aerodynamic drag. How Should Junction City Drivers Use Drive Modes for Daily Driving, Towing, and Off-Road Conditions? For optimal efficiency across Riley and Geary counties, Nino Williams recommends tailoring your drive mode selection to local driving routines: • Commuting to Fort Riley or Manhattan: Select Electric Mode. Your 145-mile battery capacity handles daily round-trips without using a drop of gasoline. • Towing Boats to Milford Lake: Engage Tow/Haul + E-Save Mode before leaving Junction City. This ensures maximum battery reserve while allowing the 130 kW generator to supply extra torque on highway ramps. • Exploring Rural Dirt Roads & Mud: Select Off-Road Mode for instant suspension lift and rear electronic locking differential traction across unpaved terrain. Total Cost of Ownership & Financing: Battery Longevity vs. Charging Infrastructure Costs From an F&I perspective, the Ramcharger provides significant financial advantages over both pure BEVs and traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) trucks. Drivers charge at home during off-peak hours for daily driving, which may reduce fuel costs compared to standard gas trucks. Yet unlike pure BEV owners, Ramcharger drivers do not need to install costly high-amperage commercial-grade DC charging units at home—a standard Level 2 240V charger efficiently fills the 92 kWh battery overnight. Furthermore, finance structures at Valor CDJR allow drivers to ask about current financing options (where applicable) with our team. Lower maintenance requirements on electric brakes and powertrain components keep long-term cost of ownership lower than gas-only half-ton trucks. Learn more about financing options by visiting our Get Pre-Approved portal. Value Your Trade-In Now Maintaining Your Ramcharger: Hybrid Engine and EV System Service Guidelines Generator Oil Service Because the 3.6L Pentastar engine operates solely as an electrical generator and runs under low thermal stress, oil change intervals are significantly extended compared to traditional gas trucks. You can schedule routine maintenance at our certified Service Scheduler. Brake System Longevity Thanks to One-Pedal Driving and powerful regenerative braking, physical brake pad wear is reduced by up to 70%. Your mechanical brake rotors and pads last dramatically longer even when towing heavy loads down steep grades. Dual Cooling System The Ramcharger features separate liquid-cooling loops for the high-voltage 92 kWh battery pack and the Pentastar V6 generator. Certified CDJR technicians at Valor CDJR inspect coolant health and software updates during periodic checks. Experience the 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger at Valor CDJR in Junction City The 2025 Ram 1500 Ramcharger represents the ultimate evolution of half-ton capability—delivering pure electric torque and efficiency without compromising your ability to tow heavy loads across Kansas and beyond. If you have questions about extended-range EV technology, custom orders, or trade-in valuations, Nino Williams and the dedicated finance team at Valor CDJR are here to assist you. Visit us in person at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 or reach out directly: Get Directions to Valor CDJR | Call us at (785) 238-5114 Apply For Pre-Approval Today

Preparing Your Jeep 4x4 or RAM Truck for Kansas Winter Roads: Maintenance & Tire Care

Preparing Your Jeep 4x4 or RAM Truck for Kansas Winter Roads: Maintenance & Tire Care

Preparing Your Jeep 4x4 or Ram Truck for Kansas Winter Roads: Maintenance & Tire Care Winter in Central Kansas brings unpredictable weather patterns across Junction City, Riley County, and the surrounding Flint Hills. Sudden temperature drops, freezing rain, sudden blizzards, and prolonged sub-zero cold snaps test every mechanic component of your vehicle. Whether you rely on a heavy-duty Ram 2500 for farm and commercial tasks or depend on a Jeep Grand Cherokee for daily family commutes along Interstate 70, taking proactive seasonal steps is the single best way to ensure maximum traction, reliability, and passenger safety. Key Takeaway: Preparing your Jeep 4x4 or Ram truck for severe Kansas winters requires maintaining cold-weather tire pressure (losing roughly 1 to 2 PSI per 10°F drop in ambient temperature), mounting certified 3-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) rated tires, verifying engine coolant freeze protection down to -34°F, inspecting 4WD transfer case fluids, and verifying battery cold cranking amps before freezing temperatures strike Junction City and Riley County. At Valor CDJR, our factory-certified Mopar technicians understand the specific demands of winter driving in Kansas. From rural back roads to high-speed turnpikes, this comprehensive maintenance guide outlines essential steps for keeping your vehicle in peak condition all season long. Schedule Winter Service Appointment How Much Tire Pressure Do Ram Trucks Lose for Every 10-Degree Drop in Ambient Temperature? As ambient temperatures plummet across Central Kansas in late autumn and early winter, the air molecules inside your tires contract, leading to a noticeable drop in inflation pressure. According to fundamental physics (Gay-Lussac's Law) and tire manufacturing standards, pneumatic tires lose approximately 1 to 2 PSI for every 10°F drop in ambient temperature. If you set your Ram 1500 tire pressure to 35 PSI on a mild 70°F autumn afternoon, that same tire may drop down to 28 or 29 PSI when an overnight Arctic front plunges temperatures to 10°F. This sudden drop often triggers your vehicle's Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) warning light during early morning cold starts. Driving on underinflated tires in winter is hazardous. It increases rolling resistance, reduces fuel economy, wears out tire shoulders unevenly, and significantly degrades steering precision on slushy or icy pavement. For heavy-duty trucks like the Ram 2500 or 3500 running higher recommended inflation pressures (often 60–80 PSI cold), proportional air volume loss can be even more pronounced. Cold Inflation Rule of Thumb: Always check your tire pressure in the morning before driving, while the tires are cold. Match the inflation PSI listed on the driver's side door jamb placard—never rely solely on the maximum PSI printed on the tire sidewall. What Makes 3-Peak Mountain Snowflake Tires Different from Standard All-Season Tires? Many Kansas drivers assume that standard All-Season tires marked with 'M+S' (Mud and Snow) are sufficient for severe winter weather. However, the engineering differences between standard All-Season rubber compounds and certified 3-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) tires are substantial when driving in sub-freezing temperatures. Specialized Rubber Chemistry Standard all-season tires begin hardening and losing elasticity at temperatures below 45°F, behaving more like hard plastic on ice. 3PMSF winter and all-weather tires use high-silica rubber compounds engineered to remain pliable and soft in deep freezing conditions, ensuring optimal road contact. Deep Siping & Snow-on-Snow Traction 3PMSF tires feature thousands of high-density 3D zig-zag sipes (tiny slits in the tread blocks). These sipes flex to pack snow inside the tread grooves. Because snow adheres to snow better than rubber to ice, this mechanical interlocking design dramatically shortens stopping distances on packed snow. Rigorous Testing & Mopar Options To earn the 3PMSF symbol, tires must pass standardized acceleration tests on medium-packed snow yielding at least 110% of the traction of a standard reference tire. Visit our Parts Department to explore OEM-approved winter tire and wheel packages tailored specifically for your Jeep or Ram truck. How Does the Jeep Selec-Terrain System Adapt to Snow and Ice on Kansas Winter Roads? Jeep's acclaimed Selec-Terrain® Traction Control System allows drivers to optimize vehicle performance across variable road conditions by managing up to 12 individual powertrain, braking, and driveline systems. Available on Grand Cherokee, Compass, and Wagoneer models, Selec-Terrain includes specialized calibration modes: • Snow Mode: Calibrates the vehicle for slick, snow-covered roads by splitting front and rear torque evenly (50/50 split), launching the vehicle in second gear to reduce wheel spin, and softening throttle response for predictable control. • Auto Mode: Continuously monitors wheel slippage and automatically engages four-wheel drive only when necessary to optimize fuel efficiency. • Sport Mode: Adjusts stability control intervention and torque distribution for aggressive dry pavement handling. • Sand/Mud Mode: Allows extra wheel slip to build momentum through deep off-road terrain. When icy conditions hit Junction City or freezing drizzle coats county highways around Riley County, switching your Jeep into Snow Mode provides maximum stability and driver confidence. Browse New Jeep 4x4 Inventory How Does Ram's Auto 4WD System Compare to Traditional 4WD Part-Time in Winter Conditions? Ram 4WD Auto Mode Ram's 4WD Auto setting utilizes an active transfer case equipped with a wet clutch pack. It functions similarly to an all-wheel-drive system, seamlessly directing power to the front wheels within milliseconds whenever rear-wheel traction loss is detected. 4WD Auto is ideal for variable highway driving along Interstate 70, where stretch pavement alternates between dry asphalt, wet lanes, and sudden icy patches. Because it allows speed differential between front and rear axles, you can safely steer on high-friction dry surfaces without causing driveline binding or premature component wear. Traditional 4WD Lock / High Part-Time Traditional 4WD High Part-Time mechanically locks the front and rear driveshafts together at a 50/50 speed ratio. 4WD High should be reserved for low-traction surfaces such as deep snow drifts, unplowed rural gravel, or heavy slush. Engaging 4WD High on dry pavement creates driveline bind ('crow-hopping' during tight turns) and can damage transfer case gears over time. Use 4WD Low only at very low speeds (<25 mph) when extra torque reduction is required to crawl out of heavy snowbanks. How Much Does It Cost to Flush and Replace Engine Coolant on a Ram 1500? Engine coolant (antifreeze) does far more than keep your engine cool in July—it prevents internal engine block freezing, radiator burst hazards, and internal heater core corrosion in sub-zero January weather. Modern Ram 1500 trucks utilize factory Mopar Organic Additive Technology (OAT) 10-Year/150,000-Mile formula coolant. Cost Expectations A standard professional Mopar coolant flush and refilling service for a Ram 1500 typically ranges between current pricing is available upon request, depending on engine displacement (3.6L Pentastar V6 vs 5.7L HEMI V8) and total fluid capacity requirements. Contact our team to request a personalized quote. Optimal Protection (-34°F) A standard 50/50 mixture of genuine Mopar OAT coolant and distilled water provides freeze protection down to -34°F (-37°C) and boiling protection up to 265°F. Never mix older HOAT (Hybrid OAT) fluid with modern OAT coolant, as doing so causes severe gelation and clogging. Fast Maintenance Options Over time, anti-corrosion additives deplete and pH levels shift, leading to internal radiator oxidation. Have your coolant hydrometer strength and pH levels tested quickly at our Express Lane before freezing temperatures arrive. Does the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Feature Heated Windshield Wiper De-Icers? Yes! Select trim levels of the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee come equipped with an integrated Heated Windshield Wiper De-Icer system. Built directly into the lower base of the front windshield glass, heating elements melt stubborn ice, frozen sleet, and accumulated snow build-up off the wiper blade rubber resting zones. This feature eliminates the frustrating necessity of manually scraping frozen wiper blades clear during frost-heavy Kansas mornings. Additional winter comfort and visibility amenities available on the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee lineup include: • Remote Vehicle Start: Pre-heats the cabin, activates defrosters, and starts seat/steering wheel heaters automatically when ambient temperatures are low. • Heated Steering Wheel & Heated Seats: Rapid warming elements for both first and second-row outboard passengers. • Heated Exterior Mirrors: Prevents ice distortion and fogging on side mirrors for safer lane changes along highways. Explore New Vehicle Inventory Essential Winter Battery Testing and Cold Cranking Amps for Heavy-Duty Trucks Freezing winter temperatures act as a double-hazard for automotive batteries. Cold weather slows the internal chemical reactions within 12V lead-acid and AGM batteries—reducing available power output by up to 50% at 0°F—while simultaneously thickening engine oil, which demands far more starter motor effort. Understanding CCA Ratings Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) measures the number of amperes a battery can deliver at 0°F (-18°C) for 30 seconds while maintaining at least 7.2 volts. Gasoline V8 engines typically require 600–750 CCA, while heavy-duty diesel engines require substantially higher output. Cummins Diesel Requirements Ram 2500/3500 trucks powered by the 6.7L Cummins® Turbo Diesel feature factory dual 12V AGM battery setups. These high-capacity systems are essential to power intake air grid heaters and crank the massive high-compression diesel motor in sub-zero Flint Hills weather. Pre-Winter Load Testing Batteries older than 3 to 4 years are prone to sudden cold-weather failure. A quick digital conductance test at Valor CDJR measures remaining internal capacity, ensuring you are not left stranded during rural Kansas winter road trips. Pre-Winter Suspension, Brake, and Undercarriage Protection against Road Salt Kansas Department of Transportation (KDOT) highway crews rely heavily on liquid magnesium chloride brine and rock salt treatments to clear snow and ice from Interstate 70 and local Junction City routes. While effective for de-icing, road salt creates a highly corrosive environment for steel frames, brake lines, suspension components, and exhaust systems. Essential Undercarriage Protection Steps: • Brake Rotor & Pad Checks: Inspect brake pad lining thickness (minimum 3mm recommended) and clean surface rust off rotor faces to prevent brake pad drag. • Suspension & Joint Greasing: Verify steering tie-rod ends, ball joints, and shock absorber boots are sealed to keep moisture out. • Undercarriage Wash Routine: Wash your vehicle's underbody thoroughly following winter storms, especially focusing on frame rails, wheel wells, and fuel tank straps. • Protective Wax & Undercoating: Apply a high-grade paint sealant and consider non-hardening fluid undercoating to shield exposed metal chassis components. Planning to upgrade your truck before winter hits hard? Check your current vehicle's estimated value online using our Trade In Evaluation tool. Where Can Junction City, Kansas Jeep and Ram Owners Schedule a Pre-Winter Inspection? Drivers in Junction City, Manhattan, Fort Riley, and throughout Geary and Riley counties can schedule a complete multi-point winter inspection at Valor CDJR. Located conveniently at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441, our state-of-the-art service center is equipped with specialized diagnostic equipment built for Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, and Ram vehicles. Our certified Mopar winter service inspection covers: 1. Transfer Case & Axle Fluid Analysis: Checking 4x4 fluid viscosity and clean level. 2. Coolant Hydrometer Test: Verifying freeze protection down to sub-zero threshold. 3. HVAC & Heating System Operation: Testing cabin defrosters and heater core output. 4. Battery Conductance Load Test: Measuring Cold Cranking Amps reserve. 5. Brake & Suspension Inspection: Checking rotor wear, pad depth, and line corrosion. 6. Wiper & Washer Fluid Flush: Installing winter beam blades and low-freeze fluid. Visit Our Service Center: Valor CDJR 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 Phone: Call us at (785) 238-5114 Need navigation assistance to our service facility? Easily Get Directions to Valor CDJR and reserve your appointment online in minutes. Book Service Online Now Packing an Essential Emergency Winter Kit for Your Jeep 4x4 or Ram Truck Even the most capable 4x4 vehicles can encounter unexpected winter emergencies—such as slid-offs in rural ditch snowdrifts or mechanical delays during severe blizzards. Keeping a dedicated emergency kit stored in your cargo area or truck bed guarantees peace of mind. Vehicle Recovery Tools • Heavy-duty tow straps or kinetic recovery ropes (rated 20,000+ lbs) • Collapsible metal snow shovel • Off-road traction boards or tire traction chains • Bag of coarse sand or kitty litter for tire grip Personal Safety & Warmth • Portable lithium jump-starter pack • Heavy wool thermal blankets or sleeping bags • Waterproof winter gloves, insulated boots, & stocking hats • High-lumen LED flashlight & extra batteries Supplies & Gear Setup Store high-energy non-perishable foods and bottled water inside the cabin. Looking for pre-owned 4x4 trucks? Browse our Used Vehicle Listings at your convenience. Schedule Your Winter Maintenance Service at Valor CDJR in Junction City at your convenience Don't wait for the first freezing blizzard or zero-degree morning to discover a weak battery, worn tires, or depleted engine coolant. Proper winter maintenance ensures your Jeep 4x4 or Ram truck delivers maximum traction, heating performance, and dependable operation when you need it most across Kansas winter roads. Our team at Valor CDJR is here to support all your vehicle needs. Whether you require certified Mopar winter service, specialized tire replacement, winter wiper upgrades, or are considering upgrading to a brand new 4x4 truck or SUV, our team is ready to assist. You can also explore financing options online and Get Pre-Approved before visiting our dealership. Schedule Winter Service Appointment

ram

2022 RAM 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4: Built Tough for Junction City

The 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 with the 5.7' Box is the truck Junction City families, veterans, and working professionals have been counting on. Powered by the legendary HEMI 5.7L V-8 producing 395 horsepower and paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission, this Laramie delivers serious capability wrapped in genuine comfort. The in-stock unit at Valor CDJR — finished in Hydro Blue Pearlcoat with black leather seating — is priced at $26,549 with 139,481 miles of proven road history. How Much Can the 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 5.7' Box Handle for Junction City Families? The 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 handles the full range of demands Junction City families place on a truck — from hauling gear across Kansas plains to managing school runs and weekend lake trips — with a HEMI 5.7L V-8 engine and four-wheel drive system that inspire real confidence on any road surface. This is a truck that earns its keep across multiple roles. A veteran heading out after a long day can load the bed with fishing gear and tow a trailer to Junction City Lake without a second thought. A local contractor can haul equipment across Riley County's agricultural roads, relying on the Laramie's powertrain to deliver consistent pulling power. And on weekends, the same truck transforms into a comfortable family hauler with room for everyone and gear for the adventure ahead. The Crew Cab body style gives the Laramie a genuine advantage for families. Four full-size doors and a spacious rear seating area mean this is not a truck where adults in the back seat have to compromise. Combine that with the 5.7' box — long enough to carry meaningful cargo without making the overall footprint unwieldy in Junction City's streets and parking areas — and you have a truck that works as hard in town as it does on the open plains. The Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle and 4WD system are particularly relevant here. Kansas terrain may be predominantly flat, but gravel roads, muddy farm access lanes, and the occasional winter storm demand traction that a two-wheel-drive truck simply cannot match. This Laramie is ready for all of it. For buyers ready to take a closer look, Valor CDJR's pre-owned truck inventory includes this Hydro Blue Laramie available for an in-person walk-around and test drive today. Used Vehicle Listings Exterior Styling That Matches Rugged Plains and Family Lifestyle Hydro Blue Pearlcoat is not a color that blends into the background — it is a bold, confident statement that suits the Ram 1500 Laramie's character perfectly. On Junction City's streets, this finish turns heads while still communicating the rugged purposefulness that working families and military personnel expect from their trucks. The 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie's exterior design carries the brand's signature bold grille and strong shoulder lines that give the truck a wide, planted stance. The chrome exterior mirrors add a polished contrast to the truck's muscular body, while practical details like the exterior mirrors with heating element, memory function, and supplemental turn signals show that this is a truck designed by people who actually drive trucks in real conditions. Heated mirrors matter when a Kansas winter morning means ice on every surface before the workday starts. The auto-dimming exterior driver mirror is another detail worth noting — it automatically reduces glare from headlights behind you on dark rural roads, a genuinely useful feature for anyone driving home from Fort Riley after an evening shift. The convex wide-angle mirror insert improves visibility around the truck's flanks, making lane changes and parking maneuvers more confident in tight spaces. These are not luxury extras — they are practical tools that make the Laramie easier and safer to operate every day. If you are currently driving a truck or SUV and considering a move up to this Laramie, Valor CDJR makes it easy to get a current market value on your trade-in before you visit the showroom. Power and Towing Performance Built for Flint Hills Workdays and Weekend Adventures Put simply: the HEMI 5.7L V-8 in this Laramie produces 395 horsepower and pairs with an 8-speed automatic transmission to deliver the kind of broad, usable power that Riley County farmers, contractors, and outdoor enthusiasts depend on. The HEMI name carries real meaning in the truck world. This engine's design generates strong torque across a wide rpm range, which translates to confident acceleration when merging onto the highway, smooth pulling power when a trailer is connected, and enough reserve capacity to handle unexpected demands — a heavier load than anticipated, a steep gravel incline, or the need to pass safely on a two-lane Kansas highway. The 8-speed automatic transmission is a key part of why this powertrain feels so capable. More gear ratios mean the engine stays closer to its optimal power band whether you are crawling through town or cruising at highway speeds. The transmission shifts smoothly and intelligently, and it contributes meaningfully to the truck's fuel economy figures of 15 mpg city and 21 mpg highway — respectable numbers for a full-size V-8 truck. The four-wheel drive system gives this Laramie genuine all-season, all-terrain capability. Gently rolling Flint Hills terrain may not look intimidating on a map, but loose gravel farm roads, soft soil after spring rains, and icy Kansas winters are exactly the conditions where 4WD earns its keep. The Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle works alongside the 4WD system to keep power going to the wheel with the most traction — a critical feature when one rear tire finds mud or ice while the other stays on firm ground. The 3.21 rear axle ratio balances towing capability with highway fuel efficiency, making this a well-rounded choice for buyers who tow regularly but also spend meaningful time on the highway. The 33-gallon fuel tank is a practical advantage that deserves attention. At highway speeds, that tank translates to a substantial driving range between fill-ups — important for anyone making regular runs between Junction City and points across the region. For owners who want to keep this powertrain running at its best, Valor CDJR's parts and accessories department carries genuine Ram components and can help with everything from routine maintenance to performance upgrades. Specification Detail Engine HEMI 5.7L V-8 with Variable Valve Control Horsepower 395 HP Cylinder Deactivation Yes Transmission 8-Speed Automatic Drivetrain Four Wheel Drive Fuel Type Regular Unleaded Rear Axle Ratio 3.21 Fuel Tank Capacity 33 Gallons City MPG 15 Highway MPG 21 Cabin Comfort and Space Designed for Military Families and Outdoor Gear Step inside this Laramie and the first thing that registers is how much space there is. The Crew Cab configuration provides genuine four-door access with rear seating that accommodates adults comfortably — not as an afterthought, but as a core design priority. For a military family with children, or a contractor who brings a crew to the job site, that rear cabin space changes how useful the truck actually is on a daily basis. The black leather front seat upholstery sets a premium tone that the rest of the cabin lives up to. Leather seating in a work truck is not just about appearance — it is easier to clean after a day outdoors, more durable over years of use, and noticeably more comfortable on long drives. When the family loads up for a weekend at Milford Lake, everyone in the front seats rides in genuine comfort. The 2nd row in-floor storage bins are a thoughtful feature for families who accumulate gear. Stashing smaller items — cables, tools, first aid kits, kids' gear — in a dedicated lockable space under the rear floor keeps the cabin organized without sacrificing legroom. It is the kind of practical detail that Ram engineers clearly thought through for real-world use rather than just spec-sheet appeal. The center console parts module adds additional organized storage up front, keeping the driver's area tidy during busy days that move from work site to school pickup to grocery run. Noise, vibration, and harshness management in the 2022 Ram 1500 is a genuine strength of the platform. The cabin stays noticeably quieter at highway speeds than many competitors, which matters on longer drives and makes conversation — and the audio system — more enjoyable. Families spending an hour on the road to a community event or outdoor destination will appreciate how relaxed the driving experience feels. The combination of a spacious Crew Cab, quality materials, organized storage, and a refined ride character makes this Laramie genuinely capable of serving as a family vehicle first and a work truck second — or both simultaneously, depending on the day. Trade In Evaluation Connectivity and Infotainment Features That Keep Busy Families Linked The 8.4-inch touchscreen display is the centerpiece of this Laramie's technology experience, and it is large enough to be genuinely useful rather than just present. Ram's Uconnect system, accessed through this display, has earned a reputation for being one of the more intuitive infotainment interfaces in the truck segment — responsive, logically organized, and easy to learn without a tutorial. Apple CarPlay integration means iPhone users can project their phone's navigation, music, messaging, and calls directly onto the truck's touchscreen the moment they plug in. For a busy parent managing school schedules, work communications, and weekend plans, this smartphone integration removes the friction of switching between devices and keeps attention where it belongs — on the road. The inclusion of all radio equipped vehicles coverage ensures this Laramie is set up for the full range of audio sources. Whether the preference is local Kansas radio stations, satellite radio, streaming music through a connected phone, or podcast apps via CarPlay, the system handles it without complication. Connectivity extends to the mirror system as well. The exterior mirrors with memory function means that when multiple family members share the truck — a common scenario in military households where both spouses may drive — the mirrors return to each driver's saved position automatically. It is a small convenience that adds up over hundreds of daily uses. The exterior mirrors courtesy lamps illuminate the ground when the door is opened, a practical safety and convenience feature when loading gear in low-light conditions — whether that is a predawn departure for a fishing trip or returning home after a late community event. For families balancing work, school, and social life across Junction City and beyond, this Laramie's technology suite keeps everyone connected without adding complexity to an already full day. Safety Systems Designed for Family Life and Local Roads The 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie approaches safety as a layered system — combining structural integrity, active driver assistance features, and thoughtful visibility tools that work together to protect the people inside and around the truck. Visibility is one of the most direct safety factors in a full-size truck, and this Laramie addresses it seriously. The convex wide-angle mirror insert expands the driver's view of the truck's flanks and blind zones, reducing the guesswork involved in lane changes on busy Junction City streets or highway merges. The exterior mirrors with supplemental signals make the truck's intentions visible to drivers approaching from the side — a meaningful safety contribution in traffic. The auto-dimming exterior driver mirror reduces glare from following headlights on dark rural roads, helping the driver maintain night vision during evening drives. This is particularly relevant on the flat, straight Kansas highways where headlights from behind can be persistently bright over long distances. The Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle contributes to active safety by maintaining traction control in low-grip conditions. When road surfaces become unpredictable — ice, wet pavement, loose gravel — this system works to keep the truck tracking straight and predictable rather than sliding or spinning. The four-wheel drive system itself is a safety asset, not just a capability feature. In Kansas winters, the ability to engage 4WD when conditions deteriorate gives drivers meaningful additional control and stability. For families who cannot choose when they need to be on the road — school schedules, work shifts, medical appointments — that reliability matters. The Crew Cab's substantial structure also provides a reassuring safety foundation. A full-size truck body built on Ram's proven platform gives occupants meaningful protection in the event of a collision, and the cabin's size keeps passengers well away from impact zones. Pricing Breakdown of 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 5.7' Box Trims Buyers This specific 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 57' Box at Valor CDJR is priced at $26,549 — a compelling entry point for a truck that combines genuine HEMI V-8 performance, premium leather seating, advanced connectivity, and proven 4WD capability. At that price point, this Laramie represents meaningful value in the current used truck market. A comparably equipped truck with this powertrain, feature set, and body configuration typically commands a higher price when newer, so buyers who need a capable, well-equipped full-size truck without stretching their budget will find this Laramie worth a serious look. Specification Detail Trim Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 57' Box Condition Used Mileage 139,481 miles Price $26,549 Exterior Color Hydro Blue Pearlcoat Interior Black Leather VIN 1C6SRFJT2NN289877 Stock Number FP00621 The 33-gallon fuel tank and 21 mpg highway rating are worth factoring into the ownership cost picture as well. A larger tank means fewer stops on long hauls, and the highway fuel economy figure is competitive for a V-8 truck of this capability level — keeping ongoing fuel costs manageable for families who put real miles on their vehicles. Buyers comparing this Laramie against newer Ram 1500 configurations can also browse Valor CDJR's current new Ram 1500 inventory to see how the full lineup is priced today. For those who want to understand their purchasing power before visiting the lot, the option to get pre-approved for financing online makes the process faster and more straightforward when you arrive. The combination of a well-known trim level, a proven powertrain, and transparent pricing at Valor CDJR gives Junction City buyers a clear, confident path to ownership without surprises. Get Pre-Approved Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Options Supporting Ram Owners Owning a used Ram 1500 at this mileage level makes a reliable local service relationship more valuable than ever — and that is exactly what Valor CDJR provides for Junction City and Riley County truck owners. Ram's original factory warranty structure covers new vehicles with a basic limited warranty and a powertrain warranty, though specific coverage terms for this used Laramie should be confirmed directly with the Valor CDJR team, as remaining factory coverage depends on the vehicle's history and applicable transfer conditions. The team can walk you through exactly what protection comes with this specific unit and what extended coverage options are available. What does not change regardless of warranty status is the importance of consistent, quality maintenance for a high-mileage HEMI V-8. Regular oil changes using the correct specification, transmission fluid service, differential fluid checks, and brake inspections keep this powertrain performing reliably for the next 100,000 miles and beyond. Valor CDJR's service team works specifically on Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — meaning the technicians servicing your truck know this HEMI engine and 8-speed transmission the way a specialist knows their craft, not as a generalist handling whatever comes through the door. The dealership's location at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd in Junction City makes it convenient for both in-town residents and drivers coming in from across Riley County. Scheduling is simple — you can book a service appointment online at a time that works around your schedule, whether that is before a workday, during a lunch break, or on a weekend morning. Transparent service pricing and a team that understands the demands local drivers place on their trucks — that is the kind of ownership support that keeps a Ram 1500 running strong for years. Service Scheduler Frequently Asked Questions from Ram 1500 Buyers This specific Laramie is powered by the HEMI 5.7L V-8 engine with variable valve control and cylinder deactivation technology, producing 395 horsepower. It is paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission and a four-wheel drive system. The cylinder deactivation feature helps the engine run on fewer cylinders during light-load driving, contributing to the truck's 15 mpg city and 21 mpg highway fuel economy ratings. The 2022 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew Cab 4x4 57' Box currently in stock at Valor CDJR is priced at $26,549. It carries 139,481 miles and is finished in Hydro Blue Pearlcoat with black leather interior. Stock number is FP00621. Pricing is transparent with no hidden adjustments — what you see is what you pay. Yes. This Laramie is equipped with Apple CarPlay and an 8.4-inch touchscreen display running Ram's Uconnect system. iPhone users can project navigation, music, calls, and messaging apps directly to the truck's screen. The system is straightforward to connect and use, making it practical for daily commuters and families who rely on their phones for navigation and communication throughout the day. The HEMI 5.7L V-8 with 395 hp, the Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle, and the 3.21 rear axle ratio combine to make this Laramie a capable towing truck. The 4WD system adds traction confidence when pulling on uneven or low-grip surfaces. For specific towing capacity figures for this configuration, contact the Valor CDJR team directly — they can confirm the exact rating for this vehicle. Valor CDJR is located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441. To schedule a test drive or ask questions about this specific Laramie, give the team (785) 238-5114 a call. The staff is knowledgeable about the full Ram lineup and ready to walk you through every detail of this truck in person — because some things are better experienced firsthand than read about on a screen. Used Vehicle Listings

Direct Answer: What Are the Main Interior Features and Tech Upgrades in the 2026 Jeep Compass?

Direct Answer: What Are the Main Interior Features and Tech Upgrades in the 2026 Jeep Compass?

Direct Answer: What Are the Main Interior Features and Tech Upgrades in the 2026 Jeep Compass? The 2026 Jeep Compass delivers a major leap forward in interior refinement and tech integration. Key cabin upgrades include a standard 10.1-inch Uconnect 5 high-definition touchscreen, an available full-color 10.25-inch frameless digital gauge cluster, wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, and a available foot-activated power liftgate. Drivers around Junction City and Manhattan will appreciate soft-touch dashboard surfaces, redesigned acoustic insulation for a quieter highway ride, and elevated driver-assistance technologies like active lane management and prospective highway assist. Explore New Compass Inventory Meet Jace Grabouski: 20 Years of Automotive Experience at Valor CDJR Having spent over two decades in the automotive industry right here at Valor CDJR, I have watched the compact SUV segment transform completely. Years ago, compact utility vehicles were built purely for basic transit with spartan cabins and hard plastics. Today, our Kansas drivers expect premium comfort, flawless digital connectivity, and rugged durability all rolled into one vehicle. The 2026 Jeep Compass reflects every bit of that evolution. Whether commuting along I-70 between Junction City and Salina or driving out to Fort Riley, our local buyers want an intuitive cabin that feels upscale without losing its iconic trail-ready DNA. Throughout my 20 years with Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, and Ram, I have rarely seen an interior update hit the mark as precisely as this one. Next-Gen Uconnect 5 Infotainment: Screens, Wireless Connectivity, and Audio At the center of the 2026 Jeep Compass interior evolution is the Android-based Uconnect 5 system. Featuring a standard 10.1-inch flush-mounted touchscreen display, this unit operates up to five times faster than legacy hardware. The high-resolution display responds instantly to touch inputs, pinch-to-zoom navigation commands, and custom driver profile switches. Wireless integration is standard across the board. You can connect two smartphones simultaneously via dual-Bluetooth capability, allowing seamless switching between work and personal phones. Standard wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ eliminate cable clutter across the center console, while an available wireless charging pad keeps your device topped off during long drives across Riley and Geary counties. For audio enthusiasts, the available 9-speaker Alpine® Premium Audio System includes an 8-channel 506-watt amplifier and a custom-tuned 8-inch subwoofer. Combined with over-the-air (OTA) software update capabilities, the Uconnect 5 architecture ensures your navigation maps, interface features, and system performance remain state-of-the-art for years down the road. Cabin Dimensions and Cargo Capacity: Packing for Life in Junction City and Beyond Despite its nimble compact footprint, the 2026 Compass makes maximum use of its interior space. Generous head and legroom ensure rear seat passengers remain comfortable during weekend trips to Milford Lake or trips across the Flint Hills. With 27 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the 60/40 split-folding rear seats, there is plenty of room for sports equipment, camping gear, or groceries. Lowering the second row expands available storage space to 59 cubic feet, accommodating larger loads with ease. Practical interior storage bins, door panel bottle holders, and an expandable center console organize daily essentials seamlessly. Dimension / Feature 2026 Jeep Compass Specification Seating Capacity 5 Passengers Total Passenger Volume 100.0 cu. ft. Front Legroom / Rear Legroom 41.8 in. / 38.3 in. Cargo Capacity (Rear Seats Up) 27.2 cu. ft. Cargo Capacity (Rear Seats Folded) 59.0 cu. ft. Does the 2026 Jeep Compass Have a Power Liftgate and Hands-Free Utility? Yes, the 2026 Jeep Compass offers an available foot-activated hands-free power liftgate. By sweeping your foot under the rear bumper with the key fob in your pocket, the tailgate automatically unlocks and lifts. This is a helpful feature when your hands are full of military equipment from Fort Riley or bags of groceries. In addition to the hands-free power liftgate, the rear cargo area features an adjustable multi-level load floor. You can lower the floor to accommodate taller cargo or raise it to create a completely flat loading area with hidden under-floor storage. Four sturdy tie-down loops ensure heavy gear stays secured during off-road outings, while bright LED cargo illumination makes loading equipment at night simple. Furthermore, the front passenger seat folds flat forward on select trims, enabling you to carry items up to eight feet long completely inside the cabin with the liftgate fully closed. Browse New Inventory GM Perspective: 'The 2026 Compass Redefines Tech and Comfort in the Compact SUV Class' "When you step into the driver's seat of the 2026 Compass, the first thing you notice is the craftsmanship. Jeep replaced hard plastic touchpoints with soft-wrapped instrument panel surfaces, ambient lighting accents, and slim HVAC vents. The layout feels clean, driver-centric, and premium. Paired with the ultra-responsive Uconnect 5 display and quiet cabin acoustic insulation, this vehicle gives our buyers well-equipped features at a competitive value." — Jace Grabouski, General Manager at Valor CDJR Comparing 2026 Jeep Compass Trim Levels: Sport, Latitude, Limited, and Trailhawk Sport & Latitude The standard Sport trim features cloth bucket seats and a 10.1-inch Uconnect 5 system. Moving up to the Latitude adds soft-touch synthetic door trim, keyless enter-n-go, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, and available heated front seats. Limited Trim The Limited trim introduces high-end comfort with synthetic leather upholstery, 8-way power adjustable driver seat with power lumbar, dual-zone automatic climate control, ambient interior LED lighting, and available ventilated front seats. Trailhawk Trim Engineered for adventure, the Trailhawk features durable, easy-to-clean cloth and leatherette seats with iconic Ruby Red accent stitching, all-weather rubber floor mats, and Selec-Terrain controls with Rock Mode. Feature / Trim Sport Latitude Limited Trailhawk Uconnect 5 Screen 10.1-inch Standard 10.1-inch Standard 10.1-inch Standard 10.1-inch Standard Digital Cluster 7.0-inch Display 7.0-inch Display 10.25-inch Standard 10.25-inch Standard Seating Material Premium Cloth Cloth / Vinyl Leatherette / Leather Premium Cloth / Vinyl Heated Front Seats Not Available Available Standard Standard Wireless Charging Not Available Available Standard Standard What Engine and Powertrain Options Are Available on the 2026 Jeep Compass? Every 2026 Jeep Compass comes powered by a 2.0-liter Turbocharged Direct-Injection Inline 4-cylinder engine. Outputting 200 horsepower and a potent 221 lb-ft of torque, this engine delivers impressive responsiveness when merging onto I-70 or passing on rural highways around Geary County. The turbo engine is paired with an efficient 8-speed automatic transmission and Jeep's legendary 4x4 capability as standard equipment. Selec-Terrain® traction management allows drivers to dial in Auto, Snow, and Sand/Mud drive modes for confident traction in tricky winter conditions. In addition to robust performance, Jeep engineers focused on interior cabin acoustic isolation. Acoustic glass windshields, dense floor sound-dampening materials, and active noise cancellation technology significantly reduce engine vibration, road rumble, and wind noise at highway speeds. Whether driving long highway stretches or gravel county roads, the 2026 Compass delivers a quiet, refined cabin environment that minimizes driver fatigue. How Does the 2026 Jeep Compass Compare to the Toyota RAV4 in Interior Technology? When compared against competitors like the Toyota RAV4, the 2026 Jeep Compass holds a distinct tech advantage. Standard equipment on base Compass models includes a 10.1-inch central touchscreen, whereas entry-level RAV4 trims historically feature a smaller 8-inch screen. Uconnect 5 offers greater screen customization, faster processing response times, and standard wireless smartphone connectivity. While the RAV4 charges premium trim upgrades for its larger screens and upgraded audio, the Compass delivers advanced connectivity standard across its entire lineup. Interior Tech Spec 2026 Jeep Compass Toyota RAV4 Standard Touchscreen Size 10.1 Inches 8.0 Inches Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto Standard All Trims Standard Standard Engine Torque 221 lb-ft 184 lb-ft Available Digital Cluster Size 10.25 Inches 10.5 Inches (Upper Trims) View New Compass Listings How Does the 2026 Jeep Compass Compare to the Ford Bronco Sport for Cabin Comfort? The Ford Bronco Sport leans heavily into a utilitarian aesthetic, which often results in hard interior plastics and elevated wind noise on open highways. By contrast, the 2026 Jeep Compass balances rugged capability with daily comfort. Compass interior designers integrated plush seat bolsters, soft dash pads, and quiet cabin seals. As a result, long highway commutes feel relaxed and refined, while seating materials resist wear and dirt effortlessly. Driver ergonomics in the Compass are equally thought out. Tactile climate knobs and gear selectors operate seamlessly without forcing you to take your eyes off the road. When comparing highway comfort, seat support, and noise insulation, local drivers frequently prefer the everyday luxury feeling of the Compass. Jace Grabouski’s Practical Advice for Choosing the Right Tech Package in Manhattan and Junction City 1. Pick the Right Package If you drive along I-70 regularly, prioritize packages featuring the 10.25-inch digital gauge cluster and Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go. These options can help make long road trips more comfortable. 2. Value Your Trade Early Before visiting our showroom, complete a quick online Trade In Evaluation. Knowing your current vehicle's trade value lets you customize loan terms accurately. 3. Get Pre-Approved Take advantage of our quick online form to Get Pre-Approved for flexible financing rates before stepping foot on the dealership lot. Experience the 2026 Jeep Compass at Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS At Valor CDJR, we take pride in supporting our local community in Junction City, Manhattan, and Fort Riley. Our finance team works closely with major lenders to tailor payment options around your budget, while our certified technicians keep your vehicle running smoothly. Whether you need maintenance via our Service Scheduler, quick oil changes through our Express Lane, or genuine OEM components from our Parts Department, Valor CDJR is your one-stop dealership. Stop by our showroom today at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd to experience the 2026 Compass lineup firsthand. Get Directions to Valor CDJR or Call us at (785) 238-5114 to arrange a VIP test drive with one of our Jeep experts. Get Pre-Approved Online Schedule Your 2026 Jeep Compass Test Drive Today at Valor CDJR Ready to get behind the wheel and test out the Uconnect 5 infotainment screen, hands-free power liftgate, and turbocharged performance for yourself? Visit Valor CDJR in Junction City today. Explore our latest inventory, contact us for current payment and financing information, and drive home in a feature-packed 2026 Jeep Compass. Browse New Jeep Compass Inventory

A grey Dodge Durango towing a boat and a black Jeep towing an Airstream trailer near a lake in autumn. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Dodge Durango Towing vs. Jeep Grand Cherokee L: Bottom-Line Towing Leader

Dodge Durango Towing vs. Jeep Grand Cherokee L: Towing Comparison Overview When evaluating heavy-duty capability in a full-size, three-row family crossover, towing maximums often define which vehicle earns a spot in your driveway. Drivers near Junction City and Manhattan, Kansas, frequently ask how two of Stellantis' most popular three-row SUVs stack up when hitching heavy loads. The key comparison is straightforward: the 2024 Dodge Durango is a strong heavy-duty towing option, boasting a class-topping maximum tow rating of up to 8,700 pounds when outfitted with its available 5.7L or 6.4L V8 engines and the specialized Tow N Go Package. By comparison, the Jeep Grand Cherokee L tops out at a respectable yet lower maximum towing rating of 6,200 pounds across both its standard 3.6L Pentastar V6 and available 5.7L HEMI V8 engine options. While both vehicles share impressive engineering heritage, their core missions diverge significantly. The Dodge Durango is engineered with an performance-focused character that prioritizes raw pulling power, aggressive torque delivery, and heavy-duty mechanical cooling. This makes it an ideal option for hauling 30-foot travel trailers, heavy livestock trailers, or large wakeboard boats to Milford Lake. Conversely, the Jeep Grand Cherokee L focuses on refined ride luxury, premium cabin quietness, and sophisticated 4x4 trail capabilities while retaining a solid 6,200-lb towing threshold that easily satisfies standard camper and recreational boating requirements. What Is the Towing Capacity of the 2024 Dodge Durango Across Engine Options? The 2024 Dodge Durango provides an exceptionally versatile range of powertrains designed to meet diverse driving and towing demands across Kansas. Understanding the specific capacity of each configuration is critical before hooking up your trailer: • 3.6L Pentastar® V6: Standard on SXT, GT, and Citadel trims, this legendary engine generates 295 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque. Coupled with an 8-speed automatic transmission, it delivers an impressive towing capacity of up to 6,200 lbs and payload ratings reaching nearly 1,400 lbs. • 5.7L HEMI® V8 (Standard): Standard on R/T models, this V8 produces 360 horsepower and 390 lb-ft of torque. Standard 5.7L setups provide a robust 7,400-lb maximum towing capacity. • 5.7L HEMI® V8 with Tow N Go Package: Outfitted with factory performance upgrades, the 5.7L Durango unlocks an extraordinary 8,700-lb towing rating. • 392 6.4L HEMI® V8 & SRT® Hellcat 6.2L Supercharged V8: Delivering 475 hp and 710 hp respectively, both SRT performance models come standard with an 8,700-lb maximum towing capacity. Engine Option Horsepower / Torque Max Tow Capacity 3.6L Pentastar V6 295 hp / 260 lb-ft 6,200 lbs 5.7L HEMI V8 Standard 360 hp / 390 lb-ft 7,400 lbs 5.7L V8 (Tow N Go) 360 hp / 390 lb-ft 8,700 lbs 6.4L SRT 392 V8 475 hp / 470 lb-ft 8,700 lbs 6.2L SRT Hellcat V8 710 hp / 645 lb-ft 8,700 lbs How Much Can the Jeep Grand Cherokee L Tow with V6 and V8 Powertrains? The 3-row Jeep Grand Cherokee L introduces refined architecture combined with standard-setting all-weather capability. However, its maximum towing capacities are structured differently than the Durango: • 3.6L Pentastar® V6: Standard on Laredo, Altitude, Limited, Overland, and Summit models, producing 293 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque. It achieves a maximum tow rating of 6,200 lbs when equipped with the factory Trailer Tow Package. • 5.7L HEMI® V8: Available on select high-tier 4x4 trims such as Overland and Summit, generating 357 hp and 390 lb-ft of torque. Interestingly, while the V8 provides extra low-end torque for smoother highway acceleration, Jeep caps the maximum towing rating of the Grand Cherokee L at 6,200 lbs. The Grand Cherokee L maintains a strict 620-lb maximum tongue weight restriction (10% of maximum trailer weight) and standard Gross Combined Weight Ratings (GCWR) tuned for luxury passenger transport and medium-duty trailering. While it does not reach the 8,700-lb limit of high-spec Durangos, 6,200 lbs is still plenty of power for single-axle camper setups, double-jet-ski trailers, and mid-sized utility loads. Drivers interested in exploring options can check our latest New Vehicle Listings to compare both models in person. Engine Option Horsepower / Torque Max Tow Capacity Max Tongue Weight 3.6L Pentastar V6 293 hp / 260 lb-ft 6,200 lbs 620 lbs 5.7L HEMI V8 357 hp / 390 lb-ft 6,200 lbs 620 lbs Which 2024 Dodge Durango Configurations Reach the 8,700-Pound Maximum Towing Capacity? Durango R/T Tow N Go Combines the 5.7L HEMI V8 with SRT-inspired hardware: adaptive damping suspension, active exhaust, Brembo brakes, electronic rear limited-slip differential, and heavy-duty cooling upgrades for 8,700 lbs of towing capacity. Durango SRT 392 Powered by a powerful 6.4L HEMI V8 delivering 475 horsepower. Comes factory equipped with all necessary heavy-duty mechanical cooling, trailer brake controller, and dynamic drive modes to pull up to 8,700 lbs from the factory. Durango SRT Hellcat Features a supercharged 6.2L V8 boasting 710 hp and 645 lb-ft of torque. Offers a balance of track-ready acceleration and 8,700-lb towing capability for your heaviest recreational trailers. Browse New Tow-Ready Inventory What Features Are Included in the Dodge Durango Trailer Tow Group IV? Achieving peak towing figures in the Dodge Durango requires ordering or installing factory-backed equipment package options. The Trailer Tow Group IV package provides essential heavy-duty hardware tailored for demanding towing tasks: • Class IV Hitch Receiver: Heavy-duty receiver rated to handle maximum vehicle trailer loads. • 4-Pin & 7-Pin Wiring Harness: Integrated connectors for standard auxiliary trailer power and dynamic lighting. • Integrated Trailer Brake Controller: Dash-mounted electronic brake controller allows drivers to fine-tune trailer electric brake intensity on the fly. • Rear Load-Leveling Air Suspension: Automatically adjusts rear ride height under heavy tongue weights to preserve level vehicle posture and headlight alignment. • Heavy-Duty Engine Cooling: High-capacity radiator and high-output alternator handle elevated thermal loads while towing up long Flint Hills grades. • Full-Size Spare Tire: Ensures peace of mind during long-distance road trips across Central Kansas. Does the Dodge Durango Have Electronic Trailer Sway Control and Safety Tow Tech? Yes! Standard across all 2024 Dodge Durango models is standard Electronic Trailer Sway Control (TSC). Integrated directly into the Electronic Stability Control system, TSC recognizes trailer sway movement and automatically applies individual wheel braking while moderating engine power to instantly bring the trailer back into alignment. Beyond TSC, the Dodge Durango offers an advanced suit of active driver-assist safety technologies that make towing seamless. Available Blind-Spot Monitoring with Automatic Trailer Detection dynamically senses the presence and length of your attached trailer, adjusting blind-spot alerts to cover the full length of the vehicle and trailer combined. Additional safety equipment includes Rear Cross-Path Detection, dynamic gridline backup camera views for easy solo hitch alignment, and Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop to keep safer follow distances on open Kansas highways. What Size Camper Can a Dodge Durango Tow Compared to a Grand Cherokee L? Lightweight & Pop-Up Campers Both SUV Models Weight range: 2,000 - 4,500 lbs. Easily handled by both V6 and V8 options in the Durango and Grand Cherokee L. Includes teardrop trailers, pop-ups, single-axle utility trailers, and jet skis. Mid-Size Travel Trailers (20-24 ft) Grand Cherokee L Limit Weight range: 4,500 - 6,200 lbs. The Grand Cherokee L comfortably handles 20 to 24-foot single- or light double-axle travel trailers, pontoon boats, and small ski boats for weekends at Tuttle Creek. Large Travel Trailers & Toy Haulers (28-32 ft) Durango V8 Exclusive Weight range: 6,500 - 8,700 lbs. Only the Dodge Durango with Tow N Go / SRT packaging can handle 28 to 32-foot dual-axle travel trailers, heavy toy haulers, and large cabin cruisers. Value Your Current Trade-In How Does Dodge Durango Towing Capacity Compare to the Ford Explorer? Another common competitor drivers evaluate in Junction City is the Ford Explorer. However, when comparing pure towing capabilities, the Dodge Durango holds a dominant advantage: • Ford Explorer 2.3L EcoBoost I-4: Tops out at 5,300 lbs max towing. • Ford Explorer 3.0L EcoBoost V6: Reaches a maximum towing capacity of 5,600 lbs. With an 8,700-lb max capacity, the Dodge Durango outperforms the Ford Explorer by over 3,100 pounds! Even the standard Dodge Durango V6 (6,200 lbs) out-tows the top-tier Ford Explorer V6 by 600 lbs, making Dodge a strong choice for family towing needs. Vehicle Model Engine Type Max Tow Capacity Dodge Durango SRT / Tow N Go 5.7L / 6.4L V8 8,700 lbs Dodge Durango V6 3.6L Pentastar V6 6,200 lbs Jeep Grand Cherokee L 3.6L V6 / 5.7L V8 6,200 lbs Ford Explorer ST / Platinum 3.0L EcoBoost V6 5,600 lbs Ford Explorer Base / XLT 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 5,300 lbs Towing in Junction City, Manhattan, and the Flint Hills: Real-World Highway and Lake Performance Towing in Central Kansas presents unique challenges—from severe prairie crosswinds along I-70 to steep, rolling grade climbs through the Flint Hills on K-18. Additionally, summer trips to Milford State Park or Tuttle Creek Lake demand strong low-end torque for launching heavy boats up steep, slippery concrete ramps. Both the Dodge Durango and Jeep Grand Cherokee L offer available all-wheel-drive/4x4 systems that deliver exceptional low-speed traction on boat ramps. The Durango's muscular rear-wheel-drive base architecture provides ideal weight transfer under acceleration, ensuring planted stability even when pulling heavy equipment during hot Kansas summer days. Essential Towing Accessories and Pre-Trip Maintenance at Valor CDJR Mopar Towing Gear Equip your SUV with OEM weight-distribution hitches, ball mounts, tow mirrors, and 7-pin wiring adapters from our factory Parts Department. Fluid & Brake Checks Before hitting the road for fall camping, schedule transmission fluid checks and brake pad inspections via our online Service Scheduler. Express Lane Inspection Stop by our Express Lane for quick tire pressure adjustments, alignment checks, and oil changes—appointment availability varies. Schedule Towing Maintenance Durango vs. Grand Cherokee L: Which 3-Row Tow SUV Fits Your Lifestyle? Selecting between these two outstanding 3-row SUVs comes down to your personal towing priorities and interior preferences: • Choose the Dodge Durango if: You need maximum 8,700-lb towing capacity for large travel trailers, crave aggressive V8 performance, love muscular athletic exterior styling, and want track-tuned suspension response when not hauling loads. • Choose the Jeep Grand Cherokee L if: Your towing demands fit comfortably within 6,200 lbs, you prioritize ultra-luxurious Palermo leather seating, demand Quadra-Lift® air suspension ground clearance for off-road trails, and prefer modern executive styling. Explore Tow-Ready Dodge Durango and Jeep Grand Cherokee L Models at Valor CDJR Ready to test drive a tow-ready SUV? At Valor CDJR in Junction City, KS, our team can help you match your trailering requirements with the ideal model and factory tow package configuration. Explore our wide selection of New Vehicle Listings or browse quality pre-owned options in our Used Vehicle Listings. You can also start your purchase online by getting pre-approved through our Get Pre-Approved credit application. Visit us today at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 or reach our team directly. Get Directions to Valor CDJR or Call us at (785) 238-5114. Get Pre-Approved Online

A dark metallic grey Jeep Compass parked on a paved country road next to golden fields at sunset. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

2021 Jeep Compass Sport Specs & Key Takeaways: Power, Towing, and Value at a Glance

2021 Jeep Compass Sport Specs & Key Takeaways: Power, Towing, and Value at a Glance When shopping for a versatile, fuel-efficient, and capability-packed pre-owned crossover in Geary County, the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport stands out as one of the most compelling options on the market. Engineered with genuine Jeep DNA, this entry-level trim delivers authentic compact SUV performance without requiring a higher budget. At the heart of every 2021 Compass Sport resides a proven 2.4-liter Tigershark MultiAir 2 inline 4-cylinder engine pushing out 180 horsepower and 175 lb-ft of torque. When outfitted with the optional Jeep Active Drive 4x4 system and factory trailering prep, the Compass Sport can confidently tow up to 2,000 pounds. Beyond mechanical muscle, drivers gain 27 cubic feet of dedicated rear cargo space expanding to 60 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, alongside standard Uconnect 4 touchscreen technology. Specification 2021 Jeep Compass Sport Details Engine 2.4L Tigershark MultiAir 2 I4 Horsepower 180 hp @ 6,400 rpm Torque 175 lb-ft @ 3,900 rpm Max Towing Capacity 2,000 lbs (when properly equipped) Rear Cargo Volume 27.2 cu. ft. (59.8 cu. ft. max) Drivetrain Options Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) or Jeep Active Drive 4WD What Engine and Performance Specs Does the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport Have? The standard powertrain across the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport lineup is the robust 2.4L Tigershark MultiAir 2 four-cylinder engine. MultiAir electro-hydraulic variable valve actuation maximizes engine intake pressure across the rev range, yielding responsive low-end acceleration while maintaining impressive fuel economy during sustained highway cruises. Depending on the drivetrain configuration chosen by original buyers, the Compass Sport features distinct transmission pairings: Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) models utilize a smooth-shifting 6-speed automatic transmission, while 4WD models come equipped with an advanced 9-speed automatic transmission designed to keep the engine in its optimal powerband. EPA fuel economy estimates for the 2021 model year rate FWD configurations at an estimated 22 mpg city / 31 mpg highway, while 4WD configurations achieve approximately 22 mpg city / 30 mpg highway. This balance makes the Compass Sport a practical commuter vehicle for drivers logging miles across Kansas highways. What Are the Key Engine Output and Towing Capability Specs for the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport? Utility is a non-negotiable trait for Jeep owners. The 2021 Jeep Compass Sport boasts a maximum towing rating of 2,000 lbs when optioned with 4WD and towing prep hardware. This capacity is tailor-made for outdoor enthusiasts planning weekend trips to nearby Milford Lake, allowing you to pull personal watercraft, small pop-up campers, or utility trailers loaded with camping equipment. Complementing its towing performance is a maximum payload capacity ranging up to 1,000 lbs depending on trim configuration and cargo distribution. Underneath the unibody structure, the Compass Sport features front MacPherson struts and a rear Chapman strut suspension setup with isolated rubber bushings. This chassis tuning dampens road vibration during gravel trail expeditions around Riley County while preserving confident cornering stability on paved roads. Four-wheel anti-lock disc brakes with electronic brake force distribution (EBD) ensure predictable stopping power even when hauling near maximum vehicle load limits. How Does Cargo Capacity Compare Between the 2021 Jeep Compass and Toyota RAV4? For buyers evaluating compact crossovers, interior room and cargo versatility are critical factors. The 2021 Jeep Compass Sport measures slightly more compact on the exterior than competitors like the Toyota RAV4 LE, making it noticeably easier to maneuver through tight downtown parking spots and narrow off-road trail entrances. Interior Dimension 2021 Jeep Compass Sport 2021 Toyota RAV4 LE Rear Cargo Space (Seats Up) 27.2 cu. ft. 37.6 cu. ft. Max Cargo Space (Seats Folded) 59.8 cu. ft. 69.8 cu. ft. Passenger Volume 126.7 cu. ft. 98.9 cu. ft. Rear Legroom 38.3 in. 37.8 in. Front Legroom 41.2 in. 41.0 in. While the RAV4 holds an edge in overall raw cubic feet behind the second row, the Jeep Compass Sport counters with superior passenger room volume (127 cu. ft.) and greater rear legroom (38.3 in.). Rear passengers enjoy extra stretch-out comfort on long journeys, and the 60/40 split-folding rear bench includes an adjustable cargo floor board to create a flat loading surface for oversized gear. Browse Pre-Owned SUV Inventory What Safety Features Are Standard or Available on the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport? Standard Core Active Safety Every 2021 Compass Sport comes standard with essential protection systems: • ParkView® Rear Back-Up Camera with dynamic gridlines • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) with Roll Mitigation • Hill Start Assist • Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Available Advanced Driver Assist Optional Driver Assist packages on used Compass Sport models add premium tech: • Full-Speed Forward Collision Warning Plus • LaneSense® Lane Departure Warning with Lane Keep Assist • Blind Spot Monitoring and Rear Cross Path Detection Structural & Occupant Safety Built with advanced high-strength steel architecture to redirect impact energy: • 7 standard advanced airbags including driver knee bolster • Front seat active head restraints • LATCH child seat anchor tether system What Was the Original MSRP of the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport and What Is Its Current Used Market Value? When it debuted for the 2021 model year, the Jeep Compass Sport offered an accessible entry point into true 4x4 ownership. The base starting MSRP for a Front-Wheel Drive 2021 Compass Sport was approximately $24,495, while the 4WD model started around $25,995 (excluding destination charges). Today in the pre-owned market, a well-maintained 2021 Jeep Compass Sport typically commands a used retail market value significantly lower than its initial sticker price. Smart buyers can secure late-model reliability, modern Uconnect infotainment, and capability while saving thousands compared to buying brand new. How Do Used Prices Compare Between a 2021 Jeep Compass Sport and 2021 RAV4 LE? In the pre-owned SUV landscape, pricing dynamics strongly favor the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport over rivals like the 2021 Toyota RAV4 LE. Used RAV4 models frequently carry heavy brand premiums on secondary markets, often commanding $3,000 to $5,000 more for similar mileage and vehicle condition. Choosing a pre-owned 2021 Compass Sport allows buyers to enjoy higher equipment value—such as standard push-button start, Apple CarPlay®, Android Auto™, and dual-zone climate control—at a noticeably lower purchase price. Check out our latest Used Vehicle Listings to see real-time price comparisons. Furthermore, because the initial owner absorbs the steep initial drive-off depreciation, second owners of a pre-owned Compass Sport get maximum utility per dollar spent. Lower transaction prices can help make ownership more affordable, and our team can provide current financing details and available options. How Rapidly Does the 2021 Jeep Compass Sport Depreciate Over Time? Like most vehicles in the compact crossover category, the steepest depreciation drop occurs during the first 24 to 36 months of ownership. By purchasing a 2021 model today, buyers effectively leapfrog this initial value cliff. Between years 3 and 7, the Jeep Compass Sport depreciation curve flattens out substantially. The persistent demand for affordable 4x4 capability in the Midwest ensures that well-maintained Jeep models maintain healthy resale and trade-in values. Thinking about upgrading your current ride? Discover what your vehicle is worth today with our quick Trade In Evaluation tool. Calculate Your Trade-In Value Is the 4WD 2021 Jeep Compass Sport Built for Junction City Commutes and Flint Hills Trails? I-70 Highway Commuting With smooth acceleration and quiet cabin insulation, the 2021 Compass Sport handles daily I-70 highway commutes between Junction City, Manhattan, and Topeka effortlessly while delivering up to 30 mpg highway. Fort Riley Winter Weather Kansas winters bring sudden ice storms and heavy snow pack. The Jeep Active Drive 4x4 system automatically engages rear-wheel torque seamless when slip is detected, keeping military members punctual for physical training. Flint Hills Trailhead Access Featuring Jeep's Selec-Terrain® traction control system with Auto, Snow, Sand, and Mud modes, the Compass Sport traverses unpaved gravel backroads and rutted trailheads in the scenic Flint Hills without breaking a sweat. What Essential Maintenance Schedule Keeps a Used 2021 Jeep Compass Running Reliably? To maintain optimal performance and longevity in your 2.4L Tigershark engine, routine maintenance is essential. Adhering to factory-recommended intervals prevents premature wear and safeguards resale value: • Every 7,500 - 10,000 Miles: Full synthetic oil change, engine oil filter replacement, tire rotation, and battery terminal check. • Every 20,000 Miles: Cabin air filter replacement and front/rear suspension component lubrication. • Every 30,000 - 40,000 Miles: Engine air cleaner element replacement and complete brake inspection (pads, rotors, fluid lines). • 100,000 Miles: Spark plug replacement, engine coolant flush, and transfer case/transmission fluid inspection. Keep your Jeep in peak mechanical condition by scheduling certified service at Valor CDJR via our convenient Service Scheduler. How Can You Finance or Trade In for a Used 2021 Jeep Compass Sport in Junction City? Securing financing for a pre-owned 2021 Jeep Compass Sport at Valor CDJR is straightforward and hassle-free. Our finance specialists work closely with national lenders, regional Kansas banks, and credit unions to secure competitive interest rates and flexible loan terms for every buyer credit profile. We take special pride in supporting local military service members stationed at Fort Riley by offering military buyer assistance programs and custom finance arrangements. Get a head start on your purchase today by applying to Get Pre-Approved online in minutes. Get Pre-Approved Online Schedule a 2021 Jeep Compass Sport Test Drive at Valor CDJR Today The 2021 Jeep Compass Sport delivers an exceptional balance of efficient engine output, 2,000-lb towing capability, spacious seating comfort, and verified used market value. Whether navigating everyday errands in Junction City or exploring off-road trails across Central Kansas, this compact SUV is built to perform. Ready to experience the Compass Sport firsthand? Visit our showroom at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd, Junction City, KS 66441 ( Get Directions to Valor CDJR) or Call us at (785) 238-5114 to arrange your VIP test drive today! View Pre-Owned Jeep Compass Inventory

An olive green Jeep Wrangler Willys driving down a winding gravel road through grassy rolling hills at sunset. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41: Built for Adventure

The 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 is the right choice for buyers who want legendary off-road capability, a military-heritage design, and modern everyday comfort in one capable package. Priced at $54,425 MSRP, this four-door Wrangler pairs a 270-horsepower turbocharged 2.0L four-cylinder with an 8-speed automatic transmission and standard 4WD, delivering 20 city / 22 highway MPG. It is a confident daily driver and a capable weekend trail machine — a genuine two-for-one for active families and military-connected buyers in Junction City. How Well Does the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 Handle Commutes and Weekend Outdoor Adventures? The 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 handles both daily commuting and weekend trail running with equal confidence, making it one of the most versatile four-door SUVs in its class. For buyers balancing a Fort Riley work schedule with weekend outdoor plans, that dual capability is the single most important thing to know about this truck. The four-door body gives you a practical, full-size cabin that fits the whole family for the drive in from Junction City, then shifts effortlessly into off-road mode when the weekend opens up. The flat plains and rolling river valleys around the Kansas River corridor are well-suited to the Wrangler's standard 4WD system, which lets you confidently navigate gravel back roads, muddy boat ramps, or the kind of rutted two-track that leads to a favorite fishing spot at Junction City Lake. On the commute side, the 8-speed automatic transmission keeps the engine in its power band smoothly, so highway cruising between Junction City and local job sites never feels labored. The 20 MPG city / 22 MPG highway fuel economy is reasonable for a body-on-frame 4WD SUV of this size and capability, helping working families keep fuel costs predictable week to week. For buyers who have been cross-shopping and want to see what else is available before committing, browsing our pre-owned vehicle inventory at Valor CDJR is a smart starting point to understand the full range of options and price points. The 4-Door Willys 41 stands out in that competitive landscape for the combination of heritage design, modern powertrain, and genuine off-road hardware it delivers at this price point. Rugged Style Built for Flint Hills Trails and Junction City Streets in the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 The Willys 41 trim wears its heritage proudly. The name references the original Willys MB military Jeep, and the exterior design carries that lineage forward with a muscular, upright stance that reads as purposeful rather than just stylish. The flat fenders, round headlights, and seven-slot grille are unmistakably Wrangler, and on the 4-Door Willys 41, those classic proportions are stretched into a full four-door silhouette that gives you genuine back-seat room without sacrificing the iconic look. The in-stock unit at Valor CDJR arrives in Bright White Clearcoat, a clean, high-contrast color that shows off the Wrangler's sharp body lines and black trim accents beautifully. The Injection Molded Black Rear Bumper is a functional styling choice that reinforces the trail-ready character of the Willys trim, and the blacked-out details throughout give the exterior a cohesive, bold appearance that looks at home whether you are parked downtown near historic Junction City buildings or airing down the tires for a Flint Hills trail run. The Freedom Panel removable roof system is one of the Wrangler's most celebrated features, and the in-stock unit includes a Freedom Panel Storage Bag to keep those panels protected when they come off for open-air driving. That kind of thoughtful, adventure-ready detail is exactly what separates the Wrangler from crossover SUVs that only look rugged. If you are currently driving something else and considering a move to the Willys 41, you can get an estimate on your current vehicle's trade-in value at Valor CDJR before you visit — a simple first step that makes the buying conversation much more straightforward. New Vehicle Listings Power and Control for Commutes and Weekend Adventures in the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 A turbocharged engine in a Wrangler might surprise some buyers who remember older, naturally aspirated Jeep powerplants, but the 2.0L I-4 DOHC Direct Injection Turbocharged engine in the 4-Door Willys 41 is a genuinely strong performer that earns its place under the hood. Specification Detail Engine 2.0L I-4 DOHC Direct Injection Turbo Horsepower 270 HP Fuel Type Premium Unleaded Transmission 8-Speed Automatic (850RE) Drivetrain Four Wheel Drive Fuel Economy (City) 20 MPG Fuel Economy (Highway) 22 MPG The 270 horsepower output gives the Wrangler strong throttle response both on the highway and on the trail. Turbocharging also means the engine produces healthy torque at lower RPMs, which translates to confident pulling power when you are navigating a steep embankment or hauling a loaded trailer to Milford Lake. The 8-Speed Automatic 850RE Transmission manages gear changes smoothly, keeping the engine in a productive power range across a wide variety of driving conditions. The standard Four Wheel Drive system is the heart of the Willys 41's off-road capability. The Selec-Speed Control feature — included on this in-stock unit — functions like a low-speed cruise control for off-road situations, allowing the driver to focus on steering line rather than managing throttle and brakes on technical terrain. That is a meaningful capability upgrade for buyers who plan to take the Wrangler onto actual trails rather than just gravel driveways. The engine runs on premium unleaded fuel, which is worth factoring into your ownership budget. For buyers who want to personalize their Wrangler's performance hardware further, Valor CDJR's Jeep parts and accessories department carries a broad selection of genuine Jeep components to support upgrades and maintenance. Family-Friendly Cabin Comfort for Road Trips and Daily Drives in the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 Four doors change everything about the Wrangler's practicality for families. The 4-Door Willys 41 configuration gives rear-seat passengers a proper door to enter and exit through, a full-size bench area with meaningful legroom, and the kind of cabin space that makes a drive to Tuttle Creek State Park or a weekend road trip genuinely comfortable rather than a compromise. The interior of the in-stock unit is finished in Black with Cloth Low-Back Bucket Seats up front, with a Rewind Seat with Tag option and Cloth front seat upholstery throughout. The cloth seating is a practical choice for an adventure-oriented vehicle — it handles wet gear, muddy boots, and active family life without the anxiety that comes with lighter-colored or premium leather surfaces. The Integrated Center Stack Radio keeps the dashboard organized and intuitive, with controls positioned logically so the driver is not hunting for buttons while navigating. The Rear Window Defroster and Rear Window Wiper/Washer are comfort and visibility essentials that matter on cold Kansas mornings and rainy evening commutes alike — practical features that make a real difference in daily use. Cargo space behind the rear seat is generous enough for a full set of fishing gear, hiking packs, or a family's weekend luggage. The upright Wrangler body means vertical loading height is excellent, and the rear gate opens wide for easy access. For military families managing gear, sports equipment, and kid cargo simultaneously, the four-door Wrangler's cabin layout is genuinely well-thought-out rather than just adequate. The Freedom Panel roof system also contributes to the interior experience — when panels are removed on a warm Kansas evening, the open-air feel transforms the cabin into something no traditional crossover SUV can replicate. Stay Connected Between Manhattan's Campus and Local Job Sites with the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41's Tech Features Modern connectivity is not an afterthought in the 4-Door Willys 41 — it is built into the core of the interior experience. The centerpiece is the Uconnect 5 with 12.3-inch Touchscreen Display, one of the largest and most capable infotainment screens available in a Wrangler. At 12.3 inches, the display is genuinely easy to read and interact with, offering clear graphics and responsive touch inputs even with gloves on. Apple CarPlay and Google Android Auto smartphone integration come standard, so whether your daily navigation runs through Apple Maps or Google Maps, your preferred apps mirror directly to the large screen. For professionals commuting between Manhattan's university district and local job sites, that seamless smartphone integration means directions, calls, and music are always one tap away without taking your eyes off the road for long. The Alpine Premium Audio System elevates the in-cabin sound experience significantly beyond a base audio setup. Alpine's automotive audio engineering delivers clear, full sound that holds up even with windows down or the Freedom Panels removed — a real advantage for open-air driving on warm Kansas days. SiriusXM with 360L satellite radio service provides access to a broad range of channels, including news, sports, and music, without depending on a cell signal — useful when you are out on trails or rural roads where mobile coverage can be inconsistent. The 4G LTE Wi-Fi Hot Spot keeps passengers connected to the internet on the go, and the Connectivity US/Canada package ensures the system is fully configured for North American use. SiriusXM Radio Service is included as well, rounding out a technology suite that genuinely keeps pace with the needs of busy, connected families and professionals. Safety Designed Around Family Life and Busy School Zones in the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 The 4-Door Willys 41 is equipped with safety and driver-assistance technology that matters in real-world driving situations — the kind of mixed urban and rural environment that Junction City families navigate every day, from school drop-off zones to highway on-ramps to gravel county roads. The Selec-Speed Control system, while primarily an off-road tool, also demonstrates the vehicle's broader capability to manage traction and speed in low-grip situations — a relevant safety benefit on wet pavement or loose gravel surfaces that are common on rural Kansas roads. The Rear Window Defroster and Rear Window Wiper/Washer directly support visibility in adverse weather, which is a genuine safety priority during Kansas winters when ice and snow reduce rear sightlines quickly. Keeping the rear glass clear is a simple but meaningful contribution to safe driving in cold-weather conditions. The 50 State Emissions compliance package confirms the vehicle meets the most stringent emissions standards available in the United States, reflecting Jeep's commitment to responsible engineering across all configurations. The Integrated Center Stack Radio and Uconnect 5 system's intuitive layout also contributes to driver safety by reducing the time and mental effort required to interact with infotainment controls. A well-designed interface keeps driver attention on the road rather than on the screen — a practical safety benefit that is easy to overlook but genuinely important. For military families managing busy schedules and driving kids through active school zones and community event traffic, the Wrangler's combination of capable 4WD traction, strong visibility, and driver-focused interior design provides meaningful peace of mind on every drive. Breaking Down 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 Pricing and Riley County Buyers At $54,425 MSRP, the 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 sits in the mid-range of the full Wrangler lineup, and it delivers a well-equipped option for what is included at that price point. Detail Specification Trim 4-Door Willys 41 MSRP $54,425 Stock Number 26DT142 VIN 1C4PJXDN1TW333609 Condition New (6 miles) Exterior Color Bright White Clearcoat Interior Black w/Cloth Low-Back Bucket Seats Consider what the $54,425 price point includes on this specific in-stock unit: the Uconnect 5 with 12.3-inch Touchscreen, Alpine Premium Audio System, Apple CarPlay, Google Android Auto, SiriusXM with 360L, 4G LTE Wi-Fi Hot Spot, Selec-Speed Control, Freedom Panel Storage Bag, Rear Window Defroster, Rear Window Wiper/Washer, and 8-Speed Automatic 850RE Transmission. That is a genuinely well-equipped package rather than a stripped-down base build. For working families and veterans in Riley County balancing an active lifestyle with a practical household budget, the Wrangler's combination of off-road hardware, modern technology, and four-door practicality at this price makes it competitive against rivals like the Ford Bronco and Toyota 4Runner. The Jeep's open-roof Freedom Panel system and iconic heritage design add intangible value that those competitors cannot fully replicate. Buyers ready to move forward can browse our current new Jeep Wrangler inventory at Valor CDJR to confirm availability and configuration details on this specific unit. When you are ready to talk numbers, you can also contact the dealership for current financing information before stepping into the dealership — a straightforward step that saves time and helps clarify your budget with confidence. Get Pre-Approved Warranty, Maintenance, and Service Insights for 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 Owners Owning a 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 comes with the backing of Jeep's standard manufacturer warranty coverage. While specific warranty terms should be confirmed with Valor CDJR at the time of purchase, Jeep's factory warranty program typically covers the vehicle's basic components and powertrain for defined mileage and time periods, providing a meaningful layer of protection for your investment. For buyers who plan to use their Wrangler the way it was designed to be used — on trails, gravel roads, boat ramps, and varied terrain — keeping up with scheduled maintenance is especially important. The 2.0L Turbocharged engine benefits from regular oil changes using the correct oil specification, and the 8-Speed Automatic Transmission and 4WD system each have their own fluid service intervals that matter for long-term reliability. Staying current on those intervals protects the drivetrain components that make the Wrangler's off-road capability possible. Valor CDJR's service team is staffed by technicians who know Jeep vehicles specifically — not generalists working across a dozen brands. That matters when your Wrangler needs a software update for the Uconnect 5 system, a fluid service on the transfer case, or a warranty-related inspection. The team understands the specific demands that Junction City's mixed driving environment places on these vehicles. Military personnel and veterans in the area can ask about service support options available through Valor CDJR — supporting local military families is a genuine priority at this dealership, not just a tagline. Keeping your Wrangler ready for every adventure is simple when you schedule a service appointment online at Valor CDJR. The online scheduling tool lets you pick a time that fits your schedule without a phone call, and the service team will handle the rest with clear communication and timely updates throughout the process. Service Scheduler 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 Buyer Questions Answered The in-stock 2026 Jeep Wrangler 4-Door Willys 41 at Valor CDJR is EPA-rated at 20 MPG city and 22 MPG highway. That is a reasonable figure for a body-on-frame, four-door 4WD SUV powered by a 270-horsepower 2.0L turbocharged engine. For buyers commuting between Junction City and local job sites regularly, the highway number is the more relevant figure for fuel budgeting purposes. Yes. The 4-Door Willys 41 features Jeep's Freedom Panel removable roof system, and the in-stock unit at Valor CDJR includes the Freedom Panel Storage Bag to protect the panels when they are off the vehicle. This is one of the Wrangler's most beloved features — the ability to open up the cabin to fresh Kansas air on a warm evening is something no traditional SUV or crossover can match. The in-stock unit is equipped with the Uconnect 5 system featuring a 12.3-inch Touchscreen Display, along with Apple CarPlay, Google Android Auto, SiriusXM with 360L, and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi Hot Spot. The Alpine Premium Audio System rounds out the technology package with high-quality sound that performs well even with the roof panels removed. The four-door configuration gives the Willys 41 genuine family practicality — real rear-seat space, proper rear doors, and cargo room behind the back seat for gear, luggage, and equipment. The Cloth Low-Back Bucket Seats and durable interior materials handle active family life well. For families in Junction City who need a vehicle that handles school runs during the week and outdoor adventures on weekends, the four-door Wrangler is a strong fit. Valor CDJR is located at 1825 Goldenbelt Blvd in Junction City. The team is ready to walk you through this specific unit — Stock #26DT142 in Bright White Clearcoat — and answer any questions in person. You can also reach the sales team directly at (785) 238-5114 to confirm availability or schedule a time to come in for a test drive at your convenience. Trade In Evaluation

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields